You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

Wallingford, Berkshire  1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Traders directory

Wallingford pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

 
Absolom George, parish clerk, Fish street
Adkins Thomas K., miller, Fish street
Aldridge William, plumber & glazier, Thames st
Allnatt William, Rose and Crown, and boot and shoemaker, St Martin's street
Allum John, Two Brewers, Hart street
Angless William, tailor, Croft terrace
Arthur Benjamin & Son, coach builders, High street
Atkinson Rowland William, solicitor and registrar of county court, High street
Atkinson William, surgeon, High street
Ayres James, hair cutter, Fish street
Balchild Ben., umbrella maker, St Leonard's square
Balchild William, baker, High street
Barrett Charles Albert, surgeon, St Martin's st
Barrett William, collector of assessed taxes and income tax, and hatter, Castle street
Bartlett Benjamin, jun., beer retailer and mail contractor, Hart street
Bennett Henry, haircutter and photographer, High street
Bennett Lucy (Mrs), eating-house, Fish street
Bennett Thomas, butcher, Fish street
Bower Louisa (Mrs), fancy repository & bookseller, Fish street
Bradford John, printer, bookseller, stationer, and stamp distributor, Fish street
Brasher William, builder, Reading road
Bromley James, fruiterer, Fish street
Brooker Richard, haircutter, St Mary's lane
Bunting Francis, grocer, Fish street
Burgess Charles, basket maker, Wood street
Butcher Hy. & Wrm., tanners & curriers, High street
Butcher Mark, clothier. Fish street
Butler Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fish street
Carthew John, clerk to guardians, actuary of savings bunk, superintendent registrar, and secretary to gas works, St Mary's lane
Castle Alfred James, haircutter and stationer, Fish street .
Castle Mary Ann and Sarah June (Misses), milliners and corset makers, Fish street
Champion Thomas Arthur, ionmouger and oil and colourman, Fish street
Cheney James, beer retailer and tailor, Fish street
Cheney Richard, White Hart, Fish street
Christie George, watchmaker, Market place
Church Kliza (Mist), milliner and dressmaker, Fish street
Church William, boot and shoemaker, Fish street
Clarke William Shuttleworth, coal and salt merchant, Oxford Canal wharf and at Bensington
Clayton Joseph, shoemaker, Thames street
Clinch John, Eight Bells, St Martin's street
Clowdesley William Peckham, veterinary surgeon, High street
Cook Thomas, boot and shoemaker, St Peter's Church lane
Cooper Edward, carpenter, Castle street
Cope Charles, sen., beer retailer, St Mary's lane
Cope George, cooper and beer retailer, High st
Cope Robert, Cross Keys, High street
Corbold John, stationer and fancy repository, Market place
Corner Louis Manton, plumber, glazier, gilder, and paperhanger. Fish street
Cotterell Charles George, accountant, agent to Reading Mercury and Boyal Fire and Life Insurance, Market place
Court Walter Charles, surveyor of income and assessed taxes for the divisions of Moreton in Berks, and Watlington and Henley in Oxon, Fish street
Cowling Joseph, manager of gas works
Crook George, fellmonger, woolstapler, and parchment maker, St. Leonard's square
Dafters Joseph, rope and twine maker, Goldsmith's lane
Davies John, grocer. Fish street
Deacon Richard, solicitor, Castle street
Denton William, beer retailer and carrier, Fish sireet
Dyer Henry William, upholsterer and broker, High street
Dyer William, cabinet maker and upholsterer, Market place
Eggleton John, beer retailer, Fish street
Field and Hawkins, mercers, linen and woollen drapers, undertakers, and hatters, and agents to National Provident Life Assurance, Market place
Field Daniel, Town Arms Commercial Inn, High street
Finch Job, confectioner and tea dealer, Market place
Francis Robert, dealer in game, High street
Franklin (William) & Gale (Joseph), auctioneers and land aud estate agents, Market place
Friday Jane, milliner & dress maker, Castle street
Gammon Ann (Mrs), wine and spirit merchant, St Martin's street
Gammon John, seedsman, St Martin's street
Gibbons George William, baker and corn merchant, St Leonard's square
Giles Elizabeth (Mis), beer retailer, Kine croft
Gill Thomas, boot and shoemaker, High street
Goodchild James, relieving officer, Lower green
Green Henry Sylvester, registrar of births and deaths, Market place
Gregory Thomas, ironmonger, Market place
Gregory William, blacksmith, High street
Gutridge James, millwright, Wood street
Haines Joseph, beer retailer, High street
Hall Elizabeth (Miss), cooper, &c, Fish street
Harris George, beer retailer and shopkeeper, Fish street
Havergal John, Row Barge, St Leonard's Church lane
Hector William Henry, Red Lion Commercial Inn, High street
Hedges Charles, clerk to the justices for Moreton hundred, Market place
Hedges John Kirby & Charles, solicitors, Market place
Hedges, Wells, and Co., bankers, Market place; draw on Jones, Loyd, and Co., London
Higgins Michael, baker, Wood street
Hilliard John, china, glass, and earthenware warehouse, Fish street
Hilliard William Benjamin, & John, auctioneers and agents, timber, coal, slate, salt, and general merchants, and agents to Phoenix Fire & European Life Offices, Lower wharf
Hilliard William Benjamin & John, brewers, Goldsmith's lane
Honeybone George, stone mason, Castle street
Howes John, watch maker, St. Martin's street
Huggins William, blacksmith, Wood street
Hughes Jane (Mrs), boot & shoemaker, Fish street
Hughes William, bootmaker. Castle street
Hutt Henry, boot and shoemaker, Fish street
Irving James, fruiterer, Fish street
Jenkins Thos., hairdresser, bookseller, stationer, bookbinder, fancy repository, and post office, Fish street
Jenkins William Daniel, printer and publisher of the Berks and Oxon Advertiser, Fish street
Jennings Wm., wheelwright & smith, Fish street
Johnson Robert, police inspector. Fish street
Kitchen Joseph, saddler and harness maker, Fish street
Kitchen Thomas, boot and shoemaker, High st
Larkcom Elizabeth (Mrs), baker, High street
Larkcom the Misses, ladies' school, High street
Lester Thomas, butcher, St Peter's Church lane
Lewis Francis William, basket and sieve maker, Thames street
Lewis Richard., beer retailer & carrier, Thames st
Lewis William Edwin, baker, Fish street
Liddiard John, grocer, bacon curer, and tallow chandler, St Martin's street and High street
Little George, plumber and glazier, St Mary's la
Little Emma (Miss), milliner and dress maker, St Mary's lane
London and County Bank, High street; draw on head office, 21 Lombard street, London; Henry Augustus Clarke, esq., manager
Lovegrove Thomas, grocer, tea dealer, and provision merchant, and agent to Life Association of Scotland Insurance Co., High st
Lovelock George, butcher, Fish street
Lovelock Henry, Mermaid, and butcher, St Martin's street
Mansell Lucy (Mrs), Feathers Commercial Inn, Market place
Marsh Robert, boot and shoemaker, Fish street
Marshall John Hedges, surgeon, High street
Martin James, basket maker, St Martin's street
Munt Bisley, butcher, High street
Naish Henry, plumber and glazier, Fish street
Neighbour John Edward, land surveyor, High st
Nichols Jane Maria (Mrs), milliner and straw bonnet maker, High street
Norris Henry, boot and shoemaker, High street
Oldham John, tailor, draper, and hatter, Fish st
Palmer James, master of union, High street
Partridge William, shopkeeper, Fish street
Passey Edward, rag, coal, and coke merchant, Fish street
Payne Robert, chemist, grocer, and agent to the Sun Fire and Life, Market place
Payne William, watchmaker, jeweller, bookseller, and stationer, Market place
Pearman Alfred, wine and spirit merchant, and agent to Royal Farmers' Fire, Life, and Hail Insurance, High street
Pettit William and Thomas, drapers, clothiers, and hatters, Fish street
Peyman William, Duke's Head, Fish street
Ponnsett Benjamin, nursery and seedsman, High street
Preston Hannah (Mrs), sausage maker, Fish st
Preston Martha (Miss), grocer & beer retailer, Goldsmiths' lane
Prowse Brothers (James and John Hopkins), wine and spirit merchants, Market place
Prowse James, corn merchant, Market place
Ray Edward, saddler & harness maker, High st
Ray James, farmer, Park farm
Reynolds John, Swan, Shillingford bridge
Roberts Wm., Anchor, St Leonard's Church la
Rusher James, china and earthenware dealer, High street
Saunders George, cabinetmaker, upholsterer, and paperhanger, High street
Sevell James, linen draper. High street
Sherwood Miss, shoe warehouse. Market place
Skeates William Hy., excise officer, Lower green
Smith Amy (Mrs), baker, High street
Smith Elizabeth, broker, St Leonard's square
Smith Richard, tailor, draper, and carver and gilder, High street
Spokes Frederick Peter, maltster & corn dealer, and agent to Norwich Union Fire and Life Insurance, St Martin's street
Staniland George, organ builder, piano-forte tuner, and music warehouse, Fish street
Stormer Wm., George Commercial Inn, High st
Stratton Sarah (Mrs), day school, St Leonard's square
Taplin James, Lamb Commercial Hotel and Posting House, High street
Thompson Miss, ladies' school, St Martin's st
Timms Mary Ann (Mrs), Oxford House, Market place
Turner Thomas, town crier, High street
Tyso Carey, florist and seedsman, and agent to British Empire Life Assurance, Wood street
Upton Eustace J., chemist, St Leonard's square
Venimore Christopher John, ironmonger, and agent to General Fire and Life, High steel
Wallis Joseph, beer retailer, High street
Webb Charles Thomas, chimney sweeper, Goldsmith's lane
Webb John, classical and commercial academy. South Bridge house
Wells Edward, ale and porter brewer, Wallingford brewery
Wells William Toovey, grocer and tea dealer, St Martin's street
Wernham William, ironmonger and tin-plate worker, Fish street
Wheeler Henry, Green Tree, St Leonard's sq
Whichelo Ann (Mrs), fishmonger, St Leonard's square
Whichelo Ann (Mrs), beer retailer, Old Moor lane
Whichelo William, veterinary surgeon, High street
Whitfield Charlotte (Miss), milliner and dressmaker, Fish street
Wilder Richard, iron and brass founder, Fish street
Williams George, saddler and harness maker, Fish street
Willson Oliver, beer retailer, Wood street
Winter Moses, builder, &c., Fish street
Wise Charles, beer retailer, Wood street
Wood Richard James, builder, Castle street
Wood Wm., registrar of marriages, St Martins street
Woodbridge Jason, saddler, Fish street
Woods John, King's Arms, Fish street





**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:16:47 GMT