Use the search box below to research your ancestors by surname, street name, pub name etc. etc.
Do you have detail to add, please contact me : Kevan

Aylesbury 1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Traders directory L - Y

Aylesbury pub history index & 1863 directory & 1863 Traders A- K

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Lammas Charles, broker, Bourbon street
Landon John, agent to Grand Junction Canal Co., Wharf
Lazarus Samuel, umbrella maker, Temple st
Lehmann Frederick F., watchmaker, Market sq
Lepper Henry and George Andrew, veterinary surgeons, Walton street
Lester Thomas, shoemaker, Church row
Lines Thomas, dairyman and gardener, Buckingham street
Locke William and Son, coal, brick, and lime merchants, Railway wharf and Hartwell
London and County Bank, Market square, Alfred Self, manager; draw on head office, London
London and North Western Railway Company, carriers; agent, Joseph Hedges, Cambridge street
Long William C, coal merchant, Station street
Lover L. and M. (Misses), ladies' school, Kingsbury square
Luff William, beer retailer, Castle street
McCormick Richard, house surgeon, County Infirmary
Madder Charles, draper, Buckingham road
Margesson Henry James, Crown Commercial and Family Hotel and Posting House, Market square
Margesson Edward, grocer, fishmonger, & poulterer, Market square
Margesson Henry James, farmer, Walton
Markham Thomas, dyer, Walton street
Marks Charlotte (Miss), baker, Kingsbury
Marks George, baker, Castle street
Marks Richard, Horse & Jockey, Buckingham street
Marshall James Henry, stationer and fancey repository. Market square
May John Charles, photographer and painter and glazier, Cambridge street
Mayne Samuel, builder, Station street
Mead Daniel, beer retailer, Walton
Mead James, tailor and woollen draper, Bourbon street
Mead John, coach builder, Buckingham road
Medhurst Ann (Mrs), milliner, New road
Miller Emma (Mrs), milliner, New road
Mitchell Joseph, pawnbroker, Market square
Mitchell Thomas, butcher, Silver street
Monk John Ludlow, blacking and ink maker, Walton street
Monk Mark, brewer, Cambridge street
Moore John, baker, Walton street
Morgan James, cooper, Walton street
Morgan John, artist, New rood
Morgan W, chimney sweep, Cambridge street
Moscrop Mary, beer retailer, Oxford road
Muddiman Joseph Dagnell, stationer, Market square
Nash John, butcher, Silver lane
Nash Samuel, saddletree maker, New road
Neal Robert, whitesmith, Silver lane
Newton Thomas, shoemaker, Cambridge street
Norris Edwin, ginger beer maker, Walton
North Edwin, toll collector, Bierton road
Olliff William, White Lion, Castle street
Olliffe Frederick, chimney sweep, Cambridge st
Olliffe William, beer retailer, Buckingham st
Osborne Robert, superintendent constable & chief clerk, Walton street
Palmer George, Lantern, Silver street
Palmer Robert, shoemaker, Kingsbury
Palmer William, Harrow, and fishmonger, Buckingham street
Parrott Joseph & Thomas, solicitors, Church street
Parrott William, wheelwright, Bicester road
Parsons Thomas John, tailor, Cambridge street
Partridge William Wright, bookbinder, Buckingham road
Payne Philip, linen and woollen draper, silk mercer, hosier, hatter, and outfitter, Market street and Temple street
Payne Philip, jun., farmer, Walton
Payne Samuel, postmaster, Bourbon street
Payne William Nash, shopkeeper, Cambridge street
Pettit James, Eagle, Kingsbury
Pettit James, wine and spirit merchant, Market square
Pettitt Joseph, grocer, Market square
Pickburn James, printer & stationer, Temple street
Plater Richard, Coach and Horses, Market square
Plumridge William M., grocer, Waltoo street
Pollden (Richard) and Gurney (Henry), silk mercers, linen and woollen drapers, & tailors, Market square
Pratt Henry, Angel, Kingsbury
Price Amos, carpenter and builder, Walton terrace
Purnell Samuel Webb, master of Union Workhouse, Bierton hill
Purnell Sarah Wright (Mrs), matron of Union Workhouse, Bierton hill
Pusey Thomas, County Arms, Bierton road
Quainton John, furniture broker, Walton street
Quainton Phoebe (Mrs), beer retailer, Walton
Radwell James, Britannia, Buckingham road
Reader John William, auctioneer and estate agent, Temple street
Reed, Browne, and Reed, printers, and proprietors of the Buck's Herald, Market square
Reid David, draper, Market square
Rickard Joseph, fishmonger, Buckingham street
Ridgway William, blacksmith. Silver street
Ridley J. H., second master, Grammar school
Roberts William, lessee of tolls, Castle street
Roadnight Thomas, Nags Head, Cambridge street
Rose Elizabeth (Mrs), straw bonnet maker, Temple street
Rose Richard, stamp distributor for Bucks district
Sole John, grocer, Buckingham road
Saunders Thomas, baker, New road
Saunders William, Unicorn, Walton
Sayell Henry, beer retailer, Cambridge street

 

Scott Robert, tea dealer, New road
Scrivener Thos., grocer, Walton
Scrivener William, New Inn, Walton
Self Alfred, manager of London and County Bank, Buckingham road
Seymour & Son, ironmongers, Market square
Shacklock Thos. Walton, grocer, Cambridge st
Sharp Cyrus, tinman and brazier, Walton street
Sharp William Wallis & Son, builders, Silver lane
Shaw Christopher Irvin, slate & corn merchant, Walton street
Shea John, collector, Inland Revenue office
Sheen Thomas, ironfounder and implement maker, Buckingham road
Sherriff Charles, hawker, Cambridge street
Sherriff Henry, governor of County Gaol
Simms Benjamin, beer retailer, Cambridge st
Simons Joseph Topping, hairdresser, Market st
Simons Richard Henry, auctioneer and land agent, Bicester road
Simpson James, watchmaker, Castle street
Smith Thomas, Bear, and butcher, Walton street
Smith Thos., ironmonger & brazier, Kingsbury
Smith William, saddler, Kingsbury
Spragg Charles, blacksmith, Cambridge street
Staples Berry, greengrocer, Kingsbury
Stedman Chas., chemist & druggist, Market place
Stephenson James, tailor, Bull's Head passage
Stockwell Isaac, linen and woollen draper, silk mercer, hosier, hatter, & outfitter, Kingsbury
Sullings James, Red Cow, Buckingham street
Sulston William, butcher, Walton street
Symington Charles, draper, New road
Symington David, woollen draper. New rood
Tack Stephen, Plough, Buckingham road
Taylor Joseph, town crier and shoemaker, Kingsbury
Terry Edward, farmer, Walton
Terry (Edward) and Son, brewers, Walton st
Terry Joseph, farmer, Buckingham road
Thompson William, stone mason, Britannia street
Thompson William Wendy, statuary, stone and marble mason, Kingsbury square
Thorne Thomas, farmer, Bierton rood
Thornton James, Green Man, Market square
Thorp Charles, boot and shoemoker, Bourbon st
Thorp Robert, grocer, Temple square
Thorpe Ann (Miss), coffee-house keeper, Kingsbury
Thorpe Charles, butcher, Kingsbury
Thorpe Thomas, butcher, Kingsbury
Thwaite Joe, master of Walton National school
Thwaite M. A. (Miss), mistress of Walton National school
Tindal (Acton) and Baynes (Edward Robert), solicitors, County hall
Titherley and Co., hatters, Cambridge street
Tooley and Son, watchmakers and furniture dealers, Walton street
Turner John, chemist, Kingsbury
Turnham Charlotte, shopkeeper, Buckingham st
Valder John, clerk, Inland Revenue office
Vearey Elizabeth (Mrs), baker, Market street
Victoria Coal Company, Station street; agent, J. Reynolds
Vincent John, baker and confectioner, Walton
Vincent Philip, shopkeeper, Cambridge street
Walker Wm. Whiting, hairdresser, stationer, and news-agent, Kingsbury
Ward George, hairdresser, Market square
Ward Jesse, Kings Head Commercial Inn and Posting House, and brewer and builder, Market square
Ward John, basket maker, Kingsbury
Ward William, builder and brick and pipe merchant, New road
Ware James, butcher, Market square
Warr Jabez, straw bonnet maker, Temple street
Watson (Henry) and Son (Charles Henry), solicitors, Walton street
Webb and Hill, tailors and woollen drapers, Walton street
Webb Wm., painter and glazier, Market place
Welch Joseph, hairdresser, Cambridge street
Wells George, clerk to Canal Co., Canal wharf
West John, Millwrights Arms, Walton
West William, furniture broker, Walton street
Wheeler Charles, baker, Temple square
Wheeler George, butcher, Silver street
Wheeler Henry, beer retailer, Oxford road
Wheeler John, butcher, Cambridge street
White Thomas, carpenter, Castle sireet
White Wm., stationer & news-agent, Market sq
Wicks George, Rising Sun, Castle street
Wiggs Thomas, tailor and draper, Cambridge street
Winfield Elizabeth, shopkeeper, New road
Wood H., solicitor, Bourbon street
Wood John, beer retailer, Church yard
Woodhouse Joseph, butcher, Temple street
Woodman George, painter, Castle street
Woodward William, baker, Cambridge street
Wootten Henry, saddler, Market square
Wootton Thomas, Bell, Market square
Wyatt Edward, beer retailer, Kingsbury
Wyatt Henry, solicitor
Wyatt Richard, Swan, Walton street
Wyatt Sophia (Mrs), confectioner, Silver street
Young James, music warehouse, Market square





**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:25:26 GMT