Search London wiki and Pub wiki history sites

All public house, restaurants, bars etc closed for the forseeable future from 20th March 2020, but this is a history site.

 Bristol 1863 pub history directory of  Gloucestershire - A to K

Bristol pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Bristol, Gloucestershire. The Gloucestershire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Adam & Eve, G. Knowlnnd, Adam & Eve passage
Albion tavern, John Thomas Clark, 50 Prince street
Anchor, J. Meredith, 10 Rosemary street
Angel commercial inn, Edward Henry Allen, 30 High street
Angel, J. C. Palmer, Whitehouse street, Bedminster
Angel, J. Young, 79 Redcliff street
Antelope, J. Fry, 28 Somerset street, Cathay
Apple Tree, J. Burt, 60 Broadmead
Armoury tavern, J. Sweet, 5 Beaumont place, Stapleton road
Artichoke, Miss M. Evered, St. Augustines bank
Assembly Rooms, W. Hedges, 42 Prince street
Bacchus, Mrs. S. Candy, 14 Old Market street
Bacchus, Matthew Dunlop & Co. 2 Lower Castle street
Bacchus, T. Saunders, 92 Temple street
Bank, J. W. Tapson, Bridge street
Bank, J. Wintle, 8 John street
Barley Mow, J. Fisher, 1 Somerset terrace, Whitehouse street, Bedminster
Barrel, Mrs. M. A. Crudge, Bond street
Bath Barge, R. H. Pring, Queen street, Castle street
Bath hotel, H. Hemsley, Gloucester place, Clifton down
Bathurst hotel, J. Sanders, Bathurst terrace, Wapping
Bay Horse, R. Lewis, Lewins mead
Bazaar Shades, H. Tilling, St. Georges road
Bear, G. Lane, Love street, Hotwells
Bear & Ragged Staff, E, Porter, Peter
Beaufort Arms, W. Stevens, 17 & 18 Nelson Istreet
Beaufort House, J. Tanner, High street, Durdham down
Bell, J. Collins, 13 Thomas street
Bell, C. Ellis, Prewett street
Bell, J. Fish, Gloucester lane
Bell, J. James, 13 Pithay
Bell, Mrs. E. Mitchell, East street, Bedminster
Bell, C. Rees, 44 Welch back
Bell, J. Reynolds, 6 Broad weir
Bell, J. J. Scrase, Bread street
Bell, J. Thomas, Old King street
Bell, C. H. Townsend, 76 Broad quay
Berkeley Castle, W. Russell, 17 Lower Berkeley place, Clifton
Black Boy, W. Tucker, Whiteladies road
Black Hall, H. A. Newman, Blind steps, Nicholas street
Black Horse, T. Barrow, 12 Lower College green
Black Horse, P. Murphy, 64 West street
Black Horse, H Walters, 37 Stokes croft
Black Horse, E. Williams, Hotwell road
Black Swan, G. Povey, Stapleton road
Blackamoors Head, J. Wood, Clarence road
Blackbirds inn, J. Osborne.Stnpleton road
Blue Bowl, J. Halmarack, Temple back
Blue Bowl, J. Marshall, St. James back
Blue Bowl, T. Wooles, Bath road, Bedminster
Boars Head, W. Bevan, 14 Bedminster causeway
Boars Head, D. Driffiths, Boars Head yard, St. Georges road
Boars Head, W. K. Price, 1 Nicholas street
Boars Head, M. Selleck, 71 Redcliff street
Brandy Cask, W. Poole, Hotwell road
Brandy Cask, Mrs. S. A. Roberts, 51 Broad street
Brandy Cask, G. Townsend, 78 Narrow quay
Brass Knocker, J. Reeve, Church street, Great gardens
Brewers Anns, J. Cloutter, Redcliff back
Britannia, Mrs. A. Clark, Grosvenor place, Wilder street
Britannia, Dunlop, Mackie & Co. 4 Nicholas 9treet
Britannia, C. Morgan, St. James back
Britannia, T. Poole, Sidney row, Cumberland road
Britannia, J. S. Vowles, 48 King street, Queen square
Bull, J. Fussell, 16 Great Georges street
Bunch of Grapes, T. Davey, 38 Milk street
Bunch of Grapes, W. C. King, 31 King street, Queen square
Bunch of Grapes, T. Macnab, 11 Somerset street, Cathay
Bunch of Grapes, G. Stephens, Nicholas street
Bunch of Grapes, J. Tippett, 8 Denmark street
Carpenters Arms, W. Gray, St. Jamess churchyard
Carpenters Arms, Mrs. A. Osborne, Redcliff back
Castle, G. Jones, 55 Castle street
Castle & Ball, H. Hopkins, 3 Lower Castle street
Castle & Plough, S. Bissicks, 1 Bath parade
Cat & Wheel, G. Knight, Castle green
Cattle Market inn, T. Harris, Temple meads
Cattle Market tavern, W. Jones, Bath road, Bedminster
Champion of Wales, Mrs. M. Berry, 49 Broad quay
Chequers, T. Morgan, 12 Lower College street
Chequers, W. Simpson, 93 Old Market street
Cider House, H. Walters, Cider House passage, Broad street
Clifton Rock, L. Brown, Lower Clifton hill, Clifton
Clown, J. Doughty, 21 Union street
Coach & Horses, Mrs. H. Cook, 131 Thomas street
Coach & Horses, J. Cook, 2 Grove
Coach & Horses, J. Squire, 25 Gloucester lane
Coach & Horses, S. Welsford, Broadmead
Cock & Bottle, H. P. Hall, Cock & Bottle lane
Colstons Arms, J. Brodie, 59 St. Michaels hill
Coopers Arms, T. Harris, Church street, Great gardens
Coopers Arms, K. Hughes, St. Jamess back
Coopers Arms, T. West, 9 King street, Queen square
Cornish Mount, D. Rees, Broad quay
Coronation, Mrs. M. Harrill, Regent road, Bedminster
Cross Keys, W. Parr, 138 Temple street
Cross Keys, J. Tyler, Laurence hill
Cross Keys, J. Willcox, 28 Welch back
Crow, D. Dalley, 3 Crow lane, Welch back
Crown, H. Boyce, 18 Broad weir
Crown, H. Butson, 3 All Saints row, Nicholas street
Crown, H. Everett, 5 Jamaica street
Crown, W. R. W. Highman, Lamb street
Crown, A. Mitchell, Green street, Hotwells
Crown, Mrs. E. Seawell, 121 Thomas street
Crown, G. Wilkins, Guardhouse passage, Maryleport street
Crown & Anchor, J. Dale, 15 Great Georges street
Crown & Anchor, J. Reed, 3 Hotwell road
Crown & Anchor, T. Sweet, Upper Cheese lane
Crown & Cushion, Mrs. S. Canter, 15 Milk street
Crown & Dove, Mrs. C. Bidgood, Bridewell street
Crown & Mill, J. Thayer, Castle Mill street
Crystal Palace, Christopher Kelly, 6 Eldon place, Lower Berkeley place, Clifton. See advertisement
Cumberland hotel, J. Purser, 18 Caroline place, & Cumberland basin, Hotwells
Dock Gate, R. Jones, 14 Hotwell road
Dock hotel, G. Pope, Nova Scotia place, Cumberland basin
Dolphin, P. Monday, New street
Dolphin, P. Pile, Marlborough street
Don Cossack, G. C. Plumley, Portwall lane & 74 Redcliff st
Duke of Devonshire, E. T. B. Aplin, 52 Great Ann street
Duke of Devonshire, J. Moss, 14 Temple 9treet
Duke of Marlborough, J. Ingram, Marlborough street
Duke of Marlborough, J. Winchester, Upper Cheese lane
Duke of York, J. Evans, 91 Thomas street
Duke of York, W. George, Jubilee place, Baptist mills
Duke of York, F. Giles, Barton road
Duke of York, H. Gray, 5 Brandon street
Eglinton Arms, C. E. Goode, Upper Maudlin street
Elephant, J. Vowles, Nicholas street
Elephant & Castle, G. Mabin, I Merchant street
Falcon, W. Howes, 28 College street
Foundry Arms, T. Gullick, 10 Hills buildings, Newfoundland street
Freemasons Arms, G. Kiunerley, Barrow lane, St. Philips
Freemasons hotel, Mrs. E. Alway, 34 Bridge street
Friendship, W. Warren, 5 Whitehouse street, Bedminster
Full Moon, C. Edwards, Avon street, St. Philips
Full Moon, A. Yemm, 31 Broad street
Garricks Head, H. Matthews, 62 Broad quay
General Draper, T. Reay, 1 Draper row, Hotwells, Clifton
General Elliott, D. Mereweather, East st. Bedminster
George commercial hotel, Edward Henry Allen, 7 Narrow Wine street
George, Miss S. Barter, Kingsland road
George, Mrs. R. Pring, Temple gate
George & Dragon, Mrs. S. Nicholls, 47 Castle street
George & Dragon, Charles Pritchard, 35 Redcliff hill
George & Dragon, B. Sargent, 121 Temple street
Giants Castle, R. F. Jones, Philip street
Glass House, S. Baldwin, Lawrence hill
Glaus House, T. Edwards, Avon street, St. Philips
Globe, J. Bromfleld, East street, Bedminster
Globe Cellar, Mrs. M. Rooks, Nicholas street
Gloucester, E. Chapple, Gloucester terrace, Hotwells
Gloucester, T. Green, Broad quay
Goat, Mrs. S. Winchester, Bread street
Gout in Armour, G. H. Webber, 81 Narrow quay
Golden Bull, S. Tyler, Jacob street
Golden Bottle, J.Hiscocks, 23 Welch back
Golden Hart, M. Sussen, Passage street
Golden Heart, B. Land, 11 Unity street, St. Philips
Golden Heart, Mrs. M. Pidgeon, The Friars
Golden Lion, Mrs. S. Vickery, Trinitv street
Golden Lion, H. G. Williamson, 100 Redcliff street
Greyhound, W. Keen, 48 Broadmead
Greyhound, G. Mortimer, 3 Quay street
Greyhound, W. Tudball, Cheese lane
Griffin, R. Bustin, Griffin lane, St. Michaels hill
Guildhall, Miss A. Stacey, 30 Broad street
Hatchet, J. L. Loveridge, 17 Frogmore street
Hen & Chickens, S. Clark, North street, Bedminster
Hibernia, G. Badcock, Brunswick place, Hotwells
Hop Pole, W. Pobjoy, 43 Back street
Hope & Anchor, Mrs. J. David, 6 Redcliff hill
Hope & Anchor, P. Foxwell, Avon street, St. Philips
Hope & Anchor, Mrs. E. Hill. Jacobs wells
Horse & Groom, Mrs. M. A. David, 3 St. Georges road
Horse & Jockey, H. Bessell, 15 Broadmead
Horse & Jockey, E. Bucknall, 27 Frogmore street
Horse & Talbot, T. Pearce, 80 West street
Hotwells, J. 1*. Marks, 20 Freeland place, Hotwells
Jolly Meter, T. Burnell, Queen street, Castle street
Jolly Sailor, J. Redmore, 18 Guinea street
Jolly Sailor, S. Tutton, Grove
Jolly Sailor, Mrs. S. Whitnell, East street, Bedminster
Jolly Skinner, H. J. Wlhitbread, 38 Wade street
Jolly Tanners, S. Brittan, 59 Great Georges street
King David, Mrs. A. Willey, 57 Lower St. Michaels hill
King George, J. Fish, 31 Philadelphia street
King George, W. T. Winter, Canons marsh
King of Prussia, T. Barnett, 6 Aldersky lane, Narrow quay
Kings Arms, J. Bale, Whiteladies road
Kings Arms, T. Pollinger, 25 Paul street, Kingsdown
Kings Arms, F. Smith, 3 Clifton place, Clifton road
Kings Head, M. Eager, 38 Temple street
Kings Head, T. H. Cover, Passage street
Kings Head, W. Jones, Bedminster down
Kings Head, F. Wookey, 24 Back street




**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:45:54 GMT