Search London wiki and Pub wiki history sites

All public house, restaurants, bars etc closed for the forseeable future from 20th March 2020, but this is a history site.

 Bristol 1863 pub history directory of  Gloucestershire - A to K

Bristol pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Bristol, Gloucestershire. The Gloucestershire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Lamb, S. Bennett, 42 Maryleport street
Lamb, J. Seager, Pile street
Lamb, I. Short, 9 West street
Lamb & Anchor, G. H. Saver, 61 Milk street
Lamb & Flag, C. Good, 127 Temple street
Lamb & Flag, R. Hole, 5 Frogmore street
Lebeck, Mrs. H. Bisp, Chapel place, Hotwells
Lebeck, J. Knight, Stapleton road
Leopard, G. Evans, 1 Frogmore street
Lion, J. Clarke, Matilda place, Baptist mills
Little Crown, Mrs. C. Burgess, Laurence hill
Little Ship, J. Pye, 37 Redcliff street
Live & Let Live, J. Fudge, Whip & Cat hill
Llandoger, Mrs. D. Lewis, 5 King street, Queen square
Lord Duncan, G. M. Price, 2 Nicholas street
Lord Nelson, J. Ousley, 23 Redcliff hill
Lord Nelson, T. Winterson, Ashley road
Lord Rodney, J. Sturt, 7 Thunderbolt street
Lord Wellington, W. Lott, 5 Somerset street, Cathay
London, T. Farmer, Cannon street, Bedminster
London, J. N. Saunder, 7 Tower hill
Mail Coach, W. Hooper, 0 Redcliff street
Mail Couch, F. Jones, Merchant street
Mail Coach, J. Knight, Kingsland road
Marquis of Granby, W. Broadbear, 13 Great Ann street
Masons Arms, E. Ackrey, 53 Old Market street
Masons Arms, J. Barnes, Avon street, Great gardens
Masons Arms, J. Davis, Lower Montague street
Merchants Arms, J. David, 14 Merchant street
Merchants Arms, E, Price, 1 Prince street
Mermaid, J. Lockley, 18 Lewins mead
Montague tavern, Mrs.Elizabeth Ward, 1 Kingsdown parade
Moon, J. VVintle, 25 North street
Myrtle Tree, I. Bizley, 48 Thomas street
Nelsons Arms, J.Morse, 20 Hills Bridge parade, Clarence road
Neptune, J. Wootten, 51 College street
New inn, Mrs. H. Davey, Bedminster road
New inn, C. lies, Bath road, Bedminster
Nova Scotia House, D. Sweet, Nova Scotia place, Cumberland basin
Oak & Anchor, Mrs. J. Johnson, 22 Clifton place, Stapleton road
Old Bath ale stores, George Pinchin & Co. (Thomas Hampton, agent), 130 Redcliff street
Old Bell, R. Bickell, 11 Hill Grove street, Stokes croft
Old Crown, J. Fish, Redcross lane
Old Duke, C. D. Peters, King street, Queen square
Old Duke vaults, C. D. Peters, Back street & King street
Old England, J. Cope, Lower Montpelier
Old Fox, J. Warmby, 70 Redcliff street
Old Globe, W. Watkins, Christmas street
Old Salutation, Mrs. C. Harper, Narrow plain
Old Ship, Mrs. E. Findlater, St. Georges road
Old Swan, W. Andean, 52 Broad street
Old Swan, H. Sowden, Newmarket passage. Broad street
Old Thatched House, G. Cook, Thatched House lane
Old Three Tuns, J.Jones, Laurence hill
Ostrich, E. Roberts, Lower Guinea street
Packhorse, C. Welsh, Laurence hill
Park tavern, J. Down, Whiteladies road
Paxton Arms, J. Passmore, 1 Paxton place, Easton road
Phoenix, G. Gregory, Rope walk
Phoenix, T. Hale, Pile street
Pilgrim, Mrs. A. Griffiths, Orange street
Pilgrim, J. Hodgson, Tucker street
Pine Apple, Mrs. M. Fear, St. Georges road
Plough, J. Ashman, 9 Upper Culver street
Plough & Windmill, W. Pearce, West street, Bedminster
Plume of Feathers, G. Case, St. Augustine place
Plume of Feathers, Mrs. M. Grogan, 1 Milk street
Plume of Feathers, M. Kingstone, 52 Redcliff street
Plume of Feathers, H. Stabbing, 8 Wine street
Plume of Feathers, T. Stooke, Hotwell road
Plume of Feathers, T. Voisey, 40 Gloucester lane
Portcullis, E. P. G. Rudman, 3 Wellington place, Clifton
Porter House, J. Bland, Narrow Wine street
Prince Regent, G. Gallop, 11 St. Georges road
Prince of Wales, J. S. Walter, Ashley buildings, Ashley road
Princes Head, J. Peters, Back street
Punch House, H. T. Harris, Redcliff back
Queen Adelaide, W. Bond, Bread street
Queens Head, J. Cooper, Broad plain
Queens Head, M. Flower, 20 Redcliff street
Queens Head, W. Knight, 14 Philadelphia street
Queens Head, Mrs. E. Pritchard, 9 St. James Barton
Queens hotel, W. B. Reed, Queens road, Clifton
Rainbow & Dove, J. White, 5 Christmas steps
Raven, H. F. Leighton, 17 Maryleport street
Red Cow, P. H. Huxtable, West street, Bedminster
Red Lion, Mrs. M. G. Ball, Upper Knowle, Wells road, Bedminster
Red Lion, J. White, Clarence road
Rising Sun, J. Phelps, 20 Lower Castle street
Rose, W. Green, 147 Temple street
Rose & Crown, W. Baker, 38 Broad mead
Rose & Crown, H. Harvey, Narrow Wine street
Rose & Crown, J. Hole, Narrow plain
Rose & Crown, W. Long, Jacob street
Rose & Crown, J. Pillinger, North street, Bedminster
Rose & Crown, W. Pring, St. James churchyard
Rownham tavern, G. Wort, Rownham place, Hotwells
Royal Ann, J. Brunt, Bathurst basin, Wapping
Royal Oak, R. Chapman, Prince street
Royal Oak, G. Davis, East street, Bedminster
Royal Oak, G. Freeman, 10 Pithay
Royal Shades, R. Hooper, Waterloo place, Clifton
Rummer, Miss H. M. Froyne, All Saints lane
Rummer, G. Stallard, 8 Bedminster causeway
Rummer, R. Westcott, 40 High street

St. Augustines tavern, G. Tippett, 14 Frogmore street
St. Johns Porter House, A. Saunders, St. Augustines bank
St. Michaels Porter House, C. Newman, 38 Host street
Saracens Head, H. H. Giles, Temple gate
Scotchmans Pack, C. Stephen, 61 St. Michaels hill
Sedan Chair, F. De A. Kalkhoven, 41 Broad quay
Seven Stars, E. E. B. Bathe, Penn street
Seven Stars, W. Hann, St. Thomas lane. Thomas street
Shakespeare, Mrs. M. Ludlam, 20 Prince street
Ship, G. Bowden, Broadmead
Ship, W. Bush, Avon street, Great gardens
Ship, G. Carter, 1 Pipe lane, St. Augustines place
Ship, G. Cox, Knowle bill, Wells road, Bedminster
Ship, W. Crocker, St. Georges road
Ship, R. May, Butts
Ship, S. Pearson, Earl street
Ship, J. Richards, 18 Wade street
Ship, J. Romerill, James street
Skip, B. Smith, 1 Cathay
Ship, T. Stone, 21 Denmark street
Ship, J. Summers, 2 Baldwin street
Ship, W. Trethowan, Griffin lane, St. Michaels hill
Ship, W. Turvey, 57 Redcliff hill
Ship, C. Vaughan, Steep street
Ship & Castle, E. Williams, Marsh street
Ship on Launch, S. Bryant, Hotwell road
Ship on Launch, T. B. Lonnen, Wapping
Ship & Pilot Boat, J. Carter, 1 Narrow quay
Somerset House, W. Gullick, Lower Nelson place, Clifton
Southville hotel, J. P. Petherick, Alpha road, Bedminster
Spread Eagle, C. Winstone, Narrow plain
Spring Garden tavern, J. Payne, Hotwell road
Stag Hounds, C. Chappie, 18 Merchant street
Stay jjj- Hounds, J. Perrett, 75 Old Market street
Stapleton Road tavern, T. Tuckfield, Lawfords gate, Stapleton road
Star, L. Jarvis, Castle street
Star, H. J. Petty, North street, Bedminster
Star, J. Polyblank, 18 Redcliff hill
Steam Packet, W. Porter, 1 Merchants parade, Hotwell road
Stows family hotel, I. Stow, 1 & 2 Gloucester terrace, .Hotwells
Sugar Loaf, J. Fish, 1 Water street
Sugar Loaf, J Price, Nicholas street
Sugar Loaf, Mrs. S. A. White, Milk street
Swan, J. Hewitt, New street
Swan, F. Hillier, 93 Temple street
Swan, J. Prockter, 43 & 44 Bridge street
Swan, J. Scriven, 50 Stokes croft
Swan with Two Necks, I. Bennett, 16 Little Ann street
Talbot, J. Crook, 35 Redcliff hill
Talbot, T. Richards, Upper Knowle, Wells road, Bedminster
Talbot, H. Weaving, 5 Bath street
Talbot, M. H. Weaving, 6 Thomas street
Telegraph, R. Merryweather, Bedminster down
Terminus hotel, J. B. Hemming, Bath parade
Terminus tavern, W. F. Morris, Bath parade
Thompsons hotel, G. H. Thompson, 10, 20 & 21 Bridge street
Three Blackbirds, J. Jefferies, Elbroad street
Three Boars Heads, S. Hearn, 5 Horsefair
Three Compasses, S. Llewellin, Jacob street
Three Crowns, T. Hennis, 2 Old King street
Three Horseshoes, J. Duckman, Ropewalk
Three Horseshoes, M. Hale, 31 Gloucester lane
Three Horseslioes, J. Pring, 70 Old Market street
Three Jolly Nailers, J. Phelps, 46 & 47 West street
Three Kings, J. Crew, 28 Thomas street
Three Queens, R. Middleweek, 100 Thomas street
Three Sugar Loaves, H. S. Willett, 61 Redcliff street
Three Tuns, S. Bailey, 44 Great Ann street
Three Tuns, W. Davis, Laurence hill
Trout, J. Burrows, Cherry lane
Trout, J. I. Summers, Barton road
Two Anchors, E. J. Parrish, 26 Guinea street
Two Trees, E. Hamber, Wilder street
Union, J. Leach, 3 Nicholas street
Union, E. N. Pound, Marlborough street
Velindra, Mrs. A. Davis, Commercial road, New cut
Waggon & Horses, C. Godwin, Stapleton road
Waggon & Horses, W. Rice, 69 & 70 Redcliff hill
Warwick Arms, C. Padfield, Pipe lane
Waterloo House, S. Wreford, 8 King street, Bedminster
Weavers Arms, J. Carver, 73 Temple street
West of England, W. H. Freame, 5 All Saints street, Nelson street
West India coffee house, R. Adams, Market place
West India, T. Price, 5 Narrow quay
Wheat sheaf, J. Bolt, Christmas street
Wheatsheaf, J. Harding, Callow Hill street
Wheatsheaf, E. T. Meechem, 84 Thomas street
Wheatsheaf, S. Morgan, Horsefair
White Bear, J. Gullick, Earl street
White Hart, S. Broadbear, Lewins mead
White Hart, F. Butland, 95 Thomas street
White Hart, J. Demery, 30 Welch back
White Hart, S. Dumble, Jacobs wells
White Hart, J. Goddard, Upper Maudlin street
White Hart, T. Hawkings, 9 Old Market street
White Hart, E. Price, 23 Bedminster parade
White Hart, C. Smith, Broad street
White Hart, D. Thatcher, Lower Maudlin street
White Horse, C. Beavan, West street, Bedminster
White Horse, R. Cowle, Barr street
White Lion, J. Hilliar, Broad street
White Lion, G. Hurcum, 4 Quay head
White Lion, J. Pollard, Gloucester lane
White Lion, R. C. Smart, Bridewell street
White Lion, T. Tongue, 22 Thomas street
William IV. J. Francis, Hotwell
William IV. E. Stretton, Folly lane
Windsor Castle, J. Bryant, Buck street
Woolpack, G. Edgworth, 17 Elbroad street
Woolpach, G. Smith, Eugene street
York hotel, G. Coombs, 10 Phippen street
York hotel, W. Stooke, 17 Dowry square




**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:45:54 GMT