Search London wiki and Pub wiki history sites

All public house, restaurants, bars etc closed for the forseeable future on 20th March 2020, but this is a history site. But how about the landlords give their tenants a break, no business, then please charge them no rent.

 Bristol 1879 pub history directory of  Gloucestershire - A to J

Bristol pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Bristol, Gloucestershire. The Gloucestershire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Adam & Eve, M L. Barnard, Hope Chapel hill, Hotwells
Adam & Eve tavern, Geo. F. Knowland, Adam & Eve passage
Admiral Duncan, John Richard Agate, 3 Nicholas street
Albion, Robert Hiscock, 207 Hotwell road
Albion, William Henry Poole, Cumberland road
Albion hotel, John Ellicott, 50 Prince street
Alexandra, David Day, 5 St. Augustines parade
Alexandra, Marshall Flower, 5 Nicholas street
Alhambra wine & spirit vaults, John Smith Yabsley, Broadmead
Anchor, Thomas Daymond, 10 Rosemary street
Angel, Samuel Bryant, 13 Somerset terrace, Whitehouse street, Bedminster
Angel, John Joseph Ehmann, 79 Redcliff hill
Angel, William Burns Webber, Kings square avenue
Antelope, Joseph Fiddes, 61 Somerset street
Antelope, Mrs. Sarah Louisa Hollyman, 34 Broadmead
Armoury tavern, Joseph Sweet, 5 Beaumont place, Stapleton road
Artichoke, John Phillips, St. Augustines bank
Assembly Rooms tavern, Mrs. Julia Evans, 42 Princes street
Assize Courts hotel, Walter Gorse Creeper, 15 Small street
Avon Packet, Wm. John Stowell, Coronation road, Bedminster
Bacchus, William Richard Bryant, 14 Old Market street
Bacchus, Clement Padfield, 92 Temple street
Bacchus tavern, Gilbert Patterson, 2 Lower Castle street
Back Hall tavern, Francis James Sherwood, Back Hall steps, Nicholas street
Bank hotel, Mrs. Elizabeth Date, Bridge street
Bank inn, Joseph Harris, 8 John street
Barley Mow, George Hutchings, 1 Somerset terrace, Whitehouse street, Bedminster
Bath Barge, Edward Grillard, Queen street
Bathurst hotel, John Sanders, Bathurst terrace, Wapping
Bay Horse, Alfred King, Lewins mead
Bear, John Rich, 263 Hotwell road
Bear & Ragged Staff, James Cleaves, Peter street
Beaufort Arms, John Williams, 18 Nelson street
Beaufort House, Mrs. Amelia Bayntun, High street, Clifton
Beaumont tavern, Joseph Viney, Russell street, Claremont street
Bell, George Frederick Cox, Bread street
Bell, Joseph Fish, Gloucester lane
Bell, Daniel Organ, 13 Pithay
Bell, Clement Rees; 44 Welch back
Bell, Jeremiah L. Searle, 76 Broad quay
Bell, John Slater, Old King street
Bell, George Warren, Prewett street
Berkeley Arms, Mrs. Elizabeth Britten, 38 Wade street
Black Horse, William Robert Wade Highman, 61 West street
Black Horse, Henry Walters, 120 Stokes Croft road
Black Swan, Joseph Bryant Chick, Stapleton road
Blackamoors Head, James Hooper, Clarence road
Blue Bowl, Thomas Morgan, Bath road
Blue Bowl, Josiah Nash, Temple back
Boars Head, Miss Sarah Hall, 71 Redcliff hill
Boars Head, William King Price, 1 Nicholas street
Boars Head, Mark Sellek, 68 St. Lukes road, Bedminster
Boars Head, Fredk, Wookey, Boars Head yard, College place
Brandy Cask, John Abbott Hemus, 78 Narrow quay
Brass Knocker James Fish, 24 Church street
Britannia, Dunlop, Mackie & Co. 7 Nicholas street
Britannia, Mrs. Jane Hale, 4B King street, Welch back
Britannia, William Knill, Sidney row
Britannia, John Thomas, 2 Grosvenor road
Bull, James Walker, 16 Great George street
Bunch of Grapes, Mrs. Hester Davey, 71 Milk street
Bunch of Grapes, Mrs. Ellen King, 31 King street, Welch back
Bunch of Grapes, Ingram Henry Macnab, 40 Somerset street
Bunch of Grapes, Frederick Stephens, 13 Nicholas street
Bunch of Grapes, George Whitting, 8 Denmark street
Bute Arms, Josiah Thomas Brown, 7 Victoria street
Carpenters Arms, Edward Mill Veall, Redcliff back
Castle & Ball, Mrs. Jane Sumsion, 3 Lower Castle street
Castle & Plough, William Edwin Patch, 1 Bath parade
Cat Wheel, George Henry Webber, Castle green
Cathedral hotel, H. L. Middows, 8, 9 & 10 Park street viaduct
Cattle Market inn, James Percy, Temple meads
Champion of Wales, James Dent, 49 Broad quay
Chequers, Robert Baker, 92 Old Market street
Chequers, John Brookman, 1 Lower College street
City Arms hotel, John Ring Clements, Narrow Wine street
Clarence, Daniel Herris, Dean lane, Bedminster
Clifton commercial inn, Mrs. A. Crane, Portland street, Clifton
Clifton Down hotel (Daniel Gittins, manager), Clifton down
Clifton Down Hotel tap, Mrs. Elizabeth Clarke, Sion mews, Clifton down
Clifton Rock tavern, V. Down, Constitution hill, Clifton
Clifton Wood inn, Wm. Giles, Thorns buildings, Clifton wood
Coach & Horses, James Francis, 25 Gloucester lane
Coach & Horses, Joseph Hodgson, Broadmead
Coach & Horses, Joseph Hodgson Grimes, Silver street
Coach & Horses, David Jeans, 25 Victoria street
Coach & Horses, William Little, 2 Grove
College Green hotel (F. Swanson, man.), College green
Colstons Arms, Samuel Hearn, 59 St. Michaels hill
Coopers Arms, James Poolman, 1 Church street
Coopers Arms, Samuel Rowe, St. James's back
Coopers Arms, Thomas West, 9 King street, Welch back
Cornish Mount, Dennis Rees, Broad quay
Coronation inn, Joseph Roberts, Regent road, Bedminster
Cross Keys, Edwin Holloway, 28 Welch back
Cross Keys, Richard Quarterman, Laurence hill
Crow, Mrs. Ida V. Bromfield, Crow lane, Welch back

Crown, John Henry Dore 17 Gloucester road
Crown, James Nash, Jamaica street
Crown, James Style, Union road, St. Philips
Crown, Charles Thayer, 3 All Saints row
Crown & Anchor, Mrs. Jane Gallop, 6 Hotwell road
Crown & Anchor, James Leggett, Upper Cheese lane
Crown & Anchor, William Randall, 15 Great George street
Crown & Cushion, John Ferris, 23 Milk street
Crown & Dove, Thomas Hughes, 6 Bridewell street
Dock Gate Mrs. Mary Jones, 151 Hotwell road
Dock tavern, Geo. Pope, Nova Scotia place, Cumberland basin
Dolphin, Thomas Mondy, 43 New street
Dolphin tavern, John Edwards, Marlborough street
Don Cossack, Frederick Knowles, 74 Redcliff hill
Don Johns Cross, Wm. Francis, St. Georges road, St. Georges
Dove, Edwin Henry Dowding, Trinity street, St. Philips
Drawbridge commercial inn, John Ullathorne, 16 St. Augustines parade
Duke of Devonshire, Joseph Britton, 14 Temple street
Duke of Devonshire, Henry Jones, 52 Great Ann street
Duke of Marlborough, John Bayley, Upper Cheese lane
Duke of Marlborough, John Ingram, Marlborough street
Duke of Wellington Mrs. Esther Lott, 18 Somerset street
Duke of York, John Clemence, 91 Thomas street
Duke of York, Mrs. Elizabeth Gray, 5 Brandon street
Duke of York, Edwin Hallett, Barton road
Duke of York, Geo. Alfred Hows, Jubilee place, Baptist miller
Earl Russell hotel, Belmerino Gray, Laurence hill
Eglinton Arms, Henry Burt, 15 Upper Maudlin street
Eldon House, Charles Llewellyn Nash, 6 Eldon place, Berkeley place, Clifton
Elephant tavern, John Vowles, 20 Nicholas street
Elephant & Castle, Miss Mary Evered, 171 Whiteladies road
Elephant & Castle, Mrs. Susannah Knapp, 1 Merchant street
Engineers Arms, Isaac Hall, St. Johns lane, Bedminster
Falcon, William Howes, 28 College street
Fire Engine, William Haskings, Redfield road, St. Georges
Foords hotel, Frederick Foord, Park row
Foords hotel, John Foord, Park row
Fountain Head, Mrs. Jane House, 133 Pennywell road.
Fox, John Newport, Windmill hill, Bedminster
Fox, Francis George Pomphrey, Fox lane, Stapleton road
Fox, William Whittaker, 35 Peter street
Freemasons Arms, Isaac Jefferis, Barrow lane
Friendship, Abraham Brian, 4 Whitehouse street, Bedminster
Full Moon, John Newman, Avon street, St. Philips
Full Moon, Wm. G. Newport, 25 North street, St. James, Barton
Full Moon, James Tannehill, 31 Broad street
Gaiety, John Rouse, Christmas steps
Garrick, Frederick Samuel Foord, Park row
Garrick Read, George Augustus Rogers, 62 Broad quay
General Elliott Arms, John Resell, East street, Bedminster
General Picton, John Cox, 22 Picton street
George, Mrs. Suean Barter, 104 Kingsland road
George, Mrs. Sarah Cope, 3 Dowry place, Hotwells
George, Mrs. Margt. Cotter, Knowle hill, Wells road, Bedminster
George, Richard Hooper, 7 Narrow Wine street
George & Dragon, Sml. Cossens, Redfield road, St. Georges.
George & Dragon, Reuben Stephens, 47 Castle street
George & Dragon, Philip Thomas, 35 Redcliff hill
George Railway hotel (Misses Nunney & Farrow, proprietors), Victoria street
Glass House, Alfred William Maunder, Avon street, St Philips
Glass House, Samuel Smith, Laurence hill
Globe, John Bromfield, 117 East street, Bedminster
Globe, Simon Stone, 13 Stokes croft
Globe Cellar, Robert Ball, 16 Nicholas street
Gloucester inn, Edward Chapple, Gloucester terrace, Hotwells
Gloucester tavern, Wm. Burns Wallace, 1 Rownham place. Hotwells
Goat, Samuel Griffits Bread street
Goat in Armour, Frederick Payne, 81 Narrow quay
Golden Bottle, George Smethurst, 23 Welch back
Golden Bowl, James Bird, Jacob street
Golden Hart, George Flock, Passage street, St. Philips
Golden Heart, Henry W. Hulbert, Unity street, St. Philips
Golden Lion, John Cope, Trinity street, St. Philips
Golden Lion, James Cumberpatch, 100 Redcliff street
Grand Hotel (John Joseph Ehmann, manager), Broad street & entrance to the Grand Hotel Restaurant, Wine street
Grapes hotel, Alfred Marshall, Market place
Greyhound, James Bassett, Princes place, Clifton
Greyhound, John Biggin, Cheese lane
Greyhound, Mrs. Ellen Clements, 3 Quay street
Greyhound hotel, Mrs. Sarah Pickwick, 48 Broadmead
Griffin inn; George Bailey, Conduit place
Grosvenor House, Joseph Phillips, 62 & 64 Grosvenor road
Guildhall hotel, Sharrock Dupen, 36 & 37 Broad street
Hatchet inn, John Lewis Loveridge, 17 Frogmore street
Hen & Chickens, Mrs. Susan Clark, North street, Bedminster
Hope & Anchor, Philip Foxwell, Avon street, St. Philips
Hope & Anchor, George Liddon,22 Clifton place, Stapleton
Hope & Anchor, John Morgan, Jacobs wells
Hope & Anchor, John Shaw, Redcliff hill
Horfield inn, John William Sill, Gloucester road
Horse & Groom, Frederick Kohler, 3 St. Georges road
Horse & Jockey, Henry George Bishop, 27 Frogmore street
Horseshoe & Talbot, William Pearce, 86 West street
Imperial hotel (North Clifton Hotel Company Limited), Whiteladies road
Jolly Meter, William Richard Parker, Queen street
Jolly Sailor, Mrs. Harriet Pook, 55 East street, Bedminster
Jolly Tanners, Mrs. Sarah Ann Britten, 59 Great George street
Juno, Thomas Charles Baker Southwood, 88 Hotwell road




**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:45:54 GMT