London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

PORTSMOUTH 1865 Harrods Directory - Traders D - G

Portsmouth pubs history index - Portsmouth 1855 index

 

Daish William Robert, Bell tavern, 67 High street
Damp Mrs. Hester, ironmonger, 24 Broad street
Dash Thomas, basket maker, Dutch and English rush merchant, 68, Broad street, and at St. Simons road, Southsea
Davies. Robert, shopkeeper, 53 St. Thomas street
Davis John, shopkeeper, 6 St. Marys street
Davis Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 123 High street
Davis William, Rose & Crown, St. Nicholas street
Deaham William, beer retailer, 21 Oyster street
Denham William Hempson, surgeon, proprietor of homeopathic and hydropathic establishment, 124, High street
Devereux William, solicitor clerk to the guardians of the Portsea Island Union, and superintendent registrar of births, deaths and marriages, commissioner to adminisi or oaths in common law courts, 41 St. Marys street
Dickenson John, York & Pier Commercial and Family hotel, Grand parade, High street
DILLON LINN, builder and. general contractor, Portsmouth buildings works
Dillon Robert, gasfitter, &c., 9 Pembroke street
Dimond George, newsagent and. French polisher, 65 High street, and at Gosport
Dixon John, carpenter, 27 Warblington street
DOBLE HENRY, coach builder and inn-keeper, High street road
Dollery James, tobacconist & beer retailer, 1 St. Marys street
Dore William, grocer, 6 Broad street
Dorrien Henry John agent for the Bank of England (branch of), 26 High street
DOUSE ZACHARIAS, saddler and harness manufacturer, 3 Pembroke street
Drury Alfred, beer retailer, 6 Prospect row
DUDLEY JOSEPH, goldsmith, silversmith, and sword cutler, 80 High street
Dudley Samuel Edmund, agent for the Phoenix Fire and Pelican Life offices, 110 St. Thomas street
Dugan George (firm of R. P. & G. Dugan), 92 St. Thomas street
Dugan R. P. and G., tailors, drapers, and haberdashers, 20 and 21 High street
Easton Joseph, glass blower, &c., 16 Broad street
Ekock Richard H., ironmonger, 13 St. Marys street
Elkins and Co., importers of foreign goods and dealers in antiquities, 82 High street
Ellis George, pork butcher, 24 and 25 Warblington street
EMANITEL E. &E., goldsmiths, jewellers, silversmiths, and watchmakers to Her Majesty and H.R.H. the Prince of Wales. 101, High street, and 3, The Hard, Portsea
Farr William, Union Tap, Bath square
Field Mrs. lodging house, Semaphore place
Fisher Mrs., lodging house, 6 King William place
Fleet Mrs. Naomi, dressmaker, 11 Warblington street
Fleet William, corn factor and coal dealer, 11 Warblington street
Fogwill William, boot and shoemaker, 32 Broad street
Foord Robert Peck, Isle of Wight tavern, Bath square
Ford Henry & Richard William, solicitors, 31 St. Thomas street, and 170 Queen street, Portsea
Foster Henry P., architect and surveyor, 128 High street
Fowler George, hairdresser and perfume; 99 High street
Frampton Thomas, fish salesman, 6 Bath square
Fraser and Davis, army & navy outfitters, 78 and 79 High street
Fraser & White, coal factors & merchants, agents to the Western Fire, Life, and Annuity office, Quay, and at King street, Southsea
Freeman John, shopkeeper, 22 St. Marys street
Freeman Richard, stone and marble mason, Lombard street
Fuller Joseph, fruiterer, 36 Broad street
Furnell William, Queen Charlotte, 41 Broad street
Gage Mrs., shopkeeper, 24 St. Marys street
Galt, Gieve, and Co., navy and army outfitters, 111 High street
Gardiner Mrs. Harriet, boot & shoemaker. 13 Broad street
GARDNER ALBERT, carver, gilder, and picture frame manufacturer, 5 Pembroke street
Gardner Deliah, confectioner, 77 High street
Gardner Henry, jun., printer, bookseller, and stationer, 32 St. Marys street
Garrett Henry, clerk at Lloyds agents office, 3 Grand parade
Garratt James, agent to Lloyds, the Hon. Council of India, consular agent to the United States of America, Bath square ; p.r., North Grounds villa, North end, Kingston, Landport
Garrett G. and J. T., brewers, maltsters, and spirit merchants, St. Nicholas street
George Francis, tobacconist & hairdresser, 15 Broad street
Genge James, greengrocer, 7 Broad street
GERMAN CHARLES G., Custom House agent, 2 Lombard street
Gibbs Robert, inspector of police, 20 Penny street
Gill James George, fishmonger, 55 High street
Gilmore Frederick, shopkeeper, Crown street
Gordon Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 2 King street
Gorumlly James, inspector of timber for Her Majesty's dockyard, 44 St. Thomas street
Grammar School, Penny street; Rev. Alexander Russwurm, B.A., head master; Mr. J. Finch, assistant master
Grant Henry & Son, merchants, 45 High street
Grant, Gillman, and Long, bankers, 60 High street. Draw on Glyn, Mills, and Co., London. Bank hours 1O till 4
GRAY EDMUND, plumber, painter, glazier, house and ship decorator, 30 Broad street, and East street
Greetham. Edwin, photographic artist, 120 High street
Greetham Samuel, solicitor, and clerk to Borough magistrates, 61 St. Thomas street
Gregorio Bacigalupo, Three Horse Shoes, Bath square
Griffith Joseph, Duke of Cambridge, 143 High street
Grinder James, shopkeeper, 9 East street
Grinder Mrs. Mary Ann, Black Swan, 23 Broad street
Grist John, printer, 18 Lombard street
GROVES HENRY, family butcher, 38 High street
Gunsell George, shopkeeper, 65 St. Mary street
Guy and Eames (late Selby), naval and military outfitters, 49 High street
Guy Miss Emma, school, 5 High street road



And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:57:37 GMT