London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

PORTSMOUTH 1875 Post Office Directory - Traders A - C

Portsmouth pubs history index - - Portsmouth 1855 to 1875 index

 

Abrahams Alexander, watch maker, 37 High street
Adams Frederick William, greengrocer, Lombard street
Adams Henry, beer retailer, Highbury street
Alexander Geo. Wm. musical instrument ma. 135 High street
Allan John Edward, butcher, 29 Warblington street
Andrews Philip, boys' school, Highbury street
Andrews Sarah (Mrs.), Royal Swan, 8 Green Bank row
Anglo-Bavarian Brewery Co. (A. W.White Sc Co. agents); offices, 40 Broad street
Antill Nathaniel, importer of wines & spirits, scotch & Irish whiskies, agent for Bass's pale & other ales, Guinness's Dublin stout &c. Oyster street ; near the Dockyard gates, Portsea ; & High bank, Palmerston road, Southsea.
Ashley William, Blue Anchor, 66 St Marys street
Atlee Richard William, greengrocer, 33 Broad street
Austin William, watch maker, 10 Pembroke street
Aylwin Thomas, saddler, 40 High street
Bacigalup Gregorio, Three Horse Shoes, Bath square
Baker John, shopkeeper, West street
Bank of England (branch of) (Horatio Senftenberg John, agent ; George Carter Evelegh, sub-agent), 26 High street
Banks James, potato merchant, 28 Oyster street
Barnes David John, clothier, 45 St. Mary's street
Barringer Mary Croot (Mrs.), beer retailer, Lombard street
Barron Matthew, Isle of Wight tavern, Bath square
Barton Charles George, confectioner, 5 Green row
Batchelor Francis (Mrs.), ale & porter merchant. Lombard street
Batchelor Thomas, bookseller, registrar of births & deaths for Portsmouth town, 50 High street
Baugh Joseph, Albert tavern, 1 Warblington street
Beale Ann (Mrs.), Roebuck, 45 Broad street
Beech William, pork butcher, 35 St. Mary's street
Beesley Fanny (Mrs.), dress maker, 136 High street
Bernthal Alfred Herman, tailor, 38 St. Thomas's street
Bevis George, builder, 27 St. Thomas's street
Binsteed Charles Henry, solicitor & notary public, commissioner to administer oaths in chancery & admiralty & for taking affidavits in common law courts, secretary to Victoria Pier Co. & secretary to Patent Waterproof Glue Co. Limited, 16 High street
Birch George, beer retailer, High Street road
Bishop George Prince, wine, beer & spirit merchant, Lombard street
Blake Sarah (Mrs.), Ordnance Arms, 67 St. Mary's street
Bodle James Frederick, hair dresser, 36 High street
Body Edwin, butcher, 47 High street
Bond William, Dolphin commercial & family hotel, 41 High street
Bore Henry, greengrocer, 137 High street
Bore Thomas, Shipwrights' Arms, Oyster street
Botterill Eliza (Miss), fancy repository, 98 High street
Bradbury John, Angel & County Court tavern, Highbury street
Braxton Henry, dining rooms, 64 St. Mary's street
Bream William, Anglesea tavern, Oyster street
Britton Nathaniel & Co. grocers, 112 High street
Brown Henry & Son, butchers, 46 St. Mary's street; & King's road, Southsea & 172 Queen street, Portsea
Brown Emma (Mrs.), tobacconist, 122 High street
Brown George haberdasher, 63 St. Mary's street
Brown James, Blacksmiths Arms, Prospect row
Buckett John, boot & shoe maker, 18 Warblington street
Buckler Richard, grocer, 14 Warblington street
Bunting Edward, agent for Pickford & Co. Bath square
Burbidge Alfred Charles, solicitor (firm, Cousins & Burbidge), St. Thomas's street
Burden Anna (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 14 East street
Burdett Alfred, musical instrument dealer, 59 High street
Burges John Edward, town crier, 90 St. Thomas's street
Burrows & Co. foreign cigar importers, 'Burrows' famous smoking mixture ; established 1832, 97 High street
Burt Albert, linen draper, 29 St. Mary's street
Bushnell Jacob Walter, Ship Worcester, 98 Broad street
Butler Christopher John, grocer, Town quay ; & 53 Grosvenor street, Southsea
Butler George, hatter, 72 St. Mary's street
Carpenter Celia (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 140 High street
Casher William & Co. wine merchants, 24 High street
Cavander Samuel & Co. tobacconists, 70 High street ; & at 10, 11 & 12 Queen street, Portsea ; & 71 High street, Shoreditch, London e
Ceeconi Quint, military musical instrument ma. 65 High street
Chalcraft Henry, Olive Branch, 32 East street
Chaplin & Home, carriers & railway agents, 76 High street; & 62 Commercial road, Landport
Chapman Peter Frederick, ship chandler, 72 Broad street
Charles Henry, Phoenix tavern, King street
Charpentier William Henry, engraver, printer & stationer, 46 High street
Chestle James, Wellington hotel, 62 High street, & yacht outfitter, 39 Broad street
Chiverton Joseph, greengrocer, 108 St. Thomas's street
Churcher James, Camber House, East street
Clark Edmund & Co. wholesale cork merchants & manufacturers; office, Highbury street; & at Palafrugell, Catalonia, Spain
Clay William, Sir Henry Storks, 7 St. Thomas's street
Cole Charles, East & West Country House, Bath square
Colebrook William, butcher, 49 St. Mary's street
Collins Charles, plumber, White Hart row
Collins Jane (Mrs.), greengrocer, 34 St. Thomas's street
Cooper Thomas Charles, cabinet maker, St. Thomas's street; & Swan yard, Landport
Cook George & Co. fish salesmen, 55 Broad street
Cook & Kemp, potato merchants, Town quay & Lombard street
Cook Alfred, fishmonger, 30 St. Mary's street
Cook George, tailor, Penny street
Cope James, Shipping & Mercantile tavern, Oyster street
Corlyon Francis (Mrs.), Anchor, East street
Cousins & Burbidge, solicitors, St.. Thomas's street
Cousins Thomas (firm Cousins & Burbidge), solicitor, clerk to the borough of Portsmouth magistrates, perpetual commissioner Sc commissioner in chancery & common law courts, St. Thomas's street
Cox Henry, coal mer. Town quay ; Sr Flathouse, Landport
Crafts Richard, Royal Mail, St. Thomas's street
Crafts William, beer retailer, Town quay
Crampton John Thomas, coal merchant, Town quay ; Albion wharf, Landport ; 6 Fernley terrace, Southsea ; & 24 Britain street, Portsea .
Crew Edward, cricketing warehouse, 28 High street
Croll Edward, Cross Keys, Warblington. street
Cross James Lywood, plumber, 77 High street
Cullingworth Charles James, furrier, 104 High street
Curtiss & Sons, railway carriers, Broad street
Custom Rouse (Rat. Haggett, collector & surveyor; Gordon Maclean, 1st class clerk ; James Scott & Samuel Allen, 2nd class clerks), Town quay



And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:57:37 GMT