You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

Southsea 1875 Post Office Directory - Traders Q - R

Portsmouth pubs history index - - Portsmouth 1855 to 1875 index

 

Queen's hotel (Miss Helen Dare, manageress), Osborne road, Southsea common
Quick Thomas Warren, builder & contractor, Marmion road
Radigue Victor Pierre, news agent, 50 Great Southsea street
Ralfs Emma, Emily & Ellen (Misses), ladies' boarding school, St. Bee's, Havelock park
Randall Charles, pork butcher, 52 Blackfriars road
Randall Henry, grocer, Somers road
Randall William, lodging house, 1 & 2 Marine terrace ,
Rapp Henry, fruiterer, 18 St. James's road & furnishing ironmonger, Southsea
Rastriek & Son, chemists, 2 King's road
Read Alfred, beer retailer, 47 Durham street
Read James, boot & shoe maker, Marmion road
Read John, lodging house, Edinburgh house, Eastern parade
Reading George, painter &c. 23 Middle street
Redward Edward John, fruiterer, Palmerston road
Reed Charlotte (Mrs.), lodging house, 5 Southsea terrace
Reed George, Lord Hood, 20 Gloucester street
Reid Lestock Holland, surgeon, Bayfield, Kent road
Reynolds Anthony, baker, 13 Great Southsea street
Rice Thomas, Tap House, Dock Mill brewery
Richards Michl. Stephen, commercial traveller, 21 Landport terrace
Ringer & Sky, ladies' outfitter, 6 Marmion place, Grove road. south
Roberts Martha (Mrs.), ladies' outfitter, 12 King's road
Robins Wm. lodging house, Sandringham house, Osborne road
Robinson Maria Selina & Fanny (Misses), ladies' seminary, 5 Sussex place, Sussex road
Robinson Thos. master mariner, 4 Richmond ter. Netley road
Robson John, chief engineer R.N. Lainson lodge, Sussex road
Robson John, shopkeeper, 57 Somers road
Rocket' Marian (Mrs.), lodging house, 4 Clifton terrace
Rogers Walter James, corn dealer, 10 King's road
Roome John, lodging house, 3 Elm grove
Ross Harriett (Mrs.), newsvendor, Cromwell road
Rouse Edward, lodging house, Carrington ho. Osborne road
Rout Edward Churcher, grocer, 3 Park place
Rout Ellen (Mrs.), lodging ho. Cameron ho. Nightingale road
Row George, lodging house, 16 King's terrace
Rowe Thomas, beer retailer, 46 Carlisle street
Rowe William, beer retailer, 46 Durham street
Rowell Robert Henry, chemist, Palmerston road
Royal Albert Yacht Club (C. Napier Pearn, esq. sec.; Wm. Payne, esq. hon. treasurer)
Royal Marine Artillery Barracks, Eastney
Rundle Henry, surgeon, 8 Clarence parade
Russell Ellis, lodging house, Barrington lio. Clarence parade
Russell William, painter, 73 Grigg street
Sabine Sarah (Miss), ladies' school, 18 Clarence parade
Sansbury George, fruiterer, 64 Middle street
Sapp John James, chemist, Palmerston road
Saunders Henry, corn dealer, 18 Grigg street terrace, Stanley street
Saunders Jonn. lodging house, 3 Ashburton villas, Ashburton road
Saunders William, fancy repository, 6 & 14 Kings road
Saw James, boot & shoe maker, Marmion road
Saxey Edward William, professor of music, 85 King street
Saxey Jane (Mrs.), stay maker, Marmion road
Scamtnell John, blacksmith, Clarendon road east
Scott Agnes (Mrs.), lodging house, 4 King's terrace
Scott Satnuel, carpenter, 36 Middle street
Screech Charles James, tailor, Albert road & Clarendon road east
Seattor Ann (Mrs.), greengrocer, 28 Hambrook street
Seaton John, corn dealer, 7 Middle street
Selway William, Eastney tavern, Cromwell road, Eastney
Serweeh Wm. lodging house, 2 Westbourne ter. Osborne road.
Shepard Henry, Crystal Palace tavern, Fratton bridge
Sherrington Henry, inspector of nuisances, 19 Hyde street
Short Thomas John, beer retailer, Great Southsea street
Shotter George' grocer, 28 King's road ; & at 483 Commercial road, Landport
Shotter John, shopkeeper, 73 Grosvenor street
Shoveller John Carter & Son, corn & butter merchants, 55 St. James's street ; & at 35 Kent street, Portsea
Shute George, provision dealer, 16 Brunswick road
Sibson Thomas, tailor, Albert road
Silvester John, shopkeeper, 71 Grosvenor street
Sinaester Benjamin, baker, 23 King's road
Simmons Alfred, dairyman, Elm grove
Simmons Louisa (Mrs.), lodging house, Burlington house, Osmond road
Simpson Thomas, beer retailer, Highland road
Simpson Thos. Pemberton, physician & surgeon,11 Landport terrace
Sinden Ann (Mrs.), lodging house, Brambletye & Ashdowne, Shaftesbury road
Sinnet Mrs. lodging house, 13 King's terrace
Slade Thomas George, chief engineer R.N. 71 Kitc'es street
Slaughter David, nurseryman, 6 Chester ter. Chester road
Smart Henry, Cremorne inn, Milton, Portsmouth
Smedmore Jane (Mrs.), lodging house, Litigates villa,
Smith Sophia & Louisa (Misses), pawnbrokers, 33 Eldon street
Smith Caroline (Mrs.), beer retailer, 21 Melbourne street
Smith Edwin, dyer, 66 King's road
Smith George, refreshment rooms, 42 Grosvenor street
Smith Henry, beer retailer, 15 Somers road
Smith Henry, painter, 2 Crystal street
Smith Henry Lewis, pianoforte dealer, 25 Middle street
Smith Henry Robert, M.D. physician, Dover house, Osborne road
Smith James, commercial traveller, 9 Norfolk street
Smith James H. depot for china, glass & electro plated goods china bazaar, Eldon street
Smith Mark Adolphus, beer retailer, 10 Raglan street
Smith Samuel, lodging ho. 1 Westbourn terrace, Osborne road
Smith Thomas, beer retailer, 7 Mary's street
Smith Thomas, beer retailer, 3 Somers road
Smith Thomas, boys' school, Victoria road south
Smith Thomas, confectioner, Palmerston road
Smith William, shoe maker, 7 Richmond terrace, Netley road
Smith William George, photographer, 4 Elm grove
Smythe Samuel, Jubilee tavern, 15 Jubilee terrace
Snelling & Bone, auctioneers, King's road
Snelling Edward, lodging ho. Charlemont ho. Elphinstone road
Snudden Thomas, boot & shoe maker, Lennox road
Sole Philip, lodging house, 6 Jubilee terrace
Scouter Mary (Mrs.), lodging house, 6 Clifton terrace
Southsea Assembly Rooms & Baths (Julius Thompson, man)
Southsea Castle Coast Guard Station (Albousn Greenfield, chief officer ; John Drover & William Pride, chief boatmen), Eastern parade
Southsea Dairy Co. Lim. (James Thomas Helby, sec.), Marmion road & 165 Commercial road, Landport
Southsea Observer Newspaper (Mills & Sons, proprietors), Palmerston road; published every friday
Southsea Steam Laundry Co. Limited (James Helby,see.), Eastney Albert road
Sparks George, pork butcher, 70 St. Vincent street
Spearing Edward, beer retailer, Highland road
Speck Robert, greengrocer, 91 St. Vincent street
Spickernell George Eastcott, academy, South parade
Spike James, upholsterer, Albert road
Spreadbury George, nurseryman, Marmion road
Stainer Robert, corn merchant, 3 St. James's road
Stainer Robert William, chemist, 84 St. James's road
Stansmore Henry Charles, engineer R.N. 18 Cottage grove
Stapleton Mary Ann (Mrs.), haberdasher, 30 Blackfriars road
Stares Samuel Shaft, grocer, Clarendon road & Somers Town ho
Starks Jane (Mrs.), beer retailer, 138 Grigg street
Steel James, chief engineer R.N. Fertho lodge, Sussex road
Steel Richard, stationer, Marmion road
Stephens Ann (Mrs.), lodging house, 3 Beech terrace
Stephens Gulielma (Mrs.), lodging house, 12 Claremont
Stevens .lames, boot maker, 02 Middle street
Stevens John boarding ho. Yarborough street, Auckland road
Stevens Stephen, fruiterer, 4 Ham brook street
Steward William, gilder, Mary's row
Stollery Reuben, Highland Stores, Eastney
Stone Richard, beer retailer, 57 York street
Stratford Charles, beer retailer, Milton
Stratton Frederick, The Bold Foresters, Albert road
Strickland Jane (Mrs.), beer retailer, 97 West street
Suter Thomas John, grocer, Palmerston road
Sutherland Emily & Ellen (Misses), dress makers, 8 Eldon street
Sweet George, beer retailer, Lazy lane
Swiney John, Lord Raglan, 40 Grosvenor street



And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:57:40 GMT