London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The Portsmouth 1898 Street directory - Broad street to Brompton Road.

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Hampshire . The Hampshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

index

Broad street to Brompton Road.

Broad street, Portsmouth, High street to Floating bridge & Point ferry.
WEST SIDE.
Point Barracks (Royal Artillery)
1 Provincial Tramways Co.'s Stables
3 Coach & Horses P.H. Mrs Sophia Hutchings
... here is West street ...
13 Stimson Mrs. Jessie, beer retailer
15 Reed Mrs. Emily, greengrocer
17 Petracca Antonio, shopkeeper
29 Tollervey/VIissClara, butcher
23 Hooper Wm. H. fishmonger
27 Weide Jn. & Co. cork mfrs
29 Lucas William, sail maker
31 Anderson John, shopkeeper
33 Coote Henry, greengrocer
35 Moody Wm. J. fish salesman
... here is Bathing lane ...
39 Loader Arthur, dining rooms
41 Guy Mrs. Elizh. dairyman
43 White Swan P.R. William Corbin
47 Sturrney Geo. shopkeeper
51 Blamton. Wm. shopkeeper
53 Fortitude tavern, Mrs Sarah Cotterell
55, 61 & 63 Cook George, fish salesman
... here is Rowe's alley ...
57 Farwell Hy. hair dresser
61, 63 & 55 Cook George, fish salesman
65 Union tavern, Hy. Leverett
... here is Floating bridge ...

EAST SIDE.
2 Read John, ship & boat builder (Camber dock)
4 Curtiss Robert Thomas
6 Morris Hy. G. house decorator
8 Circe & Arethusa P.H. Mrs. Mary Slaps
10 Harris J.G. shipping, insurance & forwarding agent
10 British & Irish Steam Packet Co. Limited
10 Liverpool, Bristol & London Steamship Co
10 London &Liverpool Steamship Co
12 Harvey Walter, grocer
14 Fisher John B. music seller
28 to 36 Vosper & Co. engineers & boiler makers
38 Old Blue Post P.H. Frank Lee Hunt
Anglo-Bavarian Brewery Limited
40 Provincial Tramway Co.'s Stables
42, 44, 46, 49 & 50 Groom Charles Limited, ship chandlers
52 Tayler Mrs. Maria, ship builder
54 Ford Rd. baker & flour dealer
58 Damp Miss Fanny, ironmonger
60 Taylor Richd. Jas. butcher
Board School (infants)
70 Bailey Herbt. Hy. chemist
... here is East street ...
72 Chapman Peter Frdk. grocer
74 Fogwill Wm. Thos. boot maker
76 Norris Jas. dining rooms
78 White Timothy Co. ship chandlers
82 Roberts Thos. hair dresser
84 Meades James, shopkeeper
86 Humphries Geo. boat builder
88 to 96 Curtiss & Sons Lim. railway & general carriers &c
92 Somerset P.H Mrs. Emily Barron
98 Ship Worcester P.H. Alfred Cheeseman
PILLAR LETTER BOX
100 Star & Garter hotel, Mrs. Sarah Spencer
102 Joint Railway Co. Steam Packet Service, Robert Brown, supt


Broad street, Southsea, Somers read to Mary row.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 Pratt William, bricklayer
25 Squires Jn. Jas. french polisher
35 Jones Henry, builder & contractor


NORTH SIDE.
2A, Broughton William Hy. boot repairer
2 & 4 Heath Albert Edward, mineral water manufacturer
62 Foster Charles, plumber


Brompton road, Landport, 434A, Commercial road to Cairo terrace, Sultan road.
NORTH SIDE.
9 Howard Rd. master mariner

SOUTH SIDE.
40 Creal John, shopkeeper
44 Bowyer William, tailor
52 Beach Wire Rt. rate colIector
76 Dyer Charles, shopkeeper


Brompton road, Southsea, Pembridge view, Highland road, Eastney.
WEST SIDE.
33 Clark Mrs. Priscilla, shirt & collar dresser
49 Marshall Edward, shopkeeper
52 Marshall Jn. Jas. shopkeeper
83 Johnstone Mark Henry, shopkeeper

EAST SIDE.
GOSPEL MISSION HALL
64 Carter John J. shopkeeper
Benfield Geo. dairyman

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:57:43 GMT