London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The Portsmouth 1898 Street directory - Queens Road

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Hampshire . The Hampshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

index

Queens Road.

Queen's road, Buckland, Kingston road to Copner road.

SOUTH SIDE.
PILLAR LETTER BOX
Sims William Jas. chemist
2 Wallis George, chief carpenter RN
4 Morgan Mrs
8 Gossage Misses Elizabeth & Mary, ladies' school
10 Smith William
10 Scott William
12 Lock Thomas
14 Lewis Alfred David
16 Williams George William
.... here is St. Stephen's road ...
18 British Queen P.H. George King
20 Morley Edward
22 Cole John George
24 Plaskett Alfred John, dockyard blacksmith
26 Hunt Henry John
28 Minbinnick Mrs
30 Swayne Jn. Crabb, warrant officer RN
32 Blake George Simpson, writer RN
34 Wright James William
36 White Charles William
38 Down Mrs
40 Penney Frank
42 Sprent George Edward
46 Hargroves Mrs
48 Eales Mrs
50 Sager Thomas RN
52 Reed Mrs
54 Moffat Mrs
54 Parsons Miss
56 Andrews Hy. Jn. dockyard inspector of shipwrights
58 Murray Thomas Nicholas, ret. warrant officer
60 Gould Alfred Hugh
62 Hunt Charles Fletcher
64 Watts Rev.Henry Langford [curate of St. Stephen's]
66 Smart Henry
68 Stearn Mrs
70 Hodder Rev. Hy. [Wes;
80 Blackadar Hy. William, mineral water manufacturer
82 Sims Edmund, warrant officer RN
84 Covington William A. gunner RN
86 Warburton Mrs
83 Beabey Frederick, warrant officer RN
90 Trowern Thomas George, chief writer RN
92 Burr Henry George, jun. clerk of works
94 Hall Thomas Parsons
96 Burr Henry George RN
98 Payne Mrs
100 Reardon Arthur, wine & spirit merchant
... here is Langley road ...
100 Dugan Mrs
102 Brading Chas. brush ma
104 Cooke Henry Durant, ironmongers' manager
106 Kidd Thomas, joiner
108 Holmes Alfred, dockyard shipwright
110 Cockburn Henry Daniel, retired chief carpenter RN
112 Pickering Mrs
114 Street John Herbert
BEACONSFIELD TERRACE:
1 Churchward Frederick Jas
2 Mason William
3 Mobberley Mrs
6 Holland James
7 Jackson William Howard, warrant officer R.N
Ellis Sydney, builder, (Purbeck house)
Watson Rev. John Water (Pembroke house)
146 Dewey Fk. Kemp, oil dealer
148 Clay Wm. army pensioner
150 Patten Alfred
... here is Lynn road ...
Humphries John (Wilsonia)
Ayling Arthur (Syra house)
Jones Joseph George (Dalmeny house)
Loder John William (Bermuda house)
McLeod Hector(Glenmore ho)
Howsego William, gunner R.N (Tomnahurich house)
... here are Aylesbury & Carnarvon roads ......


NORTH SIDE.
Tubb John
7 Staning Miss Annie E. ladies' school
11 Chipp Charles William
13 Binning Mrs
17 Michell Mrs
19 Kiln Albert, traveller
21 Boffey Miss Frances, dressmaker
21 Boffey Mrs
23 Arnold Robert
25 Jordan Mrs
27 Brown Mrs
29 Donnelly Alfred Joseph
31 Butler Thomas, homoeopathic depot
35 Parlett Henry Thomas, retired dockyard inspector
37 Hickey Jeremiah, warrant officer RN
39 Barnes John
41 Kingsbury William Salter
43 Wilson Richard, pensioner
45 Day George, chief warrant officer RN
47 Glass Mrs. Jane, dress ma
49 Jenkins George
49 Jenkins Richard James
51 Harris David, rate collector
53 Hedges William Henry
55 Brockton Francis ale
57 Gilllaam Charles
59 Morgan William, dockyard blacksmith
61 Bramble Miss
63 Haskell Thomas, dockyard caulker
65 Pyle Francis William, retired warrant officer
67 Thornback James, boatswain R. N
69 Palmer Ernest Wm. manager
71 Kingswell Mrs
73 Kidd Matthew R.N
75 King James, gunner RN
77 Macdonald Harry, chief gunner R.N
81 Barber Jabez
83 Greetham Chas. engineer RN
85 Foley Charles Henry, school board officer
87 Kay Thomas, dockyard sergeant of police
89 Totterdell Frederick Chas. dockyard shipwright
91 Chapman Albert, jewellers' assistant
93 Reynolds Mrs
95 Miller John, dockyard shipwright
97 Eades George, pensioner
99 Shotter William John
101 Bennett John Henry, chief carpenter RN
103 Bush Mrs. Annie, costumier
... here is Pink road ...
105 Talbot Rev. Walter Charles [Congregational]
107 New Chas. master mariner
109 Powell Thomas William, gunner R.N
111 Horner William T
113 Seller Rev. John William [Wesleyan]
115 Gregory Peter, engine room artificer
117 Ley Henry, shopkeeper
119 Hall Frank, dockyard fitter
121 Boyland George Edward, retired artificer R. N
123 Bromley John Horrocks, dockyard coppersmith
125 King William, joiner
127 Mersh John, first-class petty officer RN
129 Keele Charles John
131 Smith Horace Alfred, board schoolmaster
133 Samphire Arthur, board schoolmaster
135 Devonshire Miss Elizabeth Eleanor, teacher of music
135 Brown John Francis, naval pensioner
137 Burchell Mrs
139 Blackman Thos. shopkeeper
143 Tapper Jas. Jn. gunner R. N
145 Roberts Mrs
147 Grigg Richard John, retired chief carpenter RN
147a, Napleton Jn. steward RN
149 Topp Edgar, engineer
151 Hemingway Alfred
153 Matthews Henry, naval pensioner
155 Chinneck James

POPLAR TERRACE:
1 Duffield Wm. Henry, baker
2 Talbot Rev. Ches. [Cong]
3 Byrne Michael R.N
4 Kennett Mrs
5 Garland Miss
6 Parks Frederick William
7 Mitchell Mrs
8 de Lacy John, teacher of french & german
9 Whiteman Mrs
10 Horn Miss
11 Eiden Adolphus, grocer
... here is Carnarvon road ...

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:57:45 GMT