London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The Portsmouth 1898 Street directory - Twyford Avenue east side.

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Hampshire . The Hampshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

index

Twyford Avenue east side.

Twyford avenue, Landport, 501 Commercial road to Tipnor road.
EAST SIDE.
2 Gibbs Gilbert, financial agent
8 & 10 Haskett Albert Geo. beer retailer
Licensed Slaughter House No. 66
14 Pink Geo. chimney sweeper
16 Davis Tom, hair dresser
18 Green Mrs. Rebecca, wardrobe dealer
20 Dewey William, butcher
26 Simmonds Leonard, confectioner
28 Hann Arthur, confectioner
30 & 19 Stoneham Albert, boot maker
32 Reyper Miss Louisa, shopkeeper
34 Kneller James, hawker
36 Pink William, butcher
38 Smith Henry, baker
40 Patey James. dairy
42 Gough Mrs. Mary, boot ma
44 Knight George, fishmonger
46 Cobden Edward James, glass & earthenware dealer
56 Moxham Waltr. fishmonger
54 Bramble Jas. news agent
58 Hatherly William, fried fish shop
62 New Alfred, tobacconist
64 Watson Fredk. fruiterer
... here is Mill road ...
66 Parrott Arthur, confectioner
66A, Lock Edward William, watch maker
... here is Stamshaw road ....
70 Dairyman's Arms P.H. William John Jacobs
76 Dittman & Co. corn dealers
78 & 80 Searley Chas. baker
80 Searle3r Miss Mabel, teacher of music
82 Pearce Mrs. Ht. laundress
92 Young Harry, shopkeeper
94 Wedge John, beer retailer
96 Green Henry, tram driver
118 Bacon Frank, butcher
... here is Derby road ...
120 Couzens Wm. shopkeeper
126 Lacey Mrs
128 Devine William John, naval pensioner
130 Briggs William Henry, dockyard carpenter
132 Bunn Walter, dockyard labourer
134 Lovelock Herbert John, sanitary inspector
136 Flew John, baker
138 Thorn Thos. naval pensioner
140 Holliday Jn. Alf. ironmonger
... here is St. Mark's road ...
144 Bailey Frederick W, master-at-arms
146 Stephens Wm. boot maker
150 Croucher Edward Wm. gunner R.N
152 Edmunds Thomas, dockyard shipwright
154 Potter James Augustus, naval pensioner
158 Mitchell Harry, instructor R. N
160 Doig William, dockyard pensioner
162 Field George, dockyard labourer
164 & 166 Stamshaw hotel, Henry Walter Waterman
... here is Knox road ....
168 Hawkins Mrs. Mary Ann, shopkeeper
170 Bankhead Robert, leather seller
... here is Meyrick road ...
196 Sprigings Edmund, builder
198 Goble Edwin Augustus, dockyard blacksmith
200 Harding Fredk. Ernest Henry, dockyard fitter
202 Meredith John James, grocer & baker
... here is Winstanley road ...
204 Wade William, glass & earthenware dealer
214 Hodges George, dairy
216 Webb Mrs. Frances Ann, apartments
218 Mitchell Thomas, first-class p.o. R.N
220A, Harding Edward, hair dresser
... here is Newcomen road ...
222 Aytort Robert, greengrocer
224 Callender Mrs. Emma, draper
224 Hunt Wm. shopkeeper
... here is Wilson road ...
236 Kille Amos, grocer
244 Stanley James, horse dealer
248 Putman & Son, bakers
250 Main Charles H. draper
272 Davis Frank, gunner R.N
274 Type Joseph, wheelwright
276 Anderson William, naval pensioner
280 Briscoe Misses Lucy & Adelaide, milliners
.. here is Stamshaw road ...
ACORN TERRACE:
9 Pavey Fredk. carpenter R. N
9 Pavey Mrs. Pamila, dressmaker
Smith Alfred Weymouth, dockyard foreman (Llanreath)
Wilson Frank Richard, dockyard draughtsman (West Dean)
Fleetwood Chas. (Jessie ho)
Cooke James, chief gunner R.N. ( Beatrice house)
282 Newland Albert N. grocer
284 Abbott Aug. nurseryman
286 Abbott John Inkerman, market gardener
288 Hicks Wm. cowkeeper
290 Purkis Edwd. gunner R.N
292 Trenaman Wm. gunner R.N
294 Duffett Edwd. gunner R.N
296 Attrill Jas. carpenter R. N
296A, Snelgrove Hy. builder
298 Simons Wm. Jn. estate agent
St. Saviour's Mission Sunday School
Avenue hotel, Geo. Jones

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:57:45 GMT