London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

Southampton 1863 Beer retailers post office directory

Southampton pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Southampton, Hampshire . The Southampton, Hampshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Beer retailers
Henry Adames, Cambridge terrace
William Annett, Northam road
Richard Aplin, 17 Melbourne street
Mrs E Arnold, 21 Orchard lane
Mrs Batchelor, 63 James street
John Barnes, 15 Craven street
John Barnes, 1 Nelson place
Mrs Barnett, Northam road
Bennett Bascomb, Bridge road
Maurice Batchelor, Simnel street
George Beamen, 1 Lower St Mary street
Mrs Bell, 5 Upper Prospect place
W Benge, 13 Middle East street
William Biffin, 1 Godfrey street
Charles Birch, Liverpool street
Daniel Bishop, 52 Lower East street
Sarah Blewdon, 1 Ransoms terrace
Charles Boulter, 8 New road
James Bridges, 13 Orchard lane
John Brindle, 55 French street
P Broderichm Sidford street
G Broomfield, 60 fanshawe street
Sarah Bryant, 95 High street
William Buers, Albert road
Thomas Burnett, 2 West street
Jacob Bush, 7 Spa road
John Butler, 84 Bevois street
William Carter, 3 Orchard lane
John Chalk, 55 Bevois street
Albert Chandler, Old Shirley
James Chissman, Chapel road
John Churchill, 1 Castle place
George Clench, Spa road
John Cook, 9 Mount street
Sarah Coombs, 41 Grove street
Mrs Caroline Cox, 97 High street
B Cuzner, 15 Carlton place
John Day, 8 French street
Mrs Diddams. 17 West front
William Dollin, 16 Grove street
George Dominy, Fourpotst
Joram Down, 12 Lower Canal walk
George Dyatt, 23 Orchard lane
William Edgerton, Northam
Walter Edmunds, Clifford street
Frederick Elmes, 6 & 7 Russell street
George Evans, Fourposts
Champ Farrant, St Lawrence road
Henry Fenney, Chapel road
WilliamFielder, 11 Princes street
Mrs Flake, St Mary street
George Flood, Broad street
Richard Flood, Charlotte street
John Foss, Bedford place
George Frampton, Belvider terrace
George Frampton, 15 Lower St Mary street
William Fricker, St Mary street
Francis Fryer, Marine parade
James Futcher, 8 St Georges place
Peter Gallagher, 3 Orchard lane
George Gatesm 1 Chesterfield terrace
William Gatrell, Hanover place
Edward Gear, 16 French street
J Gilbert, Upper Back of the Walls
Mrs Gosling, 3 Albert road
george Grace, 30 Paget street
Ambrose Gunstone, Grove street
Thomas Hall, 2 & 3 Albert road
William Hall, Simnel street
Thomas Harvey, Chapel road
Mary A Hasmore, Mount Pleasant
Walter haynes, Hill street
Stephen Haysom, 7 Orchard lane
George Hellier, 1 Alliance place
Zachariah Hill, 115 High street
Mrs M Holley, 28 Orchard lane
A P Hughes, 8 Lower St Mary street
Thomas Humby, 4 Threefield lane
Mrs Humphrey, 19 Lower St Mary street
William Hyde, 17 Cook street
Alfred Ireland, 14 Upper St Mary street
George Jeans, 1 Anglesea terrace
D Johnston, 18 Lower St Mary street
William Jones, 9 French street
Charles Judd, 15 College street
Charles Judd, 18 Orchard lane
William Kennedy, 5 Albert place
Thomas Kerley, Cossack street
Henry King, 66 Lower East street
Alfred lane, 11 West street
Charles Lane, North front
James Light 14 Northam street
Robert Lock, 24 Orchard lane
Mrs Lovell, 46 Chapel road
Mrs Lucas, 11 Grove street
W McGrory, 6 Lower Canal walk
Charles Dicketts, Marsh lane
George Maidment, 86 High street
William Martin, South front
W M Mattingley, 7 Orchard lane
John May, 5 Upper St Mary street
Thomas May, Chichester terrace
Henry Mead, 1 Weymouth terrace
W Messenger, 1 Hanover buildings
William Metcher, Millbank street
Samuel Moyle, 7 Stoneham place
Daniel Munday, 19 St Marys road
Sidney Munday, 97 Bevois street
Collin Napier, 24 1/2 South front
Mrs Newman, Winchester street
A M Normanby, 1 Winkle street
Jane Oram, 13 Nelson street
C Paddick, 1 Upper St Mary street
Daniel Parker, West quay
George Petty, Bevois valley
James Petty, 6 Lower St Mary street
Mrs Pike, 12 1/2 Upper East street
Thomas W Plews, 40 Melbourne street
Mrs R Read, 3 Above Bar
Henry Reed, a :ower Canal walk
Robert Ridout, 7 Mount place
Thomas Riley, Rubie street
Mrs Mary A Rose, York street
Henry sait, Edward street
W Sheppard, 12 Upper southampton terrace
George Sibley, 1 St Marys road
Nath Skates, 3 & 4 Eldon terrace
John Smith, 18 Compton walk
John Smith, 101 Bevois street
Mary Sparks, Vincents walk
John Store, 1 Newtown terrace
Jonas Summerton, King street
John Taplin, Trinity street
Fanny Trim, Northam road
George Tucker, Chapel street
James Vaughan, 39 French street
Edward Vine, Charlotte street
Joseph Wadham, 36 Chandos street
George Walden, 110 Bevois street
Thomas Ward, 104 High street
Mrs Watts, 1 Blechynden street
Augustus W Whilfield, 12 Upper Queens terrace
Henry White, 1 Princess street
Isaac White, 19 Orchard lane
Joseph Whitemarsh, 51 Bevois street
Henry Whyman, 36 French street
George Williams, 1 Bedford place
Ricgard Williams, 34 Chapel road
John Willis, 1 St Marys road
Edward Wilson, 5 Royal crescent
George Wilton, Nelson place
John Wilton, 1 Albion place
Harry Winkworth, 2 Mount place
R Wooley, 2 Pound Tree lane
George Wright, Padwell road
Henry Wright, 28 James street


**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:58:45 GMT