London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

Essex 1863 Whites Trade Directory for Leyton & Leytonstone

Trade Directory for Leyton & Leytonstone

Residents & Commercial Traders in Leyton & Leytonstone 1863 - part 1

Those marked 1 are in Albany road; 2, Church road; 3, Capworth street; 4, High street; 5, Knotts Green; 6, Lea Bridge road; 7, Leyton street; 8, in Leytonstone; and 9, in Park road,

Many of those inserted without trades or professions, have places of business in London.

8 Adams Mr John, Lea, Spring
5 Andrews Mrs
8 Alston Mr D
Andrew Wm, Thomas, parish clerk
8 Avenell Wm. Esq
Barclay Cs. G
Baillie Robert Esq. Leyton Hall
3 Bardgett Mr Wm.
9 Bartleet Mrs
7 Beal Richard Reynolds, druggist
8 Bent Thomas, farmer
3 Biggs Benjamin, Esq.
6 Bayst William, Esq.
8 Bird Mr Samuel
5 Bradstook Mrs
8 Bradney Mr Sl
6 Bright Charles, tobacconist
6 Brough Mr Anty.
4 Boileau Thos.
7 Brown Mr Thomas B.
8 Brown Frederick
Brown George, farmer
6 Browning Mr Jas.
8 Bryant Mrs
8 Buller Charles E. surgeon
4 Bulpitt Henry, corn & coal merchant
Burrell Thomas, Forest Farm,
2 Burrell Charles, cattle salesman
8 Buxton Thomas Powell, Esq. Leytonstone House
Byass Wm.Esq.
8 Burness Mr Jas.
3 Calrow Mr Fdk.
6 Capper Mrs
Cannen Mons. Francis, Etloe House
6 Carbine William, livery stables,&c.
4 Carter Mr William || 4 Carr Mrs
9 Chew Mr George
4 Clark Mr Sl
8 Ohittock Edwin and Mrs. master and matron, Union Workhouse
8 Clayton Mr Hy.
Collett Mr B.
8 Oobbett Danl.Addington, surveyor
8 Cotton William, Esq. Wallwood
Crespin Edgar, Esq. 1 Park villas
1 Cunliffe Roger, Esq. Forest Lodge
5 Cutter Mrs Eliz. dairywoman
1 DapIyn Miss
Daubuz J.B.Esq.
8 Deberdon Rev. T. K. (Indpt.) ,
4 Doxat Miss, & 8 Alphonso, Esq.
8 Drake John,Esq.
6 Deffee Mr Ml.
8 Dunn Edm. Ralph, farmer
6 Easum Mr Alfred
Ellis Samuel, Esq. 2 Park villas
8 Elliott Mr John & Mr Edmund
4 Emery Henry, former
8 Evans Rev. Henry Herbert, M.A. incumbent of Leytonstone
l Ewen Mr Geo.W.
8 Fickling Wm
8 Farley Mr Ebzr.
6 Fryer Mr P C.
Fennell Isc. Esq.
7 Fenning Rd,
4 Fordham Mrs Sarah, Post Office
1 Fowler Thos. plumber, painter, etc,
6 Fraser Jas. & John, nurserymen
3 Freeman Mr D.
8 Gardner Hy.
4 Frith Wm.vestry clerk. house agt.&o.
6 Gibbs Wm. manager, Gas Works
1 Giles Mr Jas.
8 Gilbert Mr Jno.
8 Gold Mr Peter
8 Gentry Mr Hy.
Gray Mr Thos Wood, Leyton villa
4 Green Mrs
8 Harby Mr James
8 Greenhill Mr James & Mr John
6 Hagmaier Mr Auty.
1 Gunn Sl
Hardcastle Wm. Esq. 1 Park place
8 Hart David, Esq. The Park
8 Harvey Mr Hy.M.
1 Hawtin Wm
8 Headbury John, chimney sweeper
Helme James, Esq. Chestnut walk.
Hendrick John, clerk, Lea Bridge
9 Hendrie Mr Rt. Jas. & 6 Mrs
8 Hibbert Mr Edw.
8 Horn Mr Jas.
2 Hicks John, jun. cabinet maker
4 Hoare Chs.Esq.
2 Horner Mr G.M..
6 Hunt Mr Edw.
Holt Mr Wm.
4 Hunt John, farmer
5 Innis Miss
8 Innis Mrs
Isaac Hy. bookseller, Leyton green
3 Jacklin Timothy John, druggist
2 Johnston Mr Chas.
8 Jones Mrs.
Kenny John, Lea Bridge Station
Kidd David, Esq. Lea Lodge
6 Leggett Mr Jas.
6 Johnson Miss
8 Lister Mr A.
8 Lowman Thos..
9 Longmore Wm. Alex, architect
6 Lovewell Mr T.C.
6 Lonergan Mrs
6 Main William, waterman
8 Markby Joseph, saddler, &c.
8 Marshall Charles, gentleman
5 Masterman Edward, Esq.
6 Miller Mr Thos. & 7 Mr George
8 Mitcheson Mr Wm.
Moore Chs.C.
8 More Mary Ann, watchmaker, &o.
7 Morris William, naturalist
Morris Mrs Emma, Leyton House
3 Moxon Mr Thos.
8 Mills Mr John
8 Newman Chas, sexton,Cath.Cmtry.
6 Newton Rd.Ts.Esq.
8 Nield Wm.
8 Nightingale Thomas, carman
6 Noakes Frederick John, Esq.
1 Page Mr John
1 Pain Mrs E.
Page Mr Fdk. S.
8 Parfitt Capt.
Pamplin Jas. & Son (Win.) nursery and seedsmen, &o. Lea Bridge road, and Walthamstow
3 Pardoe John, Esq. Manor House
3 Pardoe Rev. John, jun. vicar
8 Parker Wm. Slade, Esq. Cedars
8 Payze Richard, corn merchant
8 Pennyfeather Chas. cabinet maker.&e.
8 Perkins Thomas, gardener
7 Peskett AM. M.D. surgeon & regr.
8 Pinching Richard Lloyd, surgeon
6 Pink Mr Wm.
8 Pratt Mrs Eliz.
7 Pritchard Mrs My. A. watchmaker
8 Protheroe & Morris, nurserymen, seedsmen, &c.
8 Reeves Charles, rate collector
Reeves James, Esq. Leyton green
4 Reeves William, dairyman
6 Reynolds James P. C. farmer
1 Ritchie Mr Thos.
8 Rutter Wm.
8 Ritchie Mr Charles
Rohrs Mrs
7 Robinson Mr Chas. Forest House
6 Salkeld Mr Hy.
8 Smellie Geo.
8 Sheldon Mr Edward
Singleton Mr Wm. Charles, Park rd
7 & 8 Skelton Rd. & Son, veterinary surgeons and. smiths
8 Smale Robert, draper
7 Smith Brothers (Simon, John, & James), Ivy Farm
8 Smith Robert, station master
4 Smith James, farmer, & 8 Miss
4 Spackman Ts. water-cress grower
8 Stafford Geo. cabinet maker, &o.
3 Stainton Mr Chas.F. & 6 Mr Rt.J.
9 Starks Mr Geo.
8 Sproul Wm Hy.
5 Steadman Misses
8 Strong Mr Jph.
8 Stephens John, Esquire
Stevens Hy, bookseller and news agent
Swann John, tinner and sexton
8 Tayler William Moseley, solicitor
8 Taylor Mrs Ann, draper
6 Taylor Mr Josiah
4 Taylor Mrs
8 Teague Benj. stonemason, &o.
9 Thomas Mr Thos.
8 Taylor Lewis
4 Thompson Mr Jas.
Teitjen Hy
Turner Miss, Leyton green
Turner Robt. Leyton station master
4 Tyler John, farmer
8 Underhay Saml. Fowler, surgeon
4 Vernon Mr Hardy
8 Waoe Mrs
7 Walker Jph. hairdresser & tobac.
Warburgh Mr John, 7 Park place
6 West Mr Jph.
Wilkins Mr F. G.
1 White Mr John
4 Wayte Fdk.
8 Whitehead Robert, stationer, &e.
8 Whitfield Mrs
8 Windley Mr C.
8 Whittingham John, gentleman
9 Williams Mr Wellington & Jno.Wm.
4 Wilding John, broker & ins. agt.
8 Wilson John, horse and fly letter
Wiseman Cardinal, Etloe House
Witt Alex. King, Esq. 3 Park place
4 Wood Hubert, solicitor
4 Wood Mrs
8 Wright Mrs
8 Wright Jas. plumber, painter, &c.
8 Wright Sarah, carrier
   
And Last updated on: Wednesday, 18-Sep-2019 10:40:13 BST