London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

Essex 1863 Whites Trade Directory for Leyton & Leytonstone

Residents & Commercial Traders in Leyton & Leytonstone 1863 - part 2

Those marked 1 are in Albany road; 2, Church road; 3, Capworth street; 4, High street; 5, Knotts Green; 6, Lea Bridge road; 7, Leyton street; 8, in Leytonstone; and 9, in Park road,

Many of those inserted without trades or professions, have places of business in London.

ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS.
(Marked * take Boarders).
*Collegiate and Commercial School, Salway House, Jph. Rufus Aldom,
M.A. Pp. Dr. &L.C.P. principal; and John Hunter, M.A. & others
*8 Hussey Mrs Harriet
*8 Morris William and Mrs
Infant School, Elizabeth Meachard
National Schools, James and Mrs Imbrey, High street; Henry and Mrs
Emerson, Leytonstone

INNS AND TAVERNS.
6 Anglers, Wm. Wicks, coal merchant
Bell Inn, James Towsey
8 Crown, Mrs Elizabeth Nice
8 Green Man, Stephen Cooper
6 Greyhound, William Tyson
6 Hare & Hounds, William Bowden,
4 Lion and Key, John Reynolds
8 Plough & Harrow, Thos Richards
8 Red Lion, Elizabeth Barford
4 Three Blackbirds, Mrs Ann Golding
7 William IV, William Clayton

BAKERS
8 Blackwell Frs
7 Cheasley Wm
8 Clarinbold Wm
4 HoIdstock Geo
8 Knight Thos

BEERHOUSES
8 Burrell Sarah
4 Davey George
7 Haslop John
Marsh Charlotte
8 Tonkin Henry
8 Wildsmith P.W.

BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
8 Fairchild John
Gibbard Benj.
4 Hope Hy. Jas
8 McDermott Ts.
4 McNess James
8 Plumb James
8 Thurston John
8 Watts Robert
Wilson William

BLACKSMITHS
8 Skelton R & Son
8 Stevens Isaao
8 Stokes James

BRICKLAYERS.

8 Arber William
4 Davey George
5 Munt Peter Hy.
7 Perry John
5 Reed Alfred

BUTCHERS.

4 Emery Joseph
8 Hart Thomas
8 Hobart John
7 Ives John
8 Mills Edw. C.
8 Nunn Mary
4 Watts William

CARPENTERS, &C.
(* Cabinet Makers)
8 Cains Edward
8 Cooper Benj.
7 Harris William
Marshall Wm.M.
8*Stafford Geo
8 Wildsmith F.W

COAL DEALERS.

4 Bulpitt Henry
Graham William
Mantz Fras. Hy,
Pryor A. and E.

GROCERS, &C.

8 Allsop Hervey
4 Challis James
4 Crittenden Hy.
8 Edridge Wm.
7 Elsdon George
7 Holmes George
4 Munn Susan
8 Platten Edw.
7 Thomas Wm and draper

PLUMBERS, PAINTERS & GLAZIERS.

5 Edward Geo. Js,
8 Hepworth Wm.
4 Hughes James
7 Miller Alfred
4 Penn Wm. Fdk.

SHOPKEEPERS.

8 Barrett Samuel
4 Briggs James
4 Britt Joseph
4 Curtis John
7 Haslop John
8 Howe Jas. Rd.
4 Jenkins Mrs G.
7 Jones Bebeeca
8 Lazell Joseph
8 Lowe Nathaniel
8 Mancer Edn.
8 Needle Edm.
S.Perry William
8 Richards Alice
4 White William
8 Wright Joseph

TAILORS

4 Gardner Mrs H.
2 Hicks John
7 Mangan John
4 Southcott J.W.
8 Taylor George

WHEELWRIGHTS.

8 Howe Jas. Rd.
7 Mayhew Mark
8 Richold Aaron
8 Seaborne John

WHITE SMITHS.

8 Fuller Ebenezer
4 Garward Jas.H.
   
And Last updated on: Wednesday, 18-Sep-2019 10:40:13 BST