Pub history and pub wiki

The London Public Houses in the 1934 Post Office Directory - A.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

 

1934 Index

Abbey Arms, George Thomas Bradstock 384 Barking Road, Plaistow E13
Abbey Arms, William F Flack, 31 Harrow Manorway, Abbey Wood SE2
Abbey Tavern, Arthur Richard Baker, 8 Violet Hill, St Johns Wood NW8
Abbey Tavern, Joseph Isaacs, 124 Kentish Town Road NW1
Aberfeldy Tavern, Michael Cowen, 357 East India Dock Tavern E14
Abingdon Arms, Herbert Chas Hayden, 54 Abingdon Road, Kensington W8
Acorn, Thomas Henry Bryant, 149 Great Cambridge Street E2
Acorn, William Thomas Goodman, 339 Rotherhithe street SE16
Acton Arms, Edgar Rt Hyett, 296 Kingsland Road E8
Adam & Eve, John S Brown, 81 & 82 Petty France SW1
Adam & Eve, Harold Mead Moore, 155 Homerton High Street E9
Adam & Eve, Jas Murray, 126 Abbey Road, Stratford E15
Adam & Eve, Charlie Pearce, 475 Liverpool Road N7
Adam & Eve, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 163 Kensington High Street W8
Adam & Eve, E L Short & Co Ltd, 284 & 286 Euston Road NW1
Adam & Eve, E L Short & Co Ltd, 1 Hampstead Road NW1
Adam & Eve, Alfred John Squires, 14 High Street, Peckham  SE15
Adam & Eve, Thomas D Wood, 47 Swan Road SE16
Adams Arms, Horace Defries, 4 Southampton Street, Fitzroy Square W1
Addington Arms, Alfred Horace Worsfold, 25 Addington Road E3
Adelaide, Alfred William Wood, 385 Liverpool road N1
Adelaide Tavern, Louis Brigg, 1 Adelaide Road NW3
Admiral Blake, Stanley A H Parker, 355 Ladbroke Grove W10
Admiral Carter, Mrs Rose Hitch, 3 Bartholomew Close EC1
Admiral Codrington, Albert J Bromley, 17 Mossop street, Cheslea SW3
Admiral Duncan, Morris Moore, 54 Old Compton Street W1
Admiral Duncan, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 503 New Cross road SE14
Admiral Hardy, Daniel Leavey, 7 Clarence Street, Greenwich SE10
Admiral Hawke, Albert Edward Wade, 191 Jamaica Road SE16
Admiral Keppel, Arthur Edward Hammond, 232 Hoxton Street N1
Admiral Keppel, Levy & Franks Ltd, 77 Fulham Road SW3
Admiral Mann, Chas William Butler, 9 Hampshire Street, Brecknock Road NW5
Admiral Napier, Jn Baxter, 84 Weedington Road, Kentish Town NW5
Admiral Napier, Frank Winkfield, 48 Amersham Vale SE14
Admiral Nelson, Ewart Willie Skinner, 93 Carlton Vale, Kilburn NW6
African Tavern, Mrs Caroline Prevost, 48a Grundy Street, Poplar E14
Agricultural Hotel, Edward Hardiman, 13 Liverpool Road N1
Albany Arms, Percy Horace Lovett, 227 Albany Road, Camberwell SE8
Albany Tavern, Jn Hollyer, 240 & 242 Great Portland Street W1
Albert, Leonard Auckland, 40 & 42 Porchester Rd W2
Albert, Mrs E P Darnell, 52 Victoria Street SW1
Albert, James W Pelham, 38 Milford Street, South Lambeth SW8
Albert Arms, Mrs Margaret Parker, 1 Gladstone Street, London Road SE1
Albert Arms, Mrs Fanny Waterman, 66 Bancroft Road, Mile End E1
Albert Edward, William Webster, 29 Bolton Road NW8
Albert House, Jn E Nelson, 39 Forest Lane, Stratford E15
Albion, Balch & White, 17 Sussex street, Pimlico SW1
Albion, Bergin & Patrick, 52 Rodney road, Walworth SE17
Albion, Walter Leslie Bolt, 69 Union Road, Newington Causeway SE1
Albion, George Jn Digby, 26 Bridge Street, Stratford E15
Albion, Mrs Annie Maria Ethel Hammerton, 33 Caledonian Road N1
Albion, Chas Hy Havill, 21 St Katharines way E1
Albion, William Laws, 20 Albion Street, Rotherhithe SE16
Albion, Percy Donald Pratt, 36 Lauriston Road E9
Albion, Mrs Charlotte Edith Walker, 10 Thornhill Road N1
Albion, Albert Edwin Weller, 155 Commercial way SE15
Albion Hotel, Alfred Heny Gane, 141 Boleyn Rd, Forest Gate E7
Albion Hotel, Hy Harris & Jack Cubitt, 2 Clissold Road, Stoke Newington N16
Albion Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 2 & 3 New Bridge Street EC4
Albion Hotel, Chas William Stead, 33a Albion Road, Woolwich SE18
Albion Tavern, Maurice Rd Barnes, 33 Albion Road E8
Alderman, William Jas Kirby, 37 Stannary Street, Kennington Road SE11
Aldgate East Tavern, Isaac Woolf, 1 Goulston Street E1
Alexandra, William Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 31 Knightsbridge SW1
Alexandra, George Challes Doe, 49 Gibbon Road, Nunhead SE15
Alexandra, Sidney S Harris, 162 Victoria Park Road E9
Alexandra, F K Partridge, 21 Alexandra Road NW8
Alexandra, Jack Rose, 186 Barking Road, Canning Town E16
Alexandra Hotel, Reginald Berry Whithair, 14 South Side, Clapham Common SW4
Alfred Tavern, Charles Frederick Wright, 47 Roman Road N7
Alfreds Head, Davy & Co Ltd, 140 Newington Causeway SE1
Alfreds Head, Joe Mitchell, 13 & 15 Brushfield Street E1
Alfreds Head, Mrs Susannah Reid,  49 Gold Street E1
Alfreds Head, Jas Walt Wilson, 67 Shandy Street, Stepney E1
Allen Arms, Richardson & Collins, 8 Allen Road, Stoke Newington N16
Alleyns Head, Hy A Thomas, 121 Park road, Dulwich SE21
Alliance, Rt Cary, 42 Mill Lane, Kilburn NW6
Alliance, Mrs A Cooper, 260 Sumner Road, Peckham SE15
Allsop House, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 174 Marylebone Road NW1
Alma, Partridge Frederick King, 48 Kings Highway, Plumstead SE18
Alma, Albert Edward Maynard, 41 Church Road, Homerton E9
Alma Tavern, Edward Albert Chenery, 29 Alma Street, Hoxton N1
Alma Tavern, Mrs Ellen Mary Doughty, 59 Newington Green Road N1
Alma Tavern, Mrs Daisy Pollock, 175 Westbourne Grove W11
Alma Tavern, Jas Edward Webb, 499 York Road, Wandsworth SW18
Alscot Arms, Ernest Meadows, 128 Alscot Road, Bermondsey SE1
Alwyne Castle, Laurence Owen Moran, 83 St Pauls Road N1
Amberley Tavern, Chas Edward Amos, 26 Amberley road W9
Amersham Arms, Sidney Philip Janes, 388 New Cross Rd SE14
Amhurst Arms, George Ernest Perkins Nixon, 240 Amhurst Road, Hackney E8
Anchor, Thomas Fuller Martin, 170 Bollo Bridge Road, Acton W3
Anchor, Restaurant Public Houses Promotion Ltd, 22 & 24 Stibbington street NW1
Anchor, William B Storey, 1 Bankside SE1
Anchor, Walter Leonard Thackery, 20 Star Lane E16
Anchor Tap, Ernest William Murley, 28 Horselydown lane SE1
Anchor & Hope, Henry George Bailey, 83 New Church Road SE5
Anchor & Hope, Frederick Chas Christie, 41 West Ferry Road E14
Anchor & Hope, Jn Edwin Gardner, 110 Fore Street EC2
Anchor & Hope, Mrs Caroline Johnson, 8 Jamaica Street, Stepney E1
Anchor & Hope, Mrs Jane Palmer, 90 Duckett Street E1
Anchor & Hope, Mrs Louisa Sargent, Riverside, Charlton SE7
Anchor & Hope, Albert Mayston Venner,  63 Sancroft Street, Kennington Road SE11
Anchor & Hope, Frank White,  41 Brook Street, Ratcliff E1
Anchor & Hope, Tom White, 36 The Cut SE1
Andover Arms, George Albert King, 57 Aldensley Road, Hammersmith W6
Angel, Edwin Bear, 61 St Giles High Street WC2
Angel, Alfred & Mrs Margaret Bishonden, 73 Lambeth Walk SE11
Angel, Rt Burn, 11 High Street, Roehampton  SW15
Angel, Abraham Cohen, 38 Newcomen street, Borough SE1
Angel, Harry Thomas Davis, 21 Church Street, West Ham E15
Angel, Alfred Ebsworth, 21 Rotherhithe Street SE16
Angel, Frederick John Elstone, 37 Thayer Street W1
Angel, Goodchild & Oldfield, 81 King Street, Hammersmith W6
Angel, Albert Edward Gower, 71 Webber Street, Blackfriars Road SE1
Angel, Mrs Agnes M Mulkern, 268 Cable Street E1
Angel, Hy Arthur Noakes, 14 John Street, Crutchedfriars EC3
Angel, Mrs Annie May Rooks, 41 Upper ground SE1
Angel, Arthur R Russell, 76 Old Gravel Lane E1
Angel, Hy Jn Shere, 29 High Street, Tooting  SW17
Angel, Edward George Woolton, 69 Binfield Road, Clapham SW4
Angel & Crown, Mrs Eliza Barnes, 36 Warwick Street W1
Angel & Crown, Jack Cohen, 180 Green Street, Bethnal Green E2
Angel & Crown, Frank Conlon, 235 Upper Street N1
Angel & Crown, Gabriel Green, 5 Whitechapel Road E1
Angel & Crown, Alex Jackson, 58 St Martins Lane WC2
Angel Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 73 City Road EC1
Angel Inn, Mrs Lilian M Bray, 37 High Street, Highgate  N6
Angel Inn, Reginald Courtney Hilder, 11 Loampit Hill, Lewisham SE13
Angel & Trumpet, Allen George Carter, 2 Stepney High Street E1
Angell Arms, Mrs Maria Wallis, 2 Loughborough Road, Brixton SW9
Angerstein Hotel & Tavern, Percy Charles Bishop, 108 Woolwich Road, Greenwich SE10
Anglesea, Mrs Harriet Payne, 15 Selwood Terrace SW7
Anglesea Arms, Mrs Mary Finn, 35 Wingate Road, Hammersmith W6
Anglesea Arms, Chas Edwin Langham, 91 New Road, Woolwich SE18
Antelope, Jn William Archer, 22 Eaton Terrace SW1
Antelope Tavern, Gerald R Allport, 55 Lorn Road, Brixton SW9
Antigallican, William Harold Cousins 428 Woolwich Road, Charlton SE7
Antigallican, Jn T Davies, 155 Tooley Street SE1
Apollo, Regent Catering Co Ltd, 28 Paddington Street W1
Apollo, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 18 All Saints Road, Notting Hill W11
Apple Tree, Mrs Amelia M D Dove, 45 Mount Pleasant WC1
Apple Tree & Mitre, Stanley Lashmere Roberts, 30 Cursitor Street EC4
Approach Hotel, William Wheeler Ltd, 11 Railway Approach SE1
Approach Tavern, Jacob J King, 47 Approach Road, Victoria Park E2
Arab Boy, Mrs Mabel Sophia & Chas Claud Gabb, 289 Upper Richmond Road, Putney SW15
Arabian Arms, Alex Hy Hemming, 234 Cambridge Heath Road E2
Archduke Charles, Ernest R Burgess,  1 Rodney Road SE17
Archers Tavern, Simon Green, 42 Osborn Street E1
Archery Tavern, Laurence E Bryer, 4 Bathurst Street, Hyde Park W2
Archway Tavern, Carr's (London) Ltd, 1 Archway Road, Upper Holloway N19
Argyll Hotel, Henry Ernest Morrison, 31 Birkenhead Street, Kings Cross WC1
Argyll, Edwin Bratt, 18 Argyll Street, Regent Street W1
Army & Navy, Thomas Brigden Westall, 1 Matthias Road, Stoke Newington N16
Artesian, Samuel Hopkins, 80 Richmond Road, Bayswater W2
Artichoke, Philip Cohen, 19 St George street E1
Artichoke, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 55 Newington Causeway SE1
Artichoke, Robert Dent, 121 Lower Marsh, Lambeth SE1
Artichoke, Thomas Foster, 25 Church Street, Camberwell  SE5
Artillery Arms, Akers & Charlton, 102 Rochester Row SW1
Artillery Arms, Mrs Ellen Eliz Samuel, 102 Bunhill Row EC1
Arundel Arms, Mrs Edith Anne Harvey, 14 Westbourne Road N7
Ashburnham Arms, Patrick Joseph Spruham, 25 Ashburnham Grove, Greenwich SE10
Askew Arms, William Hunter Hollingdale, 269 Uxbridge Road W12
Assembly House, Fredc French, 298 Kentish Town Road NW5
Astbury Arms, Louis W Dinneen, 59 Astbury Road, Peckham SE15
Asylum Tavern, Charles George Hearn, 40 Asylum Road, Peckham SE15
Athenaeum, Henekeys Ltd, 332 Camberwell New Road SE5
Atlantic Hotel, Mrs E Buchele, 389 Coldharbour Lane, Brixton SW9
Atlas, Ernest Cornelius Butcher, 16 Seagrave Road, Fulham SW6
Atlas Tavern, Frederick George Beasley, 25 Winston Road, Stoke Newington Road N16
Audley, Allan S Belsher, 41 & 43 Mount Street W1
Australian, John Edward Ensom, 29 Milner Street, Chelsea SW3



Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:38:40 BST