Use the search box below to research your ancestors by surname, street name, pub name etc. etc.
Do you have detail to add, please contact me : Kevan

Fox & Bull, 5 Albert Gate, St Margaret, Westminster

Westminster St Margaret index

At 10 High Row, Knightsbridge in 1869 and earlier. Originally called the Fox, the first building was erected around 1702. It was bought by the brewer Thomas Goding in 1818, and renamed the Fox and Bull. It is called the “Fox and Bull Tap” in the 1841 Census. It was rebuilt a few yards to the east in 1836 to allow for an expansion of the brewery, but demolished in November 1841, along with the brewery, for the construction of the Albert Gate into Hyde Park. Rebuilt again at the western end of the brewery site, it survived until 1883, when a bank was built on the site. *

Historical London public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels.

Residents at this address.

1816/Mr Phillips/../../../ Henry George Davis: The Memorials of the Hamlet of Knightsbridge (1859). The body of Harriet, Shelley’s first wife, was brought here and as she was a friend of Mary Ann Phillips, the landlord’s daughter, it was treated “tenderly and with care.” [Harriet committed suicide by drowning herself in the Serpentine] *

1825/Mrs Phillips, Fox and Bull, Knightsbridge/../../Licensed Victuallers Association

1826/ Jno Lea, Fox & Bull, 1 Knightsbridge/../../ *
Address is 1 Knightsbridge

1829/Fras Hewett, Fox & Bull, High road, Knightsbridge/../../Robsons Directory

1833-34/Thomas Roberts, Fox & Bull, 26 Knightsbridge/../../Pigots Directory

1836/Francis M Hammond, Fox & Bull, Parkside, Knightsbridge/../../Pigots Directory

1839/William Gray/../../../Pigot’s Directory *
Address is Parkside

1841/William Gray/../../../Trade Directory *
Address is Parkside

[The “Parkside” address in the 1839 and 1841 directories is wrong: Parkside was in the St George Hanover Square parish, east of the Westbourne stream on whose western bank the pub stood at that time. (The bridge over this stream was the original “Knight’s Bridge”.) Compounding the error, the 1841 Census lists the pub twice – once in High Row in St Margaret’s and again in Parkside in St George’s; the latter entry does not name the pub, but the inhabitants are the same as for the entry in High Row quoted below, which does.]
1841/William Gray/Publican/35/Middlesex/Census *
1841/Catherine Gray/../35/Middlesex/Census
1841/Mary Jones/../20/Middlesex/Census
1841/Ann Hard/../20/Middlesex/Census
1841/John Robinson/../20/Middlesex/Census
Address is High Row

1851/George Benns/../../../Kellys Directory

1851/George Benns/Victualler/42/Suffolk/Census
1851/Catherine Benns/Wife/44/Oxfordshire/Census
1851/Elizabeth Barrett/Barmaid/25/London, Middlesex/Census
1851/Mary Clark/Housemaid/25/Cambridgeshire/Census
1851/Sarah Clark/Cook/26/Essex/Census
1851/Henry Ellen/Waiter/24/Somerset/Census
1851/George Whittingham/Visitor, Upholsterer/42/Shropshire/Census
1851/John Whittingham/Visitor/15/Staffordshire/Census
1851/James Garner/Visitor, Cabinet Maker/31/Staffordshire/Census

1st Mar 1854/License Transfer from George Benns to George Blizzard/../../../The Era *

1856/Geo Blizard/../../../Post Office Directory

1st Feb 1857/License Transfer from George Blizard to Thomas Whatmore/../../../The Era *

3rd Mar 1858/License Transfer from Thomas Whatmore to William Spinner/../../../The Era *

1861/William Spinner/Licensed Victualler/55/Deal Kent/Census *
1861/Samuel Johnson/Son-in-law/Kingston Surrey/Census
1861/Jane Johnson/Daughter/27/Pimlico Middlesex/Census
1861/Arthur W Johnson/Grandson/1/Westminster Middlesex/Census
1861/Elizabeth Johnson/Mother-in-law/64/Fletching Sussex/Census
1861/Thomas Harley/Servant/24/Middlesex/Census
1861/Alfred Francis/Waiter/19/Bedford/Census
1861/Charles Francis/Potman/Bedford/Census
1861/Eliza Flouris/Cook/18/Blackwall/Census
1861/Sarah Norfolk/Under Nurse/22/Chelsea Middlesex/Census
1861/Thomas Eslop/Footmamn/19/Middlesex/Census
1861/Samuel Eldre/Carpet Planner/64/Essex/Census
1861/George Bennett/Visitor/45/Downham Norfolk/Census

20th Jan 1863/License Transfer from William Spinner to Richard Newman/../../../The Era *

11th Aug 1863/License Transfer from Richard Newman to William Aviss the younger/../../../The Era *

8th Nov 1864/License Transfer from William Avies, jun. to George Harrison /../../../The Era *

8th May 1866/License Transfer from George Harrison to James West /../../../The Era *

4th Feb 1868/License Transfer from Henry Janaway to James Ford /../../../The Era *
HJ was executor of James West, the late occupier

1869/James Ford/../../../Post Office Directory

30th Aug 1870/License Transfer from James Ford to James Sansum Fairn /../../../The Era *

1871/James S Fairn/Licensed Victualler/41/London Middlesex/Census *
1871/Emma Fairn/Wife/37/Plaistow Essex/Census
1871/Henry J Fairn/Son/18/Stepney Middlesex/Census
1871/Frank Fairn/Son/5/London Middlesex/Census
1871/Emma Fairn/Daughter/16/Stepney Middlesex/Census
1871/Rose Rogers/Barmaid/27/Farnham Surrey/Census
1871/DavidShepherd/Potman/27/Mitcham Surrey/Census
1871/Edward Sopp/Potboy/27/not known/Census
1871/Helen Lawson/General Servant/22/Ireland/Census

24th Aug 1882/Mr Barrett/../../../ The Times reporting a court case *

1881/John Barrett/Licensed Victualler, Widow/46/Norfolk/Census
1881/Jane S Gilman/Cousin, Licensed Victualler/46/Norfolk/Census
1881/Ellen Barrett/Daughter/17/../Census
1881/Amelia Barrett/Daughter/15/../Census
1881/Edwrd Philips/Potman/23/Middlesex/Census

1882/Barrett & Gilman (Miss Jane)/../../../Post Office Directory


* Provided By John Hills

 

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 12:28:54 GMT