London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - C4

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Cricketers, Henry Monk, 4 Orange row, Kennington road S
Cricketers, James Tovey Rowe, 13 Wellington Street, Camden Town NW
Cricketers, John Stocken, 50 Cheyne Walk SW
Crooked Billet, Mrs E Bayfield, 199 Hoxton Old town N
Crooked Billet, John Griffiths, 37 Wych street WC
Crooked Billet, J Hutchinson, 43 King David Lane E
Crooked Billet, G Levy, 1 King Street, Tower Hill E
Crooked Billet, J Lewis, 32 St George Street, Upper East Smithfield E
Crooked Billet, Mrs Mary Ann Perry, 6 Portsmouth Street, Lincolns Inn Fields WC
Crooked Billet, J Way, 353 Wapping High street E
Cross Keys, S Eastwood, 125 Wentworth street NE
Cross Keys, W F Hards, 6 Endell Street, Long Acre WC
Cross Keys, Richard Moy, 34 Marylebone lane W
Cross Keys, E Shakel, 58 Theobalds RoadWC
Cross Keys, John Tucker, Lawrence Street SW
Cross Keys Shades, Nathaniel Monk, 128 Wood street EC
Crow, Thomas Holloway, 22 Moor lane, Cripplegate EC
Crown, R Airey, 10 Butlers buildings, Upper East Smithfield E
Crown, Henry Alexander, 469 Oxford street WC & 2 Thorney street WC
Crown, W Aylett, 24 Church street, Lambeth S
Crown, Mark Ayres, Orchard place, Blackwall E
Crown, Mrs S Betjeman, 14 Rupert street, Goodmans fields E
Crown, Alfred Best, 36 High street, St Giles WC
Crown, Mrs J Bowyer, 4 Grey Eagle street, Spitalfields NE
Crown, J Briggs, 14 1/2 Brewer street, Golden square W
Crown, E Bull, Glass house street, Upper East Smithfield E
Crown, J Collins, 3 George street, Blackfriars road SE
Crown, Thomas Burt, 39 Islington terrace, Park road, Islington N
Crown, F Caudle, 13 Heddon court, Regent street W
Crown, J Claxton, 14 Great Crown court W
Crown, William Cook, 46 Stanhope street, Clare market WC
Crown, William Henry Dagnall, Princes road, Notting hill W
Crown, Charles H Darbyshire, 128 Pentonville road N
Crown, Henry Deakin, 100 Curtain road EC
Crown, Alfred Js Drysdale, 1 Great St Andrew street WC
Crown, Miss Mary Ann Duningtn, Pauls alley, paternoster row EC
Crown, Thomas Foster, New street, Deptford SE
Crown, Rd Frost, Spa road, Bermondsey SE
Crown, J Gallimore, 38 Great Ormond yard, Queens square WC
Crown, Frederick Gedge, 22 Broad street, Golden square W
Crown, Misses Hannah & Victoria Graves, 4 Chenies terrace, Old St Pancras road NW
Crown, Samuel Griffin jun, 52 West Smithfield EC
Crown, Thomas Griffiths, 84 Edgware road W
Crown, David Hind, 108 Blackfriars road S
Crown, T Hobson, 2 & 3 Green street, Leicester square WC
Crown, Miss B Horseman, 38 Silver street, Golden square W
Crown, Richard Horton, 151 Borough High street SE
Crown, J Jackson, 4 Cranbourn passage WC
Crown, M Jenkins, 129 Golden lane, Barbican EC
Crown, Rt William & Henry Johnson, Lambeth road S
Crown, Thomas Kay, Rhodeswell road E
Crown, John W B Kemp, Narrow street, Limehouse E
Crown, William Kilburn, 24 Redcross street EC
Crown, J Kimbrey, 33 Thanet street, Burton crescent WC
Crown, Robert Kynaston, Grove road, Mile End road E
Crown, Thomas lands, 80 Chiswell street, Finsbury EC
Crown, Robert Martin, 50 Kent street, Borough SE
Crown, Robert Martins, 75 Basinghall street EC
Crown, William Miller, 7 Essex street, Strand WC
Crown, Henry Nunney, Blue Anchor road, Rotherhithe SE
Crown, James Phillips, 44 New road, St Georges east E
Crown, Thomas Puller, Spitalfields market NE
Crown, Henry Roberts, 182 Church street, Shoreditch NE
Crown, John Henry Sams, 1 Leigh street, Red Lion square WC
Crown, E Scotchman, 47 Henry street, Portland town NW
Crown, DuncanScott, 55 York street, Westminster SW
Crown, John Smith, 44 Clerkenwell green EC
Crown, John Smith, 23 Vere street, Clare market WC
Crown, Smyth Keable & Co, 89 Park street W
Crown, Edward S Strevens, 60 Shadwell High street E
Crown, William Thorn, Back hill, Hatton garden EC
Crown, Ephraim Vail, 153 Upper Whitecross street EC
Crown, Charles Viner, 23 Aberdeen place, Maida hill NW
Crown, Mrs E R Wade, 1 Mayfield place, Kensington W
Crown, D Wakefield, 15 Sykes terrace, Mile end road E
Crown, Edward Walden, 40 Tufton street SW
Crown, John Waters, 119 Long acre WC
Crown, Edward Welch, 1 Crown court, Fleet street EC
Crown, William Whale, 16 Lant street, Borough SE
Crown, R Wilby, 8 Winchester street, Pentonville road N
Crown, Robert Yardley, 27 New cut, Lambeth S
Crown Hotel, William Read, 14 Stanhope terrace, Hyde park gardens W
Crown Inn, Charles Woodcock, 22 West Smithfield EC
Crown Tap, Mrs E Reader, 73 Watling street EC
Crown Tavern, T Ireland, 12 Vinegar yard WC
Crown Tavern, Mrs Sarah Ann Millison, dol lane & 1 St Dunstans alley EC
Crown Tavern, George Parris, York road, Camden New town N
Crown Tavern, R Rouse, 12A Old Cavendish street W

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:51 BST