Use the search box below to research your ancestors by surname, street name, pub name etc. etc.
Do you have detail to add, please contact me : Kevan

The London 1884 Public House & Publican Directory - R3.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1884; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Rose & Crown, Fred J Pilliner, 24 Fort street Spitalfields E
Rose & Crown, John H Reeland, 1 Turks row & 1 & 2 White Lion street, Chelsea sw
Rose & Crown, Richardson & Co, 24 & 25 Little Newport street, Leicester square
Rose & Crown, John H Schrader, 9 Ship Tavern passage, Leadenhall market EC
Rose & Crown, George Shipwright, 85 Dean street, Soho w
Rose & Crown, George Smith, 47 Broad street, Bloomsbury wc
Rose & Crown, John Stening, 9 London house yard, St Pauls
Rose & Crown, Stollard & Ward, 65 Union street, Boro SE
Rose & Crown, Ernest Tabernacle, 60 Dorset street, Salisbury square Ec
Rose & Crown, Chas B Thompson, 17 Love lane, Eastcheap EC
Rose & Crown, Jos White, 19 Commercial road, Lambeth SE
Rose of Kent, William H Overy, Trundleys lane, Lower road, Deptford SE
Rose& Lily, Jno H Smithson, 155 Drummond road, Bermondsey SE
Rose of Normandy, Rob F Botting, 32 & 33 High street, Marylebone w
Rose & Punch Bowl, Caroline West, 7 Redmans road, Stepney green E
Rose & Three Tuns, Henry Richardson, 14 Little Earl street, Seven Dials wc
Rosemary Branch, Charles Leach, 2 Shepperton road, Islington
Rothbury Arms, E T 13radbrook, 5 Matilda street, Caledonian road 
Rotherfield Arms, EmilyWoodman, 38 Shepperton road, Islington N
Rouel Tavern, John Bailey, Rouel road, Bermondsey SE
Round House, Alexander Niven & Co, 85 Wardour street w
Royal Albert, James Empson, 460 New Cross road SE
Royal Albert, William Lloyd, 82 Wandsworth road sw
Royal Albert, Ludwig Schmid, 51 East street, Walworth SE
Royal Anchor, Walter H Clarke, 35 Chancery lane wc
Royal Arms, Richard WJewison, 42 & 44 Gaisford street, Kentish town
Royal Arms, Chas S J Leach, 133 Warwick road, Richmond road sw
Royal Champion, Walter Mayhew, 97 Portland street, Walworth SE
Royal Champion, Frederick Ritchie, 12 Salisbury street, Lisson grove
Royal Clarence, Charles Sach, 3 Westbourne place, Pimlico sw
Royal Cricketers, John Westgarth, 211 Old Ford road E
Royal Crown, George Piper, 131 St George street E
Royal Duke, Thomas Curme, 474 Commercial road east E
Royal Exchange, Christopher Hutchinson, 57 Hartland road, Kentish town
Royal Fort, John E Brook, 131 Grange road, Bermondsey
Royal George, Chas Brand & Son, 52 Drummond street, Euston square NW
Royal George, Charles Dick, 34 New street, Kennington SE
Royal George, David Drysdale, 412 Essex road
Royal George, Thomas Graves, 24 Low George street, Chelsea sw
Royal George, Ames Guttridge, 449 Rotherhithe New road SE
Royal George, William G Humphrey, 37 Carlisle street, Lambeth
Royal George, John J Stacey, 84 Abbey street, Bermondsey SE
Royal George, David Windsor, 36 Crown street, Soho wc
Royal Hospital, Samuel Judd, 148 Pimlico road, Pimlico sw
Royal Hotel, Alfred Yates, Mile End road
Royal Mail, Francis Heritage, 153 Upper street, Islington
Royal Mail Tavern, John Gale, 17 Noble street EC
Royal Midshipman, Chas Loomes, 25 Skinner street, Clerkenwell EC
Royal Mint, Henry Westlake, 30 South Wharf road, Paddington w
Royal Mortar, Charles Luckin, 21 London road SE
Royal Oak, George Ashby, 108 Stepney green E
Royal Oak, Joseph Beales, 2 Regency street, Westminster
Royal Oak, Louis Best, 8 Coke street, Whitechapel E
Royal Oak, Thomas Callow, 6 Emmett street, Limehouse
Royal Oak, Albert Foley, 72 Whitston street, Haggerston
Royal Oak, William J Fox, 21 Keppel street, Chelsea sw
Royal Oak, J & R Greeves, 221 & 222 Whitechapel road E
Royal Oak, William Holmes, 19 Raphael street, Knightsbridge sw
Royal Oak, Thomas Kent, 110 Union road, Rotherhithe
Royal Oak, Alfred J Lawrence, 73 Columbia road
Royal Oak, Thomas Mulcock, 79 Tooley street
Royal Oak, Murrell & Son, 76 York street & 15 Circus street, Bryanston square
Royal Oak, Ebenezer H Perry, Wilton road, Dalston E
Royal Oak, Lawrence Petrie, 60 Maltby street, Bermondsey
Royal Oak, Alice Pond, 140 Offord road, Barnsbury N
Royal Oak, William B Purnchard, 68 Elizabeth street, Pimlico sw
Royal Oak, WH Gudderforth, 2 Princess street, Edgware road
Royal Oak, Henry Sirkett, 88 Bishops road, Paddington w
Royal Oak, Frederick W Webb, 72 Pitfield street
Royal Oak, William A Wheatley, 162 High street, Deptford
Royal Oak, Henry W Wolloms, 44 Tabard street, Boro SE
Royal Oak, Fanny Young, 37 Waterloo street, St Lukes EC
Royal Pavilion, Thomas Poole, 217 Vauxhall Bridge road sw
Royal Rifleman, Joseph W Norton, Nine Elms SW
Royal Sovereign, Wm J Carl, 109 Gill street, Limehouse
Royal Standard, John Baker, 13 Frederick street, Hampstead road Nw
Royal Standard, Samuel Carrington, 227 Piccadilly w
Royal Standard, Alfred J Challis, 24 Well street, Wellclose square E
Royal Standard, Robert Dean, 1 Upper Dorset street, Edgware road w
Royal Standard, Philip T Godfrey, 7 Flemming street, Kingsland road
Royal Standard, Susannah Lambert, 21 Long lane, Boro
Royal Standard, John Lister, 75 Drury lane wc
Royal Standard, Thomas W Pudney, 9 Sale street, Edgware road w
Royal Standard, William Reynolds, 77 St Leonards road
Royal Standard, William H Richards, 26 Arundel street, Waterloo town
Royal Standard, Frederick J Steed, 106 Shepherdess walk N
Royal Standard, Richard Wake, 32 Stockbridge terrace, Pimlico sw
Royal Tent, James Cox, 71 Beak street, Regent street w
Royal Vauxhall Tavern, Benjamin A Griffin, 212 Upper Kennington lane SE
Royal Victor, Joseph Bruton, Old Ford road
Royal Victoria, Edward Barker, 131 Waterloo road SE
Royal Victoria, Henry Charters, 109 Tyer street, Lambeth
Royal Victory, Herbert Snow, 84 Georges road, Holloway road N
Royal William, Charles F Elliott, 434 Essex road Islington
Royal Yacht, Emma R Lauder, 49 Stanhope street, Clare market WC
Rugby Hotel, Edward J Pond, 19 Great James street & 1 Chapel street, Bedford row WC
Rum Puncheon, Franz Herink, 98 Upper Whitecross street EC
Rum Puncheon, Henry R Speller, 4 Cross lane, Holborn wc
Running Footman, Thomas Dinsmore, 5 Charles street, Berkly square w
Running Horse, Ralph Gorard, 18 Little Queen street, High Holborn we
Running Horse, Josiah Perry, 50 Davies street, Berkeley square w
Running Horse, Anne J Preedy, 5 East Chapel street, Mayfair w
Running Horse, Thomas 0 Watson, 82 Harrow road w
Running horses, Henry S Rocke, 42 Blackfriars road SE
Rushton Arms, J L Harvey, 67 Rushton street, Hoxton
Russell Arms, William Loomes, 3 Bedford street, Ampthill square NW
Rutland, Fred E Moore, 9 & 10 West Smithfield EC
Rutland Arms, Anna Maunder, 9 Rutland street, Hampstead road
Rutland Arms, George Whitehead, .57 Pearson street, Kingsland road E
Rydon Arms, William A Gayler, 225 New North road N

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:55:37 GMT