Use the search box below to research your ancestors by surname, street name, pub name etc. etc.
Do you have detail to add, please contact me : Kevan

The London 1891 Public House & Publican Directory.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1891; it lists an alphabetical listing of these
Public Houses in London, and the Publicans.

Index   Next

Red Lion, Charles Porter, 130 Aldersgate street E C
Red Lion, Henry Sands, 34 Old Gravel lane E
Red Lion, J. H. Squires, Walham green SW
Red Lion, Robert Garraway Stockjam, 34 St. Anns road, Notting hill W
Red Lion, George Stone, 27 Clarges street W
Red Lion, Jn. Chas. Traman, 7 Duke street, Manchester square W
Red Lion, Joseph Turner, 22 Buxton street E
Red Lion, James Tyrrell, 35 Basinghall street E C
Red Lion, Wakley & Fanshawe, 239 Edgware road W
Red Lion, Edwin Warman, 44 Cowcross street E C
Red Lion, Edward Bowyer Warner, 198 Lower road S E
Red Lion, Richard Wordsworth, 9 Little Guilford street W C
Red Lion Tavern, Louis Jean Hyppolite Cousin, 47 Hanway street W
Red Lion & Ball, Edward Saunders, 62 & 63 Red Lion street, Holborn WC
Red Lion & French Horn, Thomas John Tyer, 48 Red Lion street, Clerkenwell E C
Red Lion & Key, William Graham, 8 Mill lane S E
Red Lion & Spread Eagle, Frederick Frost, 94 Whitechapel High street E
Red Lion & Still, James William Cain, 172 Drury lane WC
Redcliffe Arms, Jas. Fleming, 268 Fulham road SW
Refiners Arms, Jn. Wm. Connor, 53 Baross street E
Regalia, Richard Knight, 11 Augustus square N W
Regent Arms, Ralph Mayers,53 Regency street SW
Regents Arms, Charles John Sale, 50 York terrace, Regents park N W
Regent Tavern, James Durell, 79 Coutts road E
Reindeer, Ernest Sibley, 59 Richard street E
Rent Day, Henry Miles, 4 Cambridge street, Edgware road W
Resolute Tavern, Stoneham & Rogers, 210 Poplar High street E
Richmond Arms, William Henry Pullin, 108 Richmond road S W
Richmond Arms, Harry Roll, 2l Richmond street, Edgware road N W
Richmond Arms, Jas. Venning, 51 Blundell street, Caledonian road N
Rifleman, James Haynes, 162 Horseferry road S W
Rising Sun, Edward Akerman, 55 Brooksby street N
Rising Sun, Chas. Almond, 1 Gardeners lane, Westminster SW
Rising Sun, Chas. William Barnes,130 Princes road, Lambeth SE
Rising Sun, Edward Bell, Ravensbourne street, Deptford S E
Rising Sun, Abraham Bright, 143 East street, Walworth S E
Rising Sun, Arthur Chapman, 46 Commercial road, Pimlico SW
Rising Sun, William S.Clarke, 8 Harper street, New Kent road S E
Rising Sun, Crisp & Newton, 152 Hackney road E
Rising Sun, George Dann, 38 Clothfair EC
Rising Sun, F. E. Davey, 37 Wych street, Strand W C
Rising Sun, Joseph John Edridge, Great Scotland yard S W
Rising Sun, George Gabb, 56 York road, Lambeth S E
Rising Sun, Charles Edward Gayer, 799 Old Kent road S E
Rising Sun, Charles Hy Mansfield, 68 Cheyne walk S W
Rising Sun, George Herbert Millar, 61 Carter lane E C
Rising Sun, Charles Arthur Peach, 120 Euston road N W
Rising Sun, George Poolman, 87 Sidney street, Mile end E
Rising Sun, George James Schwarz, 46 Tottenham court road W
Rising Sun, William Scott, 27 Menotti street, Waterloo town E
Rising Sun, Miss Mary Ann E. Squires, 72 Jamaica road S E
Rising Sun, William Stevens, 270 Poplar High street E
Rising Sun, William Yetton, 248 Globe road E
Roberts Arms, Alfred Verney, 1 Devonport street, Commercial road east E
Robert Burns, George Warr Wethey, 248 & 250 West Ferry road, Millwall E
Robin Hood, James William Atkins, 281 High Holborn W C
Robin Hood, George Schiebler, 9 Leather lane E C
Robin Hood & Little John, Frederick Robert Waghorne, 117 Church street, Deptford S E
Robin Hood & Little John, Chas. Peter Ware, 140 St. Johns road, Hoxton N
Robinson Crusoe, Mrs. Emma Bailey,93 Earl street N W
Rochester Arms, Richard Chapman, 44 Rochester row, Westminster SW
Rock, Arthur Thomas Groom, 374 Walworth road S E
Rockingham Arrns, William Pailip Goosey,175 Newington. causeway SE & 1 &3 New Kent road SE
Rodney, Thomas Albert Vickress, 215 Westminster bridge road S E
Rodneys Head, George Bishop, 12 Old street, St. Lukes E C
Rodneys Head, John Morgan Walters, 22 Rodney street, Pentonville road N
Roebuck, Mrs. Julia Allen, 62 Leader st SW
Roebuck, William Ball, 132 Union street, Borough S E
Roebuck, Bruce Brothers, 200 Hackney road E
Roebuck, William Hy. Evans, 47 Trafalgar street, Walworth SE
Roebuck, Mrs. E. Janaway, 108 Tottenham court road N
Roebuck, Henry Mark Kingston, 13 Tooley street S E
Roebuck, William Edward Loxley, 9 Duke street, Aldgate E C
Roebuck, Mrs. Henry James Pascall, 293 Kennington road S E & 164 Lower Kennington lane S E
Roebuck, Edward Roberts, 50 Great Dover street S E
Roebuck, Andrew Stevenson, 265 High Holborn WC
Roebuck, Thomas Turnhaen, 109 Cannon street road E
Roebuck, George Warman, 348 Kings road, Chelsea SW
Roman Arms, Mrs. Mary Cater, 260 Roman road E
Rose, George Baugh, 35 Usk street Bethnal green E
Rose, William Albert King, 23 Saville place, Lambeth walk SE
Rose, William Hy. Marston, 58 Hatton garden E C
Rose, Walter Rome, 15 Popham road, Islington N
Rose, Francis Rowley, 123 Snows fields S E
Rose, Charles John Schwarz, 88 Wimpole street W
Rose, Fras. Michael Truelove, 86 Fulham road SW
Rose Inn, James Moore, 272 New Cross road SE
Rose Tavern, Mrs. Mary A. Hiscox, 57 0ld Bailey E C
Rose & Crown, Mrs. Harriett M. Asker, 32 Allen street, Clerkenwell EC
Rose & Crown, Mrs. Sophie Booth, l7 Queen street, Tower hill E
Rose & Crown, William Burton, 112 & 113 East street, Kennington road SE
Rose & Crown, Carter & Co. 51 Charles street, Commercial road east E
Rose & Crown, William Thomas Clarke, 124 Long lane, Bermondsey SE
Rose & Crown, Alfred Allen Eldridge, 21 Goswell road EC
Rose & Crown, Jn. Michael Desmond, 11 Clare court, Drury lane WC
Rose & Crown, Mrs. Frances Dicker, 8 Dorset street E C
Rose & Crown, Pedro Femenia. 203 St. George street E
Rose & Crown, John Foley, 119 Charing cross road W C
Rose & Crown, Alfred George Fryett 2 Park lane W
Rose & Crown, Charles Gear, 30 Burne street NW
Rose & Crown, Alfred Groves, 68 Southwark park road S E
Rose & Crown, Henry Guy, 85 Dean street, Soho W
Rose & Crown, Jas. Hall, 45 Brunswick street, Blackfriars SE
Rose & Crown, Woolf Hart, 78 Aldgate High street E
Rose & Crown, Robert Hicks, 90 & 92 Lower Sloane street SW
Rose & Crown, William Hirst, 89 Bartholomew close E C
Rose & Crown, Hy. William Johnson, 62 Tottenham court road W
Rose & Crown, James Virtue McEntire, 10 London house yard, St. Pauls EC
Rose & Crown, Rt. Mackness, jun. 39 Lisson street, Lisson grove NW
Rose & Crown, George M. Maxwell, 83 Bunhill row E C
Rose & Crown, Jn. M. Parsons, 47 Broad street, Bloomsbury WC
Rose & Crown, Frederick Jas. Pilliner, 24 Fort street, Spitalfields E
Rose & Crown, William Quinton, 118 Wapping High street E
Rose & Crown, Henry Richardson & Co. 24 & 25 Little Newport street WC
Rose & Crown, John Simpson, 26 Little Britain E C
Rose & Crown, Henry John Squires, 2 Devons road, Bow E
Rose & Crown, Harry Stiles, 65 Union street, Borough SE
Rose & Crown, Chas Walter Wood, 19 Commercial road S E
Rose & Crown Tavern, Robert Schrader, 9 Ship tavern passage, Gracechurch street E C
Rose of Rent, William Knowles, Trundleys road SE
Rose & Lily, Mrs.Frances Hobcraft, 155 Drummond road SE
Rose & Three Tuns, Henry Richardson & Co. 14 Little Earl street, Seven dials WC
Rosedale Arms, Mrs.Rosina Jewiss, 2 Roseberry street, Bermondsey SE
Rosemary Branch, Alexander Frederick Lovejoy, Commercial road, Peckham & Southampton street, Camberwell SE
Rosemary Branch, Probyn & Co. 2 Shepperton road, Islington N
Rosendale Hotel, Jas Riddall, West Dulwich SE
Rothbury Arms, Mark Levy, 5 Matilda street, Copenhagen street N
Rotherfield Arms, Benjamin Pearce Lucas jun. 38 Shepperton road, Islington N
Rouel Tavern, Mrs. Maria Bailey, 70 Rouel road SE
Round House, Alex Niven, 85 Wardour street W
Round Table Tavern, Mrs. Amy Eliza Morgan, 22 & 23 St. Martins court, Leicester square WC


And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:55:57 GMT