London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire - Traders in the 1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Directory

Henley on Thames pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire. The Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Henley on Thames 1863 Traders  A - I
Allen James, paper manufacturer, New mills
Ashby John, furniture broker, Bath place
Ashfield James, Black Horse, Friday street
Austin Frank, Three Horse Shoes, Reading road
Avery George, upholsterer, Bell street
Avery George Smith, hairdresser, Bell street
Ayres George, beer retailer, New street
Ball Matthew, Wheat Sheaf, Reading road
Banbury John, Bear, Bell street
Burnett C. (Mrs), miller, Water side
Barney Thos., Old White Horse, Northfield end
Barnley Thomas John, manager, Gas works
Bendy William, saddler, 1 Duke street
Bew Maria (Mrs), marine store, High street
Binfield Thomas, butcher, Market place
Bisley Joseph, tailor, West street
Blackall Richard, butcher, Market place
Blackall William, umbrella maker, West street
Bore John, station master, Railway station
Brakspear Wm. Henry, brewer, Henley brewery
Briant Thomas, grocer & baker, Northfield end
Broad Joseph, beer retailer and tobacconist, Bell street
Brooks James Henry and Arthur D., surgeons, Market place
Brown Daniel, beer seller, Market place
Brown George Dransfield, surgeon, Bell street
Brown John, leather seller, Bell street
Buckett Thomas, coal dealer, West street
Buckett William, tailor, Duke street
Bullock Edwin, butcher, Market place
Bullock George, cattle salesman, Bell street
Burgess Richard, shoemaker, Friday street
Burgis Daniel, grocer, Market place
Burningham Charles, whitesmith, New street
Butler Charles, beer retailer, Northfield end
Butler Edmund, Saracens Head, Grey's lane
Bye Robert, Feathers, Market place
Byles John Beuzeville, coal merchant Water side
Byles Thomas Fox Alexander, & Co., brewers, Friday street
Cable Edward, Pack Horse, Northfield end
Carter Thomas, draper, Market place
Carter Thomas, grocer, Bell street
Castle John, baker, Bath place
Castle Lawrence Wm., grocer, Bell street
Chamberlain Edmund, grocer & baker, Duke street
Chase Rebecca (Mrs), Row Barge, West street
Chisholm David John, master of National school
Clements Henry, hairdresser and tax collector, Bell street
Clements Thomas, beer retailer, West street
Clements Thomas, stationer & fancy repository, Bell street
Clinch John, shopkeeper, West street
Coles Charles, smith and farrier, Bell street
Collins Elizabeth (Mrs), marine store dealer, Friday street
Cook Wm., grocer and ropemaker, Hart street
Cooke Thomas, confectioner and baker, Bell street
Cooper Charles, painter and glazier, Bell street
Cooper Henry B., plumber and painter, Bell street
Cooper Mary (Mrs), china dealer, High street
Cooper Samuel and John, solicitors, West hill
Cope Philip, inspector of police, High street
Copelund Frank S., furnishing & general ironmonger, locksmith, and bell hanger, Hart st
Corbett James, Golden Ball, Assenden
Coster Charles, watchmaker, Hart street
Cross Ann (Mrs), greengrocer, Bell street
Crouch B. A., grocer, Market place
Cunnington James, excise officer
Day John, Three Tuns, Market place
Dimblebee Lydia (Mrs), confectioner, Bell street
Dixon Boljort, goods agent to Great Western Railway Co., Railway station
Dobson Joseph, corn dealer, Bell street
Dobson Sophia (Mrs), butcher, Duke street
Dobson William, maltster, Market place
Draper Charles, excise officer
Drewett John, White Horse and Star, and wheelwright, Northfield end
Dutfield John, Hope inn, and shopkeeper, Northfield end
Eaton Susannah (Mrs), Swan, Market place
Edgar James, chemist, Bell street
Edman Bonner, dentist, Market place
Eyers Mary (Miss), Catherine Wheel, commercial and family hotel and posting house, Hart street
Farley Lydia, White Hart, Hart street
Fletcher Valentine, beerseller, Grey's lane
Fuller Thomas, baker, Bell street
Geere Henry, painter and glazier, Duke street
Giles Charles, beerseller, Friday street
Giles Thomas, grocer, Friday street
Godby Rev. Charles H, D.C.L., head master of Gramnur school
Godfrey Henry William, commission salesman, Market place
Godfrey Leonard, builder, New street
Godfrey Sarah (Mrs), school, Market place
Gray William, shoemaker, Friday street
Grayson W. (Executors of), jewellers, Bell street
Grimsdale Thomas Hart, Queens Head, and brewer, Duke street
Guggenheim Jules, photographer, Market place
Hamilton Thos., Duke of Cumberland, Bell street
Harding William, registrar of births and deaths, West hill
Harman Martha (Mrs), dressmaker, Friday street
Harris William, wheelwright and carpenter, Northfield end
Harrison Thomas, tailor and woollen draper, Hart street
Hartley Letitia (Mrs), infant school, Grey's bill
Henwood Richard, game dealer, West street
Hewer Thomas, bird stuffer, Northfield end
Hews (Thos.) & Son (Wm. Thos.), auctioneers, valuers, and land and estate agents, Hart street
Hills the Misses, dressmakers, bell street
Holford Sarah (Miss), confectioner. Market place
Hone C. (Mrs), seminary, Northfield end
Hooper James, beer retailer, and boat builder, Thames side
Hope Henry and Co., ironfounders, Bell street
Horsley William, grocer. High street
House Charles, tailor, Water side
House Harriett (Mrs), beer retailer, New street
Howse John, tailor, Bell street
Hndson John, shoemaker, Duke street
Hunt Jeremiah, upholsterer, Bell street
Hunt Reuben, fishmonger, Bell street
Hussey Sarah (Mrs), gaiter maker, Bell street
Irvin Elizabeth (Mrs), midwife, Friday street
Ive Alfred, wine and spirit merchant, and Greyhound, Market place

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 14:29:38 BST