Search London wiki and Pub wiki history sites

History of Plaistow in 1878 Post Office directory

Plaistow index

History of Plaistow

Commercial Traders


Abbott Edwin, stationer, 52 High Street
Abrey George, provision dealer, 18 Auqua’s Cottages, Barking Road
Adams Kate (Mrs), dress maker, 14 High Street
Aldridge Cornelius Frank, Commercial Traveller 1, & grocer 2, Richmond Road
Alston Joseph, wheelwright, New Barn Street
Anwyl Thomas James, butcher, 1 Victoria Buildings, Barking Road; & 36 Victoria Dock Road, canning Town
Atherton Joseph & Co, house agents & proprietors of the Upton park Estate, 51 Tilbury Road
Baker William, shopkeeper, Pelly Road
Bales Thomas, shopkeeper, 7 St Marys Road
Barker Alfred, oil & colorman, Pelly Road
Barker Frederick Griffiths, chemist, 8 Victoria terrace, High Street & 17 Victoria Dock Road, Canning Town
Barker James, saw mills, Star Lane, Barking Road
Barringer Sarah (Mrs), ladies school, 7 Croydon Road
Bass Eliza (Mrs), tobacconist, 7 Princes Terrace
Beach Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, 1 Church Street
Bee Joseph, tobacconist, 38 Balaam Street
Beecroft Joseph, carpenter, Albert Road
Belcher Thomas, cow keeper, Charles Street
Bennett James Thomas, beer retailer, 1 & 2 Victoria Terrace, Barking Road
Bird Thomas, carman, 1 Pelly Road
Blyth Emma (Mrs), midwife, 2 Croydon Road
Boddy Henry, grocer & cheesemonger, 46 High Street
Bond George Thomas, furniture dealer, 5 Market Place
Boreham John Freeman, shopkeeper, 3 Pelly Road
Bow Samuel, grocer, 2 Castle Terrace, Barking Road
Bowman James, boot & shoe warehouse, 11 Princes Terrace
Bradfield john, oil & colorman, 50 High Street
Bradley Henry Adolphus, general insurance agents, 1 Railway Terrace, Plaistow Road
Bramston George, commercial traveller, Norfolk House, St Marys Road
Bramston Louisa (Mrs), ladies school, 1 Norfolk Crescent, St Marys Road
Brand Joseph, boot & shoe maker, 1 Market Place
Brandrum Chas, vegetable black manufacturer, Charles Street
Brown George, boot & shoe maker, 1 Browns Road, Park
Buckingham Mary Ann (Mrs), dress maker, 8 St Marys Terrace, Pelly Road
Budgett John Alfred, surgeon, Queens Road; & The Grove, Stratford E
Bunyan Frederick, butcher, 2 Pelly Road
Burton Obadiah, butcher, 40 Balaam Road
Burwood Samuel, greengrocer, 9 Howe Road
Byars David, baker & corn chandler, 70 High Street
Calley William & Thos, brass & cock founders, Barking Road
Cannon Daniel, grocer, Stratford Road, Park
Cardinall William, shopkeeper, Richmond Street
Carrick Frederick William, boot maker, 6 High Street
Carter Henry, marsh bailiff to the Essex Sewers Commissioners, 6 Selwyn Road
Caswell & Callaghan, benzoline & naptha refiners & distillers, & petroleum merchants, Meredith Street
Chalk William, station master, 5 Grafton Road South
Charlton Harriet (Mrs), book head band maker, Pelly Road
Cherry George, greengrocer, 26 Chesterton Road
Clapperton William John, Railway Tavern, Plaistow Road
Clarke John Frederick, hair dresser, 13 Princes Terrace
Cohn Thomas, Black Lion, wine & spirit merchant & ale & stout bottler, High Street
Coker Edward, cow keeper, Greengate Street
Coleman John, grocer, 3 Market Place
Constable Jane Ann (Mrs), seminary, 34 Tilbury Road
Cook Edward Quinton, greengrocer, 39 High Street
Cooper Hannah (Mrs), wardrobe dealer, 59 High Street
Cooper John William, coal merchant, Albert Road
Cooper John William wild, shopkeeper, 48 Howards Road
Cooper Thomas, pork butcher, Balaam Street
Cooper Thomas D, shopkeeper, 65 Tilbury Road
Cranfield Alice (Mrs), Northumberland Arms, Barking Road
Craven John, boot maker, Craven Villa, Western Road
Crick Herbert, baker, 10 Princes Terrace
Cumbers William, undertaker & carpenter, North Street
Curtis Robert Leabon, surveyor, land & estate agent, auctioneer, agent to Alliance Insurcance Co, Broadway
Dale Thomas William, foreman lighterman, George Street
Dallistone John, cow keeper, 2 Warmington Street
Danaher James Williams, surgeon, Manor House, High Street
Dangerfield Thomas, shopkeeper, Stratford Road, park
Daniel Mary Ann (Mrs), preparatory school, 5 Maud Road, park
Darby Edward Woollard, beer retailer, 10 Kellands Road
Davies John, missionary, 1 Herberts Terrace, Grafton Road south
Davis Henry, cow keeper, 21 Abbey Street
Deller George, beer retailer, 8 Victoria Buildings, Barking Road
Dennis Spencer, shopkeeper, Whitwell Road
Derwent William, earthenware dealer, 8 Princes Terrace
Desforges & Witham, horse slaughterers, Surrey Street
Dolphin John, boot maker, 86 Tilbury Road
Donovan William, greengrocer, 16 Balaam Street
Durham Henry Charles, insurance agent, 2 Tilbury Road
Dyer W, commercial traveller, 1 Queens Road
Earl John, hassock maker, 20 Broadway
East London Cemetery (Edmund Littler, manager & sec), Grange Road
Eastwick William, greengrocer, 4 Plaistow Place, High Street
Edey William Robert, shopkeeper, 45 Webb Street
Eldridge William, grocer, 14 Balaam Street
Elliott Edwin Randall, relieving officer for West Ham Union, Bedford Villa, Selwyn Road
Ellis Henry, brick layer, 14 Frank Street
Evans Edward & Thomas, linen drapers, Barking Road
Evans Henry, linen draper, High Street
Evans Henry Griffiths, stone & marble mason, 7 & 8 Norfolk Crescent, St Marys Road
Evans William, Old Greyhound Inn, Balaam Street
Everatt Wallace Frederick, house decorator, Barking Road
Falkus Richard Uriah, shorthand writer, 7 Stock Street
Felton Charles, cow keeper, Surrey Street
Fisher Thos, auctioneer & surveyor, High Street & at Stratford
Ford Samuel, grocer, 26 High Street
Forsey Thomas, cow keeper, Beckton Road
Francis George, corn chandler, 133 Balaam Street
Freeman Ann (Mrs), infants robe maker, 2 Lorne Terrace, Grafton Road south
Frost Robert Giles, baker, Greengate Street
Frost Thomas Hy, cow keeper, 68 Howards Road
Fulcher Edward, builder & contractor, Southern Road
Gardiner Rd Filmer, teacher of music, 1 Augurs Cottages, Barking Road
Gebbett John James, cow keeper, 29 Anne Street
George Thomas William, rent collector, 27 Croydon Road
Gibbs Richard, oil & color man, St Mary's Road
Gibbs William, greengrocer, 2 Market Terrace, Balaam Street
Gilbert Joseph, brick layer, 2 Libra Road, Park
Gillard Edward, commercial traveller, 2 Crown Villas, Greengate Street
Goodman Charles, market gardener, Greengate Street
Goodridge Frederick, shopkeeper, 18 Beaumont Road
Grafton Henry George, builder, Grafton Road south
Graham George, Abbey Arms, barking Road
Graham Jas, master mariner, Hampton Cottage, Barking Road
Graves William, boot & shoe maker, Greengate Street
Green Benjamin, well sinker, New Barn Street
Green Charles, hair dresser, 6 Market Place, Balaam Street
Grew Susannah (Mrs), mathematical instrument maker, 5 Libra Road, Park
Griffin Austin (under graduate of London University), master of St Andrews National school, St Andrews Road
Grimshaw Sarah (Mrs), tinplate worker, 69 Balaam Street
Hackwell W & Co, engineers & soap makers, Plaistow Road
Haigh William Moles, nurseryman, High Street
Hale Samuel, wine & spirit dealer, 6 Victoria Terrace, Barking Road; & at 72 Victoria Dock Road, Canning Town
Hall John, beer retailer, New Barn Street
Hands William, carpenter, 58 High Street
Harris Frederick, furniture dealer, Church Street
Harris Josiah, carman, Albion House, Western Road
Harrison Edward William, haberdasher, 44 High Street
Harvey John Laurence, Prince of Wales, 64 Tilbury Road
Hatch William, beer retailer, Howe Road
Hawkins John, coal dealer, 34 Anne Street
Hay Henry, insurance agent, 21 Balaam Road
Hayball Simeon Thos, boot maker, 3 Victoria Terrace, Barking Road
Hayer William, tobacconist, 16 Stanley Street
Heaton Henry, oilman, Barking Road
Hendley William, shopkeeper, 8 Kellands Road
Hendry Abigail (Mrs), grocer, 1 Plaistow Place, High Street
Henson William, Lord Raglan, 5 Plaistow Place, High Street
Heward John, boot maker, 48 High Street
Hibbs Charles, house agent, Liverpool House, Balaam Street
Hill Henry, shopkeeper, 4 Brooks Road, Park
Hill William, Libra Arms, Stratford Road, Park
Hislop James, baker, 12 Balaam Street
Hitchen James, hay & straw dealer, Greengate Street
Home for Destitute Little Girls (Miss Jane Lee, superintendent), Broadway House
Howe James, shopkeeper, 15 King Street
Hughes Henry, grocer, Brookes Road, Park
Hughes Wm Beeman, commercial traveller, 3 Cecil Road, Upton Manor
Hull Samuel, boot & shoe maker, 5 Broadway
Hull Samuel jun, shopkeeper, 10 Howe Road
Hurcomb Joseph, fishmonger, 8 High Street
Hutchinson John, missionary, 4 Stock Street
Ireland Richard Joseph, Foresters Hotel, Whitwell Road
Irons Robert, shopkeeper, Denmark Street
Ivory Chas Joseph, market gardener, New Hall, Beckton Road
Ivory John, market gardener, 5 Church Street
Jackson Peter, The Earl Derby, London Road
Jacobs James William, shopkeeper, Milton Road, Park
Jeffery John Bains, beer retailer, Broadway
Jennings John, farm bailiff to the Bermerside Estate, Barking Road
Jones Sylvester, commission agent, 60 Balaam Street
Kebbell James, boot maker, 140 Balaam Street
Keen Michael Wm, market gardener, Vine Cottage, Barking Road
Keepence Charles, builder, 8 Stock Street
Kemp William, oil & color man, 1 Princes Terrace
Kennedy Alfred Edmund, surgeon, 71 Balaam Street
Kensett William, reporter, 7 Grafton Road south
Kerslake Thomas, baker, 72 Balaam Street
Kidd Isabella (Mrs), Trossachs Hotel, Barking Road
Kidder Mary (Miss), ladies school, 3 Church Street
Kingsman William John, beer retailer, Balaam Street
Kohler Rd, looking glass frame maker, 20 Brooks Road, Park
Lambert George, tailor, 1 Market Terrace, Balaam Street
Lawes Joseph, coal merchant, Victoria Road, Barking Road
Lawrence Edward, pig dealer, Webb Street
Lawrence James Walter, shopkeeper, Grafton Road north
Lee Henry, earthenware dealer, 4 Kellands Road
Leeder George, fishmonger, 5 Princes Terrace
Legg David, Green Gate, Barking Road
Legg Ernest Wm, beer retailer, 26 Warmington Street
Leverett & Frye, grocers & agents for W & A Gilbey, wine & spirit merchants, Barking Road
Lewis Charles, builder, Walnut House, Balaam Street
Living Charles, grocer, Cross Street
Low Mary Ann (Mrs), cow keeper, 25 Balaam Street
Low Wm James, cattle dealer, Rose Cottage, Greengate Street
Ludlow John, dairy, 38 Croydon Road
McDowall Archibald, relieving officer to West Ham Union (Vicoria Dock district), Rushbrook House, Barking Road
Macilwain Alfred, news agent, 2 Plaistow Place, High Street
Mackie George, outfitter, Broadway
Magrath Thos Carlton, master mariner, 7 Ashburton Terrace, High Street
Manley & Bradbrook, greengrocers, 125 Tilbury Road
Mann & Benford, East London emery, glass & blacklead mills, Kellands Road
Mansell Thomas, shopkeeper, 21 Howe Road
Marlow Robert Henry, linen draper, 37 High Street
Marsh Rev R W B, MA, registrar of births & deaths for West ham district, Prospect House, High Street
Marsh William, beer retailer, Balaam Street
Marshall William, leather dresser, Southern Road
Maskell John James, butcher, 60 High Street
Mason George Holt, printing ink manufacturer, Anne Street
Mason Thomas William, grocer, 1 Broadway
Massa Thos, architect & surveyor, Ivy Lodge, Balaam Street
Matthews Joseph, academy, 6 Hackwell Terrace, Church Street
Maynard John Robert, shopkeeper, 1 Frank Street
Mellin Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, 14 Abbey Street
Millett Thomas Philadelphia, beer retailer, Grange Road
Mills Alonzar, market gardener, New Barn Street
Mills William, shopkeeper, 3 Libra Road, Park
Minter Frederick, cow keeper, Beale Street, Park
Moss Thomas, marine store dealer, 118 Balaam Street
Moscom George, contractor, 1 Buckingham Terrace, Upper Road
Mugleston John, shopkeeper, Plaistow Road
Nevill Frederick Sampson, cow keeper, Outram Street; butcher, 39 James Street
Newley John, cabinet maker, 20 St Marys Road
Newton William, butcher, 4 Princes Terrace
Noad Jas, mechanical engineer, Richmond Works, Richmond Street
Norris Henry, commercial traveller, 57 Queens Road
Norton & Stratton, pawnbrokers, Barking Road
Nurse Edward James, furniture dealer, 67 High Street
Oakey George, teacher of singing, 3 Selwyn Road
Ockley John, oil & color man, 9 Victoria Terrace, High Street
Orme Wm, relieving officer for Plaistow, Lena Cottage, Stock Street
Osborne Hannah Eleanor (Mrs), Castle tavern, Barking Road
Ovenden Frederick, watch maker, 3 Railway Terrace, Plaistow Road
Pain William, fishmonger, 69 High Street
Pankhurst Benj Baker, butcher, 3 Victoria Terrace, High Street
Parker Ann (Mrs), laundress, 58 Howards Road
Parker Henry, eating house, 7 Victoria terrace, Barking Road
Parker Thomas, boot & shoe maker, Balaam Street
Parkinson John, beer retailer, Denmark Street
Payne Edward, shopkeeper, 21 Webb Street
Pearce James, baker, 2 Kellands Road & 2 Victoria Buildings, Barking Road
Pearce Richard, shopkeeper, 5 Victoria Terrace, Barking Road
Pearman George Henry, coffee rooms, Barking Road
Peck Robert, provision dealer, 67 Northern Road
Pedrick Andrew, chimney sweeper, Milton Road, Park
Perkes John, shoe maker, 85 Tilbury Road
Perkins William, tobacconist, 5 Victoria Terrace, Barking Road
Perry Stephen, photographer, 19 Abbey Street
Perry William, carrier & cab proprietor, Albert Road
Peto Henry, fishmonger, Victoria Place, Barking Road
Pettit William, agent to the Upton Park Estate, 6 Norfolk Crescent, St Marys Road
Piddington Josh Russell, beer retailer, 2 & 4 High Street
Pilbeam Stephen, Old Coach & Horses, Broadway
Pollett Ellen (Mrs), ladies school, Toft Lodge, Howards Road
Pool Richard, greengrocer, 135 Balaam Street
Poole George, tailor, 28 High Street
Poplar Fever & Small Pox Hospital, Southern Road
Potter William Samuel, chemist & post office, High Street
Poulter Thomas, shopkeeper, Beckton Road, Barking Road
Poulter William, oil & color man, High Street
Prictor Samuel, builder, 128 Tilbury Road
Priest Samuel, gardener, St Marys  Road
Prime Edwd Rd (exors od), beer retailer, 1 Victoria Terrace, High Street
Privett John, greengrocer, 43 Webb Street
Prosser Evan, builder, Barking Road
Randall Emma (Mrs), florist, St Marys Road
Randall Peter, shopkeeper, Western Road
Ratcliff Robert, plasterer, Beale Street, Park
Rayment William, carman, Barking Road
Read & Co, grocers, 7 Victoria Terrace, High Street
Read Charles Edward, civil engineer, 1 Tilbury Road
Reed Thomas, thatcher, Church Street
Reed William, linen draper, 14 Princes Terrace
Reiner George, baker, Milton Road, Park
Richards Ann (Mrs), corn chandler, 2 Victoria Terrace, High Street
Robinson Wm Aug, grocer, 7 Victoria Buildings, Barking Road
Roke John, wardrobe dealer, 5 Castle Terrace, Barking Road
Sains Joseph, greengrocer, 56 High Street
Salter James, greengrocer, Barking Road
Sansom William, greengrocer, 2 Princes Terrace
Schmidt Charles, baker, Whitwell Road
Scotton Francis, fishmonger, Kellands Road
Sewell Edward, plumber etc, Pelley Street
Sharpley Thomas, cow keeper, Cape Farm, Balaam Street
Shelitoe Kennett George, grocer, 63 Tilbury Road
Sheppard James George, whip thong maker, Libra Road, Park
Short William, pig dealer, 43 Warmington Street
Shrimpton Elizabeth (Mrs), china & glass dealer, High Street
Simmonds William, grocer, Barking Road
Simmons William Henry, Lord Stanley, St Mary's Road
Simpson William, Lamb Tavern, Browns Road, Park
Singleton Annie & Son, wheelwrights, Upper Road
Slade Thomas, laundry, Pelley Road
Smith Caroline Ann & Julia Vernon & Agnes Septima (Misses), ladies school, 1 Balaam Street
Smith Harriot & Son, carpenters etc, 11 North Street
Smith Robert & Son, firewood dealers, Western Road
Smith Alfred, butcher, Broadway
Smith George Alfred, corn merchant & baker, Barking Road
Smith John, tobacco pipe maker, 3 Princes Terrace
Smith Robert, grocer, 62 High Street
Smith William, shopkeeper, 54 Howard Road
Snell george, boot maker, Libra Road, Park
Sparks Edward, coal dealer, 33 Browns Road, Park
Squibb George, slate merchant & slater, 2 Laura Terrace, Barking Road
Steele William, cow keeper, 12 Princes Terrace
Stephens Jas, mathematical instrument maker, Stratford Road, Park
Stevens Alfred, line draper, 72 High Street
Stevens Sophia (Mrs), dress maker, 4 Victoria Buildings, Barking Road
Stewart Thomas Frederick, builder, London Road
Stickland Charles, grocer & wine & spirit merchant, & post office, Market House, Barking Road
Stokes Peter, wheelwright, 10 Balaam Street
Stone Lucy (Mrs), pig dealer, Beckton Road, Barking Road
Stoner Charles, shopkeeper, 14 Howards Road
Strafford George John, plumber etc, Eastern Road
Strutt Henry & Edwin, gas fitters, 22 & 24 Broadway
Strutt John, saddler & harness maker, 24 High Street
Tabor William Burls, baker, High Street
Taylor Charles, linen draper, Barking Road
Thodey William Henry, copperplate printer, 66 Balaam Street
Thomas John, shopkeeper, Denmark Street, Barking Road
Thomas Thomas, hair dresser, 12 High Street
Thompson Joseph, chandlers shop, 9 Browns Road, Park
Thompson William, baker, 4 Castle Terrace, Barking Road
Thorne William, butcher, Richmond Street
Thurston James, boot maker, 4 Victoria Terrace, High Street
Thurston John, boot maker, 5 Argyle Street
Tonic Sol-Fa College (Robert Griffiths, sec), North Street
TonicSol-Fa Press (John Curwen & Sons, proprietors0, North Street
Trevethan John, linen draper, 6 Victoria Terrace, High Street
Tricker Lydia (Mrs), ladies school, 10 The Crescent, Upton manor
Tucker Frederick William, shopkeeper, Grange Road
Turnbull William, tailor, 69 Tilbury Road
Turner Frederick Charles, builder, Broadway
Turner Joseph, linen draper, Victoria House, Barking Road
Turner William, shopkeeper, Denmark Street
Twigg John, shopkeeper, 4 Victoria Terrace, Barking Road
Vance John, surgeon, Nut Tree House, High Street
Varley Joseph, confectioner, 6 Princes Terrace
Verney Samuel, beer retailer, 32 Howe Road
Waits James, chemist, 4 Market Terrace, Balaam Street
Wales Thomas, missionary, 1 Park Road
Walters James, greengrocer, Broadway
Watkins John, shoeing smith, New Barn Street
Watson James, greengrocer, Whitwell Road
Watson William, greengrocer, Barking Road
Watson William, tobacconist, 3 Market Terrace, Balaam Street
Wells Alfred, ginger beer maker, Stratford Road, park
Wells Emma (Mrs), fancy repository, High Street
West Ham & Barking Brickfield Co Limited (Thomas Sharpe, sec), Broadway
West Ham Local Board Fire Engine Station, Barking Road
Whistler James Bradley, Lord Nelson, Pelly Road
White Wm, horse dealer, Eastbourne House, Greengate Street
White William Robert, butcher, Barking Road
Whiteman Jesse, shopkeeper, 2 Abbey Street, Balaam Street
Wilkins James, picture frame maker, Stratford Road, Park
Willis James Watson, dyer & cleaner, 16 High Street
Wilmers Charles Henry Philip, basket maker, 2 Victoria Road
Wilsher Isaac, chandlers shop, 26 Warmington Street
Wilson Charles Eustace, solicitor, Milton Cottage, High Street
Window Samuel, baker, 80 Tilbury Road & at Canning Town
Winterbourn Albert, hair dresser, 22 Balaam Street
Witham Walter, boot maker, Surrey Street
Wood James, surgical appliance maker, High Street
Wood John, beer retailer, Grafton Road north
Woodforde Alfred, surgeon, High Street
Wyatt Hnnry, builder, 20 Balaam Street
Young William James, paper bag maker, 86 Balaam Street
 

 

 And Last updated on: Wednesday, 18-Sep-2019 10:40:35 BST