London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

History of Walthamstow in 1863 Whites Directory

Commercial Traders in Walthamstow 1863 - part 4

Those marked 1, are in Chapel-end; 2, Church-end; 3, Clay street; 4, in the Forest; 5, Grove road; 6, Hale-end; 7, at Higham hill; 8, Hoe street; 9, Marsh lane ; 10, Marsh street; 11, North-end; 12, Shernhall street; 13, Whips Cross; 14, Wood street; 15, Hagger lane; 16, Grosvenor
Park road; 17, Beulah road; 18, Green Leaf lane; 19, Summit road; 20, New road; 21, Markhouse lane ; 22, Pembroke road; 23, South grove; 24, Stanhope road; 25, Oxford road; and 26, in Union road.

FARMERS.

1 Abbott Benj.
26 Boston Henry
16 Burrell Chas.
7 Casey Stephen
7 Charlton Jas.
7 Edwards Hy.Js.
9 Halfhead R.N.
4 Jordan George
1 Kennett John
4 Pearman Jph.
7 Rumble John
7 Sinnott James
1 Smith J. S.
3 Tanner J. W.
9 Tasker William
7 Willots Henry
2 Wragg Prancis

GARDENERS. ,

2 Fenn Charles
12 Fitch John
16 Ford William
10 Lewis James
3 Longhurst Cpr.
2 Mallett John
10 Minerd Thos.
7 Morris Thomas
14 Pavitt George
16 Penwill Rd.
2 Reader John
4 Reeve Jesse
3 Rowlerson Jas.

GROCERS etc
10 Aylett Lydia
21 Blake My. A.
4 Brown James
14 Budd J. & Co.
14 Calver Augs.
10 Cawthom Ths. & tallow chandler
5 Curtis Charles
2 Farley George
7 Foster My.Ann
22 Gentle Jph.
3 Hawkins Robfc.
12 MaynardThos.
14 Pledger Wm
10 Saltwell W.
14 Tibball Alfd.
25 Workman Jno. and plasterer

HAIRDRESSERS.

10 Boffee John
2 Richardson Rt.
14 Williams W.P.

IRONMONGERS.

13 Carmichael Frederick
14 Crisp William
10 Turner Chas.


LINEN & WOOllEN DBAPERS.
13 Bird Thomas
14 Budd J & Co.
2 Parley George
10 Haslock John
14 Sharpe James

MILLINERS, etc

14 Flanders Mary
2 Gann Mrs
13 Haslewood W.
3 Matthews Julia
23 Poupard Sarah
10 Parker Miss
17 Putnam Eliz.
2 Turner My. A.
18 Wheeler Car.
15 Wincey Mary
NURSERYMEN and Florists,

21 Chitty John
4 Cornhill David
14 Pamplin & Son
19 Sherman Hy
3 Young James
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS & GLAZ1ERS.

7 Cox James
2 Parrow Edw.
25 GibbardThos.
17 Matthews Rt.
10 Penn Francis
26 Steer James
22 Trott Mk. K.
14 Webber Ann
14 Webber Fras.

SADDLERS, &C.

10 Fenn John
14 Hemming Ed.
14 Keit Charles
13 Smith Mary

SHOPKEEPERS

15 Allen Mary
13 Benning Jas.
13 Brockway Eliz.
2 Brotherton Eliz.
21 Cousins Har
4 Darley Anty.
1 Davey William
18 Day John
15 Froggatt Mrs
17 Jane Joseph
10 Judd John
13 Kingston W.F
14 Palmer Susan
9 Payne Mtha.
14 Pledger James
14 Redgwell Zha
13 Southgate W.
22 Wood Lydia
3 Young Eliz.

SURGEONS
Bletehly Edmund, Grove House and London ,
8 Braden Jn.Geo.
14 Browne John Dallison
Crompton Brooks
10 Evans Alfred
Henderson Dr. J.
10 Pinching Rd. Lloyd

TAILORS

20 Blunsum Jas
22 Calver Jas.W,
26 Chivers Jas.
2 Geyden James
10 Hicks John
3 Lannway John
17 Matthews Jno.
17 Powell James
17 Robins Edw.
4 Smith Zach.
14 Snaith William.
25 Spencer Albt.
10 Stock Robert

WHEELWRIGHTS :

lO Boffee William
14 Harvey John
10 Sanders John,
14 Stevens .John,
24 Walker Wm
14 Webb John
2 Wren James
   
And Last updated on: Wednesday, 18-Sep-2019 10:41:13 BST