You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

Amersham 1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Traders directory

Amersham pub history index & 1863 Directory & Hamlets

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Adams William, butcher, Market place
Andrew Charles, tailor and woollen draper, High street
Aries Ann (Mrs), corn dealer, High street
Arnott Thomas, boot and shoemaker, Common
Ayres George, fruiterer. High street
Ayres William, blacksmith, Common
Bailey Thomas, carpenter and cabinet maker, High street
Baldwin Samuel, letter carrier, Union street
Ball Samuel, beer retailer, High street
Bateman Thomas, White Lion, Common
Batson Mary (Mrs), beer retailer, Common
Berry Mary (Mrs), Kings Arms, High street
Beeson Joseph, farmer, Reeves' farm
Beeson Joseph, veterinary surgeon and shoeing smith, High street
Bettesworth John Robinson, stationer, postmaster and stamp distributor, High street
Birch John, grocer, High street
Brickwell Benjamin A., surgeon, Church street
Broadwater William, chemist, stationer, and publisher of Buckinghamthire Advertiser, High street, and at Uxbridge
Brooks John, farmer, Coleman's farm
Bush Joseph, shopkeeper, Union street
Butcher Arthur, farmer, Woodrow
Butcher Thomas, farmer, Bendrose
Campion Prudence (Mrs), farmer, Coke's farm
Carpenter William Guest, surgeon, High street
Catlin William, carrier, High street
Chapman Harriett (Mrs), shopkeeper, Union st
Charsley (Frederick) and Isaacson (George), solicitors
Clarke Arthur, grocer, High street
Climpson S & A., ironmongers, High street
Cooper John, beer retailer, Bury end
Crockett Sarah (Mrs), grocer, High street
Crouch William, farmer, Bury end
Daniels Thomas, solicitor
Dolling Joseph, painter and glazier, Market place
Dumbarton Henry, Saracens Head, Union street
Elbourn Henry, tailor and woollen draper, Market place
Elbourn Henry, watchmaker, High street
Fundell John, boot and shoemaker, High street
Fundell William, boot and shoemaker, High st
Garratt George Frederick, grocer, High street
Gas Works, Old Tan yard; secretary, Mr Wm. Broadwater; manager, Robert Plested
George William, Crown, Market place
George William, grocer and baker, High street
Goddard Philip, farmer & miller, Quarrendon
Grammar School, High street; Head Master, Rev. W. H. Williams
Grove Edmund, baker and grocer, High street
Grove George, corn dealer, & mealman, High street
Gurney Henry, baker, Union street
Hailey William, baker and grocer, High street
Halt Joseph, butter dealer and carrier, Bury end
Hatch Mrs, grocer, Union street
Hatch John, grocer, Bury end
Hill Robert, Chequers & butter dealer, Bury end
Jarvis William, grocer and baker, High street
Johnson Joseph, beer retailer, High street
Joiner John, Old Griffin, Mop end
Joiner Martha (Mrs), farmer, Mop end
Jones Ann (Mrs), Griffin, High street
Keen John, basket maker, High street
Knight Thomas, woolstapler. High street
Lasenby Henry, farmer, Weedon hill farm
Lee John, grocer, Union street
Line James, blacksmith, High street
Line John, wheelwright, High street
Literary Institute, High street; hon secs., C. Statham, & John Marshall, esqs
Lloyd Joseph, hairdresser
Mackness Matthew George, inland revenue officer, High street
Mason Charles, corn dealer, High street
Mead John, White Swan, High street
Morten Thomas, boot and shoemaker, High street
Oxley John, shopkeeper, High street
Phillips Robert, Hare & Hounds, Union street
Plested Robert, manager, Gas Works
Prowse William, surgeon, High street
Pusey Edwin, builder, Union street
Putnam Joseph, Black Horse, Common
Ranshaw Robert, farmer, Mantles
Rayment Thomas, miller, Lower Mill
Redrup Henry, hairdresser & grocer, Union st
Rogers Ann (Mrs), butcher, High street
Rogers Frances, ironmonger, High street
Rogers Henry Alfred, beer retailer and cooper, Union street
Rogers John Joseph, draper, High street
Rogers William, shopkeeper, High street
Saunders George, farmer, Chesnut farm
Selby Thomas, coach builder, High street
Shrimpton Henry, carrier and toy dealer, High street
Sibley William, miller, Upper mills
Sims Richard, watchmaker. High street
Son thorn Emily (Mrs), shopkeeper. High Street
Spratley John, butcher and beer retailor, High Street
Statham Joseph, greengrocer, High street
Statham Joseph, Jan., baker, High street
Stops Henry, carpenter and cabinet maker, High street
Stratford James, auctioneer and land surveyor, High street
Tapping James, beer retailer, Common
Tapping John, wheelwright, Common
Taylor Eleanor (Mrs), tailor and woollen draper, High street
Thompson Simeon, blacksmith, High street
Toms John, brazier, High street
Toovey Henry, furniture broker, High Btreet
Toovey John and James, chair manufactures, Bury end
Varndell Mark, chemist and dentist, High Street
Walters Henry, miller, London road
Weller William, brewer, Amersham brewery
Weller Wm., farmer, Rains and Woodside farms
Wilkes (Charles A.) & Spurin (Major Henry), linen and woollen drapers, carpet warehousemen, tailors, clothiers, & undertakers, Union street
Williams George, farmer, Woodside
Williams Richard, farmer, Woodrow farm
Williams Thomas, licensed to let horses, High Street
Wilson John, saddler, High street
Wilson John James, saddler, High street
Winfield Thomas, steward to Thomas Tyrwhitt Drake,esq
Woodbridge Thomas, tailor, High street




*** Provided By Colin Ager

**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:25:08 GMT