London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

Millbay Road, Plymouth in 1914 street directory

Millbay road 1902 & 1893 - Plymouth pubs

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Devon . The Devon listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Millbay road, Plymouth, the Athenaeum, George street, to Buckingham place, stonehouse

South side
1 W H Crocker & Co, antique dealers
2 W Leaman & Co, shipping agents
3 Robert Abraham, fruiterer
4 Miss Florence Holmes, temperance hotel
5 Mrs Bessie Liddicoat, temperance hotel
6 Alfred Chas Marrow, chemist
7 Walt Gardner, temperance hotel
8 Wavering Family & Commercial Hotel (H Papps, proprietor)
9 Thomas Sanders, temperance hotel
10 Weekes, Phillips & Co Limited, government emigration agents
10 R Hayward & Sons Ltd, coker canvas manufacturers
10 Belgian Consulate (Frank Phillips, consul for Plymouth & district)
10 Frank Phillips, emigration agent
11 Smith, sundius & Co, steamship agents (F W George, manager)
12 Mount Pleasant hotel, Mrs Mabel Marshall
Duke of Cornwall hotel (Plymouth Hotel Co Limited, proprietors)
Plymouth Hotel Co Ltd Duke of Cornwall (A J Northcott, sec)

Drill Hall
Royal Army Medical Corps (2nd Wessex Field Ambulance Territorial Force)
Royal Army Medical Corps (4th Southern General Hospitals)

Stanley T Pitts & Co, agricultural merchants (Duke of Cornwall buildings)
Pillar Letter Box

''' here are Citadel & West Hoe roads ...

15 Brunel hotel, Fras Jn Harris
16 Mrs Olivia Glanville, beer retailer
17 George Tall, beer retailer
18 Greyhound Inn, Mrs Agnes Edwards
19 William Geo Lock, beer retailer

... here is Bounds place ...

20 Alfred John Goad, plumber
21 Richard Blight, grocer
22 Chas Towell, hair dresser
23 Charles Towell, stationer

...here is Washington place ...

24 Chaplin & Co, carriers
25 James Arth Reid, eating house
26 Mrs Mary Roberts, wardrobe dealer
27 Mrs Emily Hatcher, dining rooms
28 Geo Hy Avery, beer retailer
29 Miss Bessie Barrett, pawnbroker
30 John Edward Reynolds, dining rooms
31 Ocean Mail P H, Robert Wannell

... here is Victoria place

North Side
Dampney J & Co, oil & color merchants
Goads Buildings:
1 Joseph Parminter, dining rooms
2 Wm Guscott Spear, outfitter
3 Mrs Sarah Hamlin, fishmonger
4 Geo Tope Knapman, stationer

... here is Martin street ...

34 Geo Fdk Sargeant, boot maker
35 Chas Rt Chubb, hair dresser
36 Mrs F M G Hodge, confectioner
37 Jas Coombs Helson, beer retailer
38 Wm John Horswell, dairy
40 Edward Goard Bryant, eating house

... here is Bath street ...
Great Western Railway Station & Offices
William Rowed, divisional superintendent
Edward Angus Scaife, divisional goods manage
Stephen Alfred Hunt, station master
Wyman & Sons Lim, bookstall

South Devon Chambers:
E M Jewson, timber merchant
John S Hambly, estate agent to Great Western Railway
Prigg & Lindon, civil & sanitary Assoc, sanitry engineers

Albion Family & Commercial hotel, Herbert Arnold
Continental hotel, Mrs M A Johnstone

... here is Buckland street ...

Buckland Terrace :
13 : 1

Athenaeum terrace :
1 : 11



**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 13:12:56 BST