Search London wiki and Pub wiki history sites

All public house, restaurants, bars etc closed for the forseeable future on 20th March 2020, but this is a history site. But how about the landlords give their tenants a break, no business, then please charge them no rent.

 Bristol 1879 pub history directory of  Gloucestershire - K to Y

Bristol pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Bristol, Gloucestershire. The Gloucestershire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

King David, Willey & Cates, 57 St. Michaels hill
King George, Mrs. Ellen Godfrey, Canons marsh
King George, William Sellick Simons, 31 Philadelphia street
King William, Gilbert Babbage, 1 William street, Bedminster
Kings Arms, Mrs. Emma L. Broughton, 6 Gladstone place, Russell town
Kings Arms, Henry Butson, Whiteladies road
Kings Arms, Chas. Millard, 3 & 4 Clifton place, Clifton rd.Clifton
Kings Arms, Eli Slade, 9 Clark street, Milk street
Kings Arms, George Southcott, 34 Paul street, Kingsdown
Kings Head, George Mark Eager, 60 Victoria street
Kings Head, Charles Jefreris, Passage street, St. Philips
Lamb, Jenkin Edwin Patch, Pile street
Lamb & Anchor, Charles Mark Wingtone, 34 Milk street
Lamb & Flag, Isaac Bizley, 101 Victoria street
Lamb inn & wine vaults, Mrs. Sarah Short, 9 & 10 West street
Lansdowne, Charles Randall, 7 Clifton place, Clifton road
Lebeck inn, Mrs. Sarah Williamson, Stapleton road
Leopard, George Evans, 1 Frogmore street
Lion, Alfred Godwin, Millpond street, Baptist mills
Little Crown, Mrs. Catherine Burgess, Laurence hill
Little Ship, Thomas Elbury, 13 Regent road, Bedminster
Live & Let Live inn, Mrs. Caroline Fudge, Whipping Cat hill
Llandoger tavern, Thomas Daniel, 5 King street, Welch back
Locomotive, William Thomas, Georges lane, St. Philips
London inn, John Gullick, 7 Tower hill
London inn, John Rowe, Cannon street, Bedminster
Lord Nelson, James Eades, 23 Redcliff hill
Lord Nelson, Alfred Frederick Green, Lower Ashley road
Mail Coach, Henry L. Jones, Merchant street
Mail Coach, Mrs. Mary Ann Knight, 69 Kingsland road
Mardyke inn, James Ford, 128 Hotwell road
Marquis of Granby, Wm. H. George, 13 Great Ann street
Masonic, William Northcott, North street, Bedminster
Masons Arms, Edwin Mans, 11 Avon street
Masons Arms, Thomas Orchard, Lower Montague street
Masons Arms, Isaac Payne, Thomas street, Kingsdown
Mayors ArillS, F. M. Walker, 5 Mayors terrace, Clarence road
Merchants Arms, Edward Price, 1 Prince street
Mermaid, James Henry Lockley, 18 Lewins mead
Midland & Great Western hotel, J.L. Usher, Bath parade
Midland inn, Thomas Foxwell, Whipping Cat hill
Midland Railway inn, R. Honey, Waterloo road, St. Philips
Mitre, Thomas Overbury, 6 Park Street viaduct
Montague tavern, Mrs. Elizabeth Ward, 1 Kingsdown parade
Montpelier Railway hotel, William Tucker near Montpelier Railway station St. Andrews road
Nelsons Arms, John Morse, 20 Hills Bridge parade, Clarence road
New inn, Robert Peters, 35 Bright bow, Bedminster road
New inn, Thomas Stoyer, Bath road, Bedminster
New Cattle Market tavern, Mrs. Maria Hathway, Bath road, Bedminster
New Quay inn, Thomas Warren, St. Georges road
New Ship inn, Enos Selling, Deanery road
North Clifton hotel, Whiteladies road
Nova Scotia tavern, William Perryman Griffey, Nova Scotia place, Cumberland basin
Old Bell, William Norman, 10 Hill Grove street, Stokes croft
Old Castle tavern, John Templeton Salmond, 53 Castle street
Old Crown, Charles Brock, 18 Broad weir
Old Crown, Shadrach Potter, Redcross lane
Old Duke, Edmund Ball, King street, Welch back
Old England tavern, George Margrath. St. Andrews road, Montpelier
Old Fox, Thomas Hill, 70 Redcliff street
Old Manor House, Richard Churchill, 4 Clifton place, Clifton
Old Plough inn, George Hutton, Sevier street, Baptist mills
Old Ship, William Russell, St. Georges road
Ostrich, Mrs. Harriet Edmonds, 28 Guinea street
Ostrich, Charles Triggell, Lower Guinea street
Oxford, John Stokes, 121 Oxford street, Bedminster
Pack Horse, Richard Andrews, Laurence hill
Park tavern, Mrs. Anne Hedges, 37 Triangle, Queens road, Clifton
Paxton Arms, Thomas Sweet, Paxton place, Easton road
Phoenix, George Gregory, Tucker street, Ropewalk
Phoenix, Thomas Hale, Wells road, Bedminster
Pilgrim, Donald McKay, Orange street
Pilot, Henry Hale, Cumberland basin, Hotwells
Pine Apple, Aaron Long, St. Georges road
Plough & Windmill, Richard Henry Sheppard, West street, Bedminster
Plume of Feathers, Edmund Chapman, 1 Milk street
Plume of Feathers, Samuel Jones, 135 Hotwell road
Portcullis, Charles Sanders, 3 Wellington terrace Clifton
Prince, R. Parish, Totterdown hill, Wells road, Bedminster
Prince Alfred, William Davis, Lower Maudlin street
Prince Regent, Henry S. Crinks, 9 College place
Prince of Wales, John William Bryan, 146 Ashley road
Prince of Wales, Chas. Skinner, Bath buildings, Montpelier
Punch House, Mrs. Maria Warren, Redcliff back
Queens Head, James Cooper, Broad plain, St. Philips
Queens Head, Fredk. Jas. Glass, 9 St. James's Barton
Queens Head, William Knight, 14 Philadelphia street
Queens hotel, Miss Clara Nunney, Queens road, Clifton
Radnor tavern, Samuel Smith, 30 Nicholas street
Railway inn, William Thomas, Stapleton road
Rainbow & Dove, Robert Strinchombe, 6 Christmas steps
Raven, William Russell, 17 Maryleport street
Red Cow, Philip William Jones, West street, Bedminster
Red Lion, Samuel Mountain, Clarence road
Red Lion, John J. O'Reilly, Upper Knowle, Bedminster
Rhubarb inn, Thomas Church, Barton hill
Richmond inn, Frederick Watts Upper Richmond terrace
Richmond House hotel, Charles Phillips, Grosvenor place, Queens road, Clifton
Ring of Bells, William Nippers, 55 Thomas street
Rising Sun, William Bentley, Baynton buildings, Bedminster
Rising Sun, John Harris, Avon street
Rising Sun, James Phelps, 20 Lower Castle street
Rose & Crown, Mrs. Emily Jane Gough, 38 Broad mead
Rose & Crown, George Marshfield, Narrow Wine street
Rose & Crown, Charles Webb, St. James's churchyard
Rose of Denmark, Thos. P. Pearce, 6 Dowry place, Hotwells
Rownham, Simmins Goode, 20 Freeland place, Hotwells
Royal hotel (Bristol College Green Hotel Co. Lim.) (F. Swanson, in College green
Royal, Benjamin Weaver, Elton place, Gloucester road
Royal Oak, Mrs. Ann Atwell, Gloucester road
Royal Oak, Thomas Griffiths, Marsh lane, St. Philips
Royal Oak, John Tapscott, Prince street
Royal Shades, Frederick A. Tassiker, Waterloo place, Clifton
Royal Table, John Ody, Barton hill
Royal Talbot hotel (Miss Jones, manageress), 2 Victoria street
Rummer, George Chidgery, 28 Redcliff crescent centre, York road, Bedminster
Rummer, W. Loxton, 22 Bedminster causeway, Bedminster road
Rummer hotel, Alfred Bailey, All Saints lane
Rummer Hotel vaults, Alfred Bailey, 40 High street
St. Johns Porter House, R.F. Aspin, St. Augustines bank
St. Michaels Porter House, Mrs. Nary Newman, 38 Host street
St. Vincents Rocks hotel (J. F. Lubbert, manager), Sion hill, Clifton
Salutation inn, Elon King Townley, Narrow plain
Saracens Head hotel, Mrs. C. L. Giles, Temple gate
Sceptre, Frederick Dyer Allard, 7 Lower Clifton place, Stapleton road
Sceptre, Thomas Parker Overbury, Baldwin street
Scotchmans Pack, John Llewellin, St. Michaels hill
Sedan Chair, George Francis, 41 Broad quay
Seven Stars, Thomas Cooke, Thomas lane, Thomas street
Seven Stars, Mrs. Elizabeth Hall, Penn street
Shakespeare, Henry Stevens, 26 Princes street
Shakspeare tavern, Mrs Emma Skyrme, 42 Woolcott street
Ship, Mrs. Sophia Cottrell, 21 Denmark street
Ship, Francis James Frappell, 8 Lower Park row
Ship, Mrs. Mary Hopkins, Broadmead
Ship, David Morgan, 1 Pipe lane & 6 St. Augustines place
Ship, James Richards, 18 Wade street
Ship inn, Samuel Simons, Butts
Ship, Benjamin Smith, 1 Cathay
Ship, Henry Williams, James street
Ship, George Winter, Earl street, Lower Montague street
Ship tavern, Frederick Ogborne, 57 Redcliff hill
Ship & Castle, Thomas Bradford, Marsh street
Ship & Pilot Boat, Robert Thomas, 1 Narrow quay
Somerset House, Thomas Bolling, Victoria street, Clifton
Somerset House, Miss Eliza Williams, Park row
South Wales Railway inn, Richard Jones, Belmont street
Southville, Mrs. Emily Pearse, Alpha road, Bedminster
Spread Eagle, Charles Liddard, Narrow plain
Spring Garden tavern, Isaac Jones, 188 Hotwell road
Stag & Hounds, Frederick Smith, 75 Old Market street
Stag & Hounds, Henry Thomas Wintle, 18 Merchard street
Stapleton Road tavern, Joseph Drew, Stapleton road
Star, Harvey Amphlett, Cock & Bottle lane
Star, Robert Hurn, Cumberland basin, Hotwells
Star, Frederick Thompson, 18 Redcliff hill
Star, Walter Young, Nord street, Bedminster
Steam Packet, Mrs. Alice Pollard, 241 Hotwell road
Stork hotel, Mrs B C. Calder, 1 Gloucester terrace, Hotwells
Sugar Loaf, James Bone, St. Marks road, Easton
Sugar Loaf, Torn Harry Eyles, 45 Milk street
Sugar Loaf, Joseph Fish, 1 Water street
Suspension Bridge inn, Jesse Lane, Sion mews, Clifton down
Swan, Richard Hooper, jun. 129 Hotwell road
Swan, William Norris, 93 Temple street
Swan, John Roach, New street
Swan, George Smallcombe, Stokes croft
Swan hotel, Charles Osborne, Bridge street
Swan with Two Necks, William Jones, Little Ann street
Talbot, John Hamblett, Upper Knowle, Wells road, Bedminster
Talbot, William Tudball, 35 Redcliff hill
Temple Gate, Thomas Gould, Temple gate
Terminus hotel, Robert Pearce, Bath parade
Terminus tavern, Miss Elizh. Lavina Clarke, Bath parade
Thatched house, Edward B. Wood, Thatched House lane
Thompsons hotel, Mrs. Susan Byrome, 19 Bridge street
Three Blackbirds, James Osborne, Stapleton road
Three Compasses, James Henry Small, Jacob street
Three Crowns, Mrs. Susan Heness, 2 Old King street
Three Cups & Salmon, Samuel Stanmore, 59 Castle street
Three Horseshoes, Wm. Bosley, Victoria road, Ropewalk
Three Horseshoes, Mrs. Amelia Pring, 70 Old Market street
Three Horseshoes, Chas. Edwd. Rodburn, 31 Gloucester lane
Three Jolly Nailers, James Phelps, 46 & 47 West street
Three Kings, Malcolm Knee, 28 & 29 Thomas street
Three Queens hotel, Wm. Frederick Irwin, 100 Thomas street
Three Sugar Loaves, James Willett Holdin, 61 Redcliff street
Three Tuns, Joseph Barlow, Laurence Hill
Three Tuns, John Joseph Barter, 44 Great Ann street
Three Tuns, Alfred Shellard, 79 St. Georges road
Three Tuns, Alfred Vokes, Easton road
Totterdown inn, Alfred Butcher, County place, Wills road
Trout, William Shipp, Barton road
Trout tavern, James Milford, Trout brewery, Cherry street
Two Anchors, John William Daniel, 26 Guinea street
Two Trees John. Sharp, 19 Wilder street
Union, William Henry Pinnock, Marlborough street
Velindra, Frederick W. L. Davies Commercial road
Victoria, Felix Barley, Bath parade
Victoria, Edmund Weight, Bond street
Victoria vaults, Henry Wright, Upper Park street, Victoria park Clifton
Volunteer, William. Hill, 26 Milk street
Waggon & Horses Charles Godwin, Stapleton road
Wagon Horses, George Winstone Broad, 70 Redcliff
Waterloo house, Thos Wm White, 15 King street, Bedminster
West of England, Wm. Horwood Freame, 5 All Saints street
West India tavern, Mrs. Sarah Langdon, 5 Narrow quay
Wheatsheaf, Wm. James Leaman, 84 Thomas street
Wheatsheaf, Robert Mallett, Horsefair
Wheatsheaf, Miss Ellen Radford, Christmas street
White Bear, William Pile, Earl street
White Hart, Thomas Wilcox Blissett, Park row
White Hart, John Boddy, 95 Thomas street
White Hart, Edwin Price, 84 Bedminster parade, Bedminster road
White Hart, Mrs. Mary A. Rogers, 39 & 41 Upper Maudlin street
White Hart, George Tailor, 30 Welch back
White Hart, Daniel Thatcher, Lower Maudlin street
White Hart, William Walls, Lewins mead
White Hart hotel, William Geo. Leigh, 9 Old Market street
White Horse, Miss Justina Barnes, West street, Bedminster
White Horse, Mrs, Eliza Hember, Barrs street
White Ladies tavern, John Crocker, Cotham road
White Lion, Luke Bartlett, Bridewell street
White Lion, George Hurcum, 4 Quay head
White Lion, Walter Albert Jones, Gloucester lane
White Lion, Walter Price, 49 Victoria street
White Lion, Francis Prideaux, 2 Spring street, Bedminster
White Lion vaults, James Waddell, 53 Broad street
White Lion, John Williams, Eastville, Stapleton
White Swan, William J. R. Parsley, 52 Broad street
William the Fourth, Charles W. Cornelius, 24 Hotwell road
William the Fourth, Thomas Forse, Folly lane, St. Philips
Windsor Castle, Edward Jenkins, Back street
Woolcott Park House, Geo. Bond, Stanley terrace, Redland
Woolpack, Samuel Brittan, Eugene street
Woolpack, Benjamin Hulbert, 17 Elbroad street
York, George Coombs, 15 Phippen street
York tavern, William Stooke, 260 Hotwell road




**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:45:54 GMT