You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The Highway, Ratcliff in 1940

The Highway listing in 1940 shows some severe road renaming between this year and 1938. This listing give a clearer idea of some of these alterations.

The 1938 directory of the Highway only exists up to 318 on the south side and 419 on the north side; and not listed at all in the 1934 directory as the early section is St George street.

1940 Index

The Highway 1940

(No's 6 to Ratcliff Cross wharf & 1 to 471 are in the E1 postal district; the remainder in E14) (Stepney), Dock street to Narrow street

South side
... here is Virginia street ...
6 to 26 Gooch Thomas & Sons Ltd, wool warehouse keepers
... here is Breezers hill ...
30 Lamport Mrs Rose, rag merchant
32 Caney & Briggs Ltd, corn merchants
34,36,85,89 & 196 Middleton Bros Ltd, oil merchants
50 Artichoke, Philip Cohen - previously at 19 St George street in 1936
... here is Artichoke hill ...
80 Schmieden John, baker
... here is Johns hill ...
86 Bietler Jacob, boot repairer
92 Lapidus Abraham, boot repairer
114 Laibovitch Louis, hairdresser
116 Checncholsky Lewis, general dealer
116 Luder Hyman, cooper (3 Drood yard)
... here is Drood yard ...
120 Dansick Abraham, second hand clothes dealer
124 Singler Harris, grindery dealer
128 Old Rose, Eric Ivan Hoskins - previously at 51 St George street in 1936
... here is Chigwell hill ...
158 Folkson Louis, ladies tailor
160 Pater Lazarus, rag dealer
162 Isenstein Mrs Sarah, shopkeeper
... here is Wapping lane ...
164 Silverman Sol, greengrocer
168 Milkovitch Benj, hairdresser
174 Atlas Mrs Fanny, tobacconist
175 Maxwell Laundries Ltd
180 Beresofsky Abraham, grocer
182 Brand Mrs Mary Anne, coffee rooms
184 Lewis Mrs Fanny, dressmaker
186 Yratman & Co Ltd, manufacturing confectioner
186 Goodies Ltd, confectionary manufacturers
... here is Seven Star alley ...
196, 34,36,85 & 89 Middleton Bros Ltd, oil merchants
200 & 202 Palmer John & Sons Ltd, electro-platers
204 Corb J & Son, rag merchants
... here is Garter yard ...
210 Lenoff Mrs Esther, shopkeeper
218 W Wright & Sons Ltd. biscuit manufacturers
... here are West gardens ...
... Dock entrance ...
222 Wood John & Son, flint glass etchers
232 Kings Laundries Ltd
242 Grimme Arthur R, cycle repairer
246 Pessok Jack, shopkeeper
248 Wimble J M & Sons, ship chandlers
... here is Garnet street ...
258 Caraccio Carlo, refreshment rooms
... here is Dukes court ...
166 High Street Boys club
282 Fineman Mrs Sarah, grocer
298 Jansy Rev Basil E E, M.A.
St Pauls Church
... here are Dock cottages ...
314 Victor Mavin, hairdresser
318 Jasper Miss Emily H, tobacconist
... here is Glamis road ...
... here is King Edward Memorial park ...
326 to 366 & 457 & 459 & 386 to 392 Free Trade Wharf Co Ltd
328 Homer Sidney Walter, dining rooms
326 to 366 Free Trade Wharf :
Free Trade Wharf Co Ltd
326 to 366 Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co Ltd
Hoyle, Robson, Barnett & Co Ltd, colour manufacturers
(M/1 Ground, Bristol yard)
Stone stairs
368 Hubbucks Wharf :
(& 465) Hubbuck Thomas & Son Ltd, white lead manufacturers
382 Turvey Leonard George, coffee rooms
386 to 392 Ratcliff Cross Wharf :
(& 326 to 366 & 457 & 459)
Free Trade Wharf Co Ltd, wharfingers
Francs (Wm) Fenwick & Co Ltd, ship owners
Public Weighbridge
... here is Narrow street ...
Shipwright House (LCC flats)
... here is Spert street ...
402 Luralda Ltd, tea chest makers
404 Rainbow, David S Simpson - at 18 Medland street until at least 1921
410 Harvey Thomas, greengrocer
414 Donovan Joseph, shopkeeper
420 & 422 Peek Brothers & winch Ltd, canned good merchants (Peeks warehouse)
424 Sutherland Mrs Maud, coffee rooms
430 & 432 Stepney Borough Council (central garage workshops & public cleansing offices)


North side
... here is Dock street ...
1 Blue Anchor, Walter Mitchell
3 Tomlinson Samuel T, coffee rooms
5 Apostleship of the Sea
5 Ruhman Rev William
7 & 9 Smither John & Son Ltd, carmen
... here is Ensign street ... [This is Well street in 1938]
13 Winch Michael, beer retailer
21 Rosenberg Israel, shopkeeper
27 Seamens Free Reading Room
Seamens Christian Friend Society Chapel
... here is Wellclose street ... [This is Neptune street in 1938]
37 Cini Bros & Co Ltd, general produce importers
45 Karpel Hyman, boot repairer
47 Watts H G & Co, produce merchants
51 Rose & Crown, Frederick George Burwood jun
55 Salida Mrs Annie, confectioner
... here are Ship alley & Wellclose square ...
57 Burrell Thomas Charles, refreshment rooms
59 Bluestone Charles, tobacconist
... here is Mertons court ...
63 & 65 Kux & Hales, metallic capsule experts
... here is Pell street ...
69 Stern Philip & Sons, job buyers
73 Finn Jacob, boot repairer
75 Schneider Reuben, hosier
79 Rothman Mrs Jane, shopkeeper
85,89, 34,36, & 196 Middleton Bros Ltd, oil merchants
91 to 101 Goodworths Stores Ltd, provision merchants
... here is Brittens court ...
103 Green Rt, timber merchant
103 & 105 Gally A & G & Co Ltd, mirror makers
107 Renak Samuel, cap maker
109 Gallant Alfred, rag merchant
... here is Swedenborg street ...
113 Sugarman Michael, shopkeeper
117 Thompson Mrs A, haberdasher
119 Hayman Sol, hairdresser
121 Ashton A, rag merchant
125 Lakin George Charles, coffee rooms
127 Iden F R & S E, tobacconists
... here is Betts street ...
131 Strangers Rest Mission
133 Laings (Chemists) Ltd, manufacturing chemists
141 Baxter Leslie, cafe
... here is Denmark street ...
149 Caplin Mrs Becky, shopkeeper
151 Krisman Israel, secondhand clothes dealer
155 Leafranks Frank, gown maker
163 Presky Philip, shopkeeper
... here is cannon street road ...
167 Dubchinsky Nathan, shopkeeper
169 Cox John James, cycle agent
171 Ernstein Joseph, boot repairer
173 Redhouse Henry, tobacconist
175 Sterling Roland, builder
179 & 181 St Georges Parish Church Mission House
183 Rosenberg Mrs Fanny, confectioner
189 Katz Morris, watch maker
191 Constable John, dining rooms
191 Carnell Samuel, mantle maker
196 Goldstein Sol, tailor
197 & 199 London Sack & Rag Co Ltd, sack & bag merchants
201 Gepstein Mrs K, shopkeeper
207 Q R Laundry
... here is Harris terrace ...
209 Goldberg Samuel, fruiterer
213 Levy Morris, shopkeeper
... here is Rachael court ...
219 Kite Daniel, dining rooms
221 Sugar Hyman, fried fish shop
... here is Ratcliff street ...
231 Kauffman Harris, hairdresser
233 Grace David, cafe
235 Hawkins John Henry, boot & shoe heel maker
239 McCarthy John William, dryer & cleaner
241 Sussex Laundry Ltd
247 Geeson Chas L, beer retailer - This is the Gun Boat, with previous address of 105 St George street up until about 1936
249 Paros W Ltd, india rubber waste merchants
London County Council School
... here is Dellow street ...
255 Campbell Mrs Ada J, beer retailer - This is the Lord Lovat, with previous address of 245 Shadwell High street up until about 1936
257 Goodwin Nicholas Charles, coffee rooms
263 LCC District Repairs Office
269 Kingsley Abraham, trousers maker
... here is Chancery place ...
275 Butcher Mrs Catherine, shopkeeper
277 Butcher Harold, confectioner
281 Smith Samuel, hairdresser
287 Warren Mrs Rose, home for animals
... here is Solander street ...
291 & 293 Memorial club
293 Highway Clubs in East London (Incorporated)
293 Paddys Goose Club
295 Ravensdale Girls Club
297 Sutton William St Jon, physician & surgeon
... here is Twine court ...
... here is Shadwell street ...
323 Goodley Albert, hairdresser
325 to 331 Maund (F) & E Berg (Showcases) Ltd, shop fitters
335 Coach & Horses, George William Underwood - previously at 199 High street, Shadwell
... here is King David lane ...
345 George & Dragon, Thomas J Rapson - previously at 192 High street, Shadwell
351 Betts Biscuit Co Ltd, biscuit manufacturers
377 Meredith & Drew Ltd, biscuit manufacturers
... here is Glamis road ...
385 Tatham Alfred & Son, tinplate workers
389 Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children (night nurses home)
395 Kaufman Philip, beer retailer - The Mariners Arms, previously at 152 High street, Shadwell
399 McDonald Edward, carman (15 flat)
401 George Peabody, John Aubrey Williams - previously at 146 High street, Shadwell
403 Ellis Ernest William, grocer
405 Olley Mrs Mary L, confectioner
407 Shadwell estate Office
409 Broad Street Boys Club
417 London City Mission Hall (Love lane branch)
419 Lipman Edward & Mrs Eva, physicians & surgeons
... here are Whitteker buildings ...
... here is Brodlove lane ...
431 Farina George, refreshment bar
435 Cock, Nevison Walker - previous address is at 3 & 5 Broad street
427 Farina G, dining rooms
443 Starnes J S & Sons, engineers
445 Southgate Wilfrid A, coffee rooms
447 Harrington Miss Bridget, confectioner
... here is Glasshouse fields ...
London County Council Schools
453 East India Arms, John Rogers - previous address is at 31 Broad street
... here is Schoolhouse lane ...
457 & 459 & 326 to 366 & 386 to 392 Free Trade Wharf Co Ltd
461 Poulter Charles Ltd, bonded carmen
... here is Heckford street ...
465 & 467 & 368 Hubbucks Thomas & Son Ltd, white lead manufacturers
471 Vine Tavern, Herbert Smalley - previous address is at 85 Broad street
... here is Ratcliffe Orchard ...
... here is Butcher row ...
487 Fisher Renwick Manchester London Steamers Ltd, ship owners
489 Burrell House (LCC flats)
491 Queens Head, Mrs Amelia Rixon
... here is spert street ...
493 Wells E & Son Ltd, carmen
497 & 499 White J B (Ratcliff) Ltd, brass founders
... here is Branch road ...
503 Sargeant, Longstaff & Co Ltd, coal merchants
505 White Hart, Charles H Hayes
507 Bryant Albert Benj, dining rooms
... here is entrance to Regents Canal dock ...
Grand Union (Stevedoring & Wharfage) Co Ltd, wharfingers (C warehouse, Regents canal dock)


#end#



And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:57:52 GMT