Search London wiki and Pub wiki history sites

History of Dagenham in 1848 Whites Directory

History of Dagenham

 

Dagenham Parish , Private Residents & Commercial Traders

Marked 1, are in Hallbut Street; 2, Becontree Heath; 3, Chadwell Heath; 4 east Brook End; 5, Rippleside; 6, Whalebone; 7, at Forest Side; and the rest in the Village, or where specified.

Post Office is at Bull Inn, and letters are despatched at 2 ½ afternoon and 6 ¼ evening, via Romford

 

Chase Samuel, saddler
Cholmondeley John Jph Geary Esq, Valence House
Day Sarah, dress maker etc
Fanshawe Rev Thos L, BA, vicar (and John Esq), Parsloes
Greenwood James, Gulf House
Harding Wm, hurdle maker
Hillier Mr Edw, South Hall
Holgate Benj, parish clerk etc
3 Holmes Mr John Shaw (plumber etc, in London)
Key Geo, glover and hair dresser
7 Laver Thos, forest keeper, Hog-hill
Lewis James, police sergeant
3 Miller John, gent
Mull Hy, gent
More Capt Alexander, Vicarage
Mulley Rev John (Independent), Marksgate
Sage Edward Esq, Furze House
Seabrook Mrs Mary, Whalebone House
2 Smitherman Isaac, tanner
Stafford James, brick layer
Tyler John, gent
4 Stone Mrs Sarah
Twyford Jas, brick layer & Mrs My
Vial Jas & Rd, yarn and mop mfrs
Wade Mrs Charlotte
Watts Wm, brick layer
West Edward, saddler

Inns and Taverns
Bull, Geo kittle (post office)
Chequers, Jas Cox, Rippleside
Cross Keys, Thomas Shutt
7 Crooked Billet, Jonathan Rose
Marksgate, Jonathan Fenn, Marksgate
Rose and Crown, John Key
5 Ship and Shovel, Samuel Key
2 Three Travellers, John Seabrook
3 White Horse, Eliz Westcoate

Schools
Free School, Alex Marshall & Ann Bridge
3 Infant School, Thos & Ann Darley
National Schools, Thomas & Mrs Freshwater

Bakers
3 Bird Mary
Flower George
Goddard Wm
Limeburner Chas Wm
2 Jeffery Thos

Beer Houses
3 Bird Mary
2 Cope Caroline
7 Colegate Geo
6 Pavett James
5 Turrell John
Twyford Samuel
2 Waller Thos

Blacksmiths
2 Brown Edward T
Gann Wm
Hastin John
3 Higgs Samuel

Boot & shoe Makers
Chase Thomas
Dowsett Wm
Farrow James
Kittle George
3 Spooner Samuel
Butchers
Cozens Thomas
Ennever J

Corn Millers
Drake Wm, Markgate
3 Moss Archer
2 Seabrook Ephraim
Thompson Hy

Farmers
Anderson Alex
Biggs Joseph
Boulton Wm Warren
6 Brandon Daniel
4 Brittain Thos Waters (owner)
Choat Jph & Pp
Coe Job
Collier Jas P
2 Coppen Thos
Cowling Thos
3 Glenny Thos
1 Hunsdon Rt
Kittle Catherine
3 Lamb Wm
Lamming James, Padnall
Marsh Wm
Mihill Wm Reeve
5 Mudd Wm
2 page Ralph
5 Palmer Thos
Palmer Wm
5 Ramsden Wm, American farm
2 Seabrook Ephraim
6 Seabrook Samuel
Seabrook Wm B
2 Sockett & Roberts, Polet’s
Thorowgood Ann & S, Fox lane
5 Tuck Sarah
1 Twyford Jas
Tyler Fredk
Waite John
Wiseman Edw, Furze

Grocers etc
(dr - drapers)
2 Brewster Rd
Child Henry
3 Kendall Theophilus
dr -Limeburner Cs
Mills Charles
Palmer George
dr -Smith Thomas
3 Wall John
3 Wenn Robert

Wheelwrights and Carpenters
3 Dicken Joshua
3 Fenn Jonathan
2 Godsalve jas
Hastin John
Holgate Benj, and parish clerk

Omnibus
From Rainham to London calls at the Bull 9 morning
Also van from Aveley on Thursday

Post to Romford, daily

 

 

 

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 18-Sep-2019 10:39:30 BST