You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

Southampton 1853 Inn Keepers post office directory

Southampton pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Southampton, Hampshire . The Southampton, Hampshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Inn Keepers :
Thomas Adams, Coburg, Quay
W Adams, Anchor, Eling
G Aldridge, Horse & Jockey, Beaulieu
D Amier, Bridge Tavern, New road
T Aslatt, Catherine Wheel, Botley
George Barnes, Falcon, Fawley
T Barnes, Carpenters Arms, King street
T Barnet, Swan, Westend
G A Bowles, Bell, Orchard lane
G Blackstone, Bricklayers Arms, Millbrook
Ann Brooks, Antelope, Love lane
T Brown, St Marys, Lower East street
J Bryer, Red Lion, Itchen
Peter Bunney, Bugle, Westend
James Cantle, Gate, Stoneham
John Carpenter, Westend
Henry Carter, New, Portswood
Mrs M Cave, Anchor & Hope, Chandos street
H Cheater, Home Tavern, Barton
William Cheesman, Blue Boar, Middle East street
Chas Clark, Four Horse Shoes, Nursling
W Cooks, Cricketers Arms, Carlton place
F Collins, White Hart, Shirley
James Collins, Bursledon bridge
Charles Colwell, Rose & Crown, Highfield
J Cooper, Fountain, High street
E C Courtney, Grapes tavern, 42 Oxford street
Eli Cox, Fountin Tap, Broad lane
John Cox, Stoneham
J Croft, White Hart, Above bar
Sarah Crone, Sun, Weston
R Croucher, Three Horse Shoes, Botley
S Devall, ship, Redbridge
C Dewell, Blacksmiths Arms, Shirley
J Dewey, White Swan, Cross house
J Diaper, Duke of Wellington, Bugle street
John Dyett, Red Lion, Totton
George Dymott, Royal Sovereign, 9 Millbank street
W Dymott, anchor, Northam
Frank Everritt, Plough, Botley
J Farlow, Chequers, Beaulieu
Jas Fletcher, Montague Arms, Beaulieu
E Gill, Bugle, Hamble
J Gosling, Forge & Hammer, Sowley, Beaulieu
Rose Grace, Victory, Hamble
J Green, Hunters, Hounsdown
W Gulliver, Dolphin, Botley
Eli Hale, Nelson, Four Posts
Mrs Hart, Fish and Kettle, 19 French street
H Haskell, White Horse, Totton
William Haysom, Commercial, Bitterne
George Hewitt, Angel, Bitterne
Mrs M Hewitt, Prince of Wales, Northam road
Robert Hickley, White Swan, Swanwick
Thomas Holloway, Hythe
T Hopkins, Bellevue, Lower Southampton street
R Hough, Royal Mail, Millbrook
James Hurdle, Robin Hood, 12 French street
G Hussey, White Hart, Cadnam, Totton
G Hyles, Boiler Makers Arms, Princes street
John Hyde, Red Lion, Bitterne
W Johnston, Exeter, Manchester street
H Jones, Elephant & Castle, Totton
Catherine Jordan, Ship, Cracknorehard, Marchwood
T Lawes, Royal Oak, York street
C Lawrence, Floating Bridge Tavern, Chapel road
William Lee, Rising sun, Shirley
George Light, Swan, Totton
Lock & Adams, 23 french street
Rebecca Lock, Bevois street Tavern, 2 Bevois street
T Loe, Moorgreen, Westend
Robert Loosemore, Chapel road
E Lowe, George, Above bar
Joseph Luker, Cadnam, Totton
James Macrow, Grove street
G Maidment, Royal George tap, Porters lane
William Marshall. Vine Tap, Porters lane
Richard Martin, Ashlett, fawley
W H Martin, Crown, Shirley
Moses Maskell, 1 Alfred street
T Matthews, George, Itchen
T Noyce, Cross Keys, totton
William G Palmer, Nags Head, 42 High street
S Parr, Bevois Castle, Bevois valley
W Perry, Cossack, Cossack street
W Phillips, Red Lion, High street
G Pope, Coach & Horses, Cadnam, Totton
W Pottinger, Woolston
John Purse, West quay Tavern, est quay
J Quick, Wheatsheaf, Bridge street
J Quilter, Kings Arms, High street
G Register, White Horse, Marchwood
Tobert Ridgley, Fleming Arms, Swaithling
Arthur Robinson, Hamble
Chas Robinson, Railway Tavern, Chapel road
R Robinson, New Inn, Bursledon
Herbert Rogers, Royal Hotel Tap, Houndwell view
William Ross, Horns Inn, Nursling
W Scanes, Bucklershard, Beaulieu
H Scovell, 26 Upper Canal walk
Ann Self, Anchor, Redbridge
Edward Sherwood, Belvidere, Belvidere terrace
George Short, commercial Hotel, Middle East street
Abraham Smith, Westend
C K Smith, Windsor Castle, Shirley
Thomas smithers, Spread Eagle, West street
James Snook, Bugle, Westend
J Stephens, Nelson, Hythe
H Stillwell, Eagle, West Front
James Stratton, Bugle, Totton
Richard Stubbs, Swanwick
James taylor, Warsash, Hamble
Sarah Tiller, Exbury, Fawley
G Tilling, Rainbow, French street
P Tully, Fame, 22 Fanshawe street
J Turner, Fountain, Bursledon
Isaac Vare, Sportsmans Arms, Westend
George Voller, Tiger, High street
George Warr, Kingsland Tavern, Upper St Marys street
B Weare, Half Moon, West street
J Weller, Lepe, Fawley
F Welsh, Apollo Tavern, Chapel road
Mrs West, Bedford Arms, Lower Bedford place
George Wheeler, Crown & Anchor, Commercial road
Absalom White, Masons Arms, Swaithling
C Wiggley, Bricklayers Arms, Upper East street
J Wiltshire, Ship and Launch, Bursledon
William Winkworth, Drummon Arms, Hythe
John Woolman, Coopers Arms, Redbridge
John Zimmerman, St Georges, Bridge street

Hotel Keepers :
James Bascombe, Goodridges, Queens Terrace
T Coaton, Clarence, High street
J B Chapple, Castle, High street
W Coster, Vine, High street
R Davis, 2 and 3 Terminus terrace
R Docwra, Crown, High street
J Doggett, New York, Canute road
Manuel Ferran, 12 Oxford street
J Flower, Temperance, terminus terrace
Mrs Guy, Dolphin, High street
James Harris, Abbey, Netley
E Hart, Clarendon, Bernard street
Isaac Jackman, Cliff, Itchen
H King, Britannia, Marine parade
B Lee, Temperance, Oxford street
T Matcham, Royal, Above bar

**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:58:45 GMT