London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

Essex 1863 Whites Trade Directory for Great Ilford

Residents & Commercial Traders in Great Ilford 1863 - part 1

GREAT ILFORD DIRECTORY,
including BARKINGSIDE, CHADWELL WARD,etc

Those marked 1 are at ALDBOROUGH HATCH; 2, in Barking road ; 3, at BARKINGSIDE ; 4, in Hainault street; 5, in Lay street; 6, in Chadwell Ward; 7, South Park; and the rest in High street, Great Ilford, or where specified,

INNS AND TAVERNS.
Angel Inn, Henry Jubilee Ashmole
3 Bee Hive, John Taylor
Cauliflower, Peter Reynolds
3 Chequers, William Deveson
2 Coach and Horses, John Ransome
Crooked Billet, Foster Threadgold
6 Greyhound, James Webb
3 Horns, Thomas Whapham
3 Maypole, George Church
3 Red House, Sarah Blythe
Red Lion Inn, Joseph Mabe
Rose and Crown, Robert Pearce
6 White Hart, Charles Kittle
White Horse, Henry Childs


ACADEMIES.

Arnold Thomas
Burmeister Misses
2 Cloud Sarah
Hall Mrs Cln
Hedger Wm Hy
Miller Mrs Mary

National Schools

Church Sarah
3 Holloway James
Lamb Charlotte
Tuck Edward

BAKERS

Coyle Peter
Edwards George
Gattey Wm. Fage
2 Gattey William
Hayden Wm. B
3 Ingram Wm
Pates James
Reason John
3 Rowley Richard

BASKET MAKERS

3 Bywater Wm
Randall Thomas

BEERHOUSES

Benton. John
6 Bigsby William
3 Billings James
Brady Charles
Clark John
1 Cole James
6 English Maria
6 Feltoe John 
2 Hewett John
3 Hollingsworth Charlotte
3 Hull John
5 Jones George
6 Kemp Robert
Kirk William
3 Patridge Thos
3 Rawling Maria
5 Scott Richard
2 Shepherd Sarah
3 Shepherd M S

BLACKSMITHS

1 Fairs John
6 Isbell Thomas
Kingsnorth Dl
Radley Thomas
Underwood Zach.
3 Wall John
3 Wright William


BOOKSELLERS

Bayley1 John, and parish clerk
Chapman Joseph

BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.

Brand Joseph
5 Candler Edw.
3 Clark William
5 Edwards Geo
Granville Charles
Hammock James
3 Hayden William
Jarvis James
Morris Henry B.
Oxley Thomas
Rowland Richard
Spall Joseph
Taylor George

BKICKLAYERS
(See Carpenters.)

BRICK MAKERS.

2 Hill William:
Perry and Judson

BUTCHERS.

Allard William,
2 Coppen Thomas
Edwards Dd. park.
Gosher Alfred
Mumford Thos.
8 Pulham Wm.
Rowland William
Viton Peter
CARPENTERS.
(& Builders)
*Abrahams John
* Ashmole Wm
Breens G, cooper
Cross James
Read Alfred
3* Walter Robert
*Withers Jas A
*Wood Joseph

DRAPERS .
Staines Geo E
Tillett John

FARMERS
6 Aldborongh J
3 Alison John
6 Allen Hy Thos
Barber William
3 Black James
3 Brown George
6 Burton William
3 Bush Sarah
3 Butler James
3 Dear Jno. Wm.
3 Floyd George
3 Gott James
3 Harris William
5 Hatch T. & G.
3 Iliffe James
3 Ingram Lionel
3 Ingram Alfred J
Kindred Matthew
3 Lake Isaac
5 Mabey Wm W.
6 Machell Fras
3 Mighell Phillip
3 Mitchell Samuel
6 Nelson John
6 Parish George
6 Parish William
1 Perkins J.& S.
Philpot John, (& corn dealer)
6 Potter William
6 Raith Joseph
1 Reynolds Wm.
1 Reynolds Peter
6 Shacklady Jno,
Smallwood Jph.
Todd Alexander
Whitbourn Fras.
3 Willis John
3 Wiskar William
3 Wiskar W Hy.
5 Wright Samuel
3 Young Mary

GARDENERS
5 Bacon James
3 Ball George
6 Bond William
6 Cable Daniel
Carter James
1 Cole James
2 Dalby Benj.
3 Fenton Edw.
3 Lee George
3 Morley Henry
Perry Jas. &Wm.
1 Stringer Chas
Thomas Daniel
3 Willis Charles
3 Wright John

GROCERS etc.

Brand Joseph
4. Brett Isaac
Cheek Thomas
Giffin Saml, Pp
Goater Alfed ]
Habgood May
3 Ingram William
Pitkin Henry
Smith Louisa
3 Shepherd Ml.S
3 Stevens Thos
2 Tyler James
3 Wright William

IRONMONGERS
Breens George
North James
Radley Thomas


MILLINERS.
Kingsnorth S.
Milbon Rebecca
Tillett Sarah

SHOPKEEPERS
Brady Charles
Cheek Thomas
Dowsett George
Lee Robert John
5 Perry James
Savill George
3 St Pier John
3 Wall John

WHEELWRIGHTS
6 Buttle Joseph
3 Carter John
Smith Thomas (& coach builder)
3 Harwood Wm

TAILORS
2 Collier Rd R
Harden James S
Tillett John
And Last updated on: Wednesday, 18-Sep-2019 10:40:09 BST