London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - B2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Bell & Anchor, F Richardson, North Woolwich Road
Bell & Crown, C H Burtwell, 181 Kingsland Road
Bell & Crown, David Low, 43 King Street, Camden Town
Bell & Dragon, Joseph Cook, 33 Worship Street
Bell & Griffin, G & J Sanders, Boss Street, Horselydown
Bell & Horns, C Stedman, Alexander Place, Brompton
Bell & Mackerel, Mrs M A Watts, Essex Place, Mile End
Bell Inn, George Smith, 134 Shoreditch High Street
Bell Inn, George Wiltshire, Newgate Market
Bell Tavern, Thomas Elsworthy, 3 Lower Thames Street
Bell Tavern, Edward Ubsdell, 11 Noble Street, Cheapside
Bell Sauvage Tap, William Henry Dawson, Belle Sauvage Yard, Ludgate Hill
Ben Jonson, Francis Bedford, 24 Great Wild Street
Ben Jonson, William George Drew, 3 Shoe Lane
Ben Jonson, I Lester, 26 Pelham Street, Spitalfields
Ben Jonson, Rd Lyne, 13 Jonsons Place, Harrow Road W
Ben Jonson, Chas J Puzey, 27 Great Bath street
Ben Jonson, William Swatton, Stepney Old Road
Ben Jonson, John Thorrington, 2 Westmoreland buildings, Aldersgate Street
Ben Jonsons Head, Mrs Catherine Fogg, 22 Goodmans yard, Minorles
Ben Jonsons Head, Thomas Piercey, 95 Houndsditch NE
Benyon Arms, John Todd Swainston, Hereford Terrace, De Beauvoir road, Kingsland
Berkeley Arms, V L Fellows, 6 John street, Berkeley square
Berkeley Castle, Jas Webber, 17 Rahere street
Berwick Arms, John Pallett, 69 Castle street east
Bessborough Arms, John Brumwell, Bessborough place
Bettys Chop House, William J Jackson, 315 Strand
Birch Tree, William Rt Kitson, 45 Great James street, Hoxton
Bird Cage, George Clark, 81 Wood Street
Bird in Hand, William Lowman, 396 Oxford street
Bird in Hand, Mrs I Mills, 17 Long acre
Bird in Hand, J Skone, 2 Northampton Street, Clerkenwell
Bird in Hand, Stephen Vanler, London Road, Bromley
Bishop Blaize, Jno Smith, 1 New inn yard, Shoreditch
Black Boy, Wm Brock, 88 Lower East Smithfield E
Black Boy, C H Hambleton, 124 Wapping High street
Black Boy, Jas J Hancock, 162 Upper Whitecross Street
Black Boy, Fredk Ward, 9 ½ Roadside, Mile end
Black Boy & Apple Tree, G Williams, 49 St Martins lane
Black Boy & Camel, G Ireland, 9 Leadenhall Street
Black Boy & Horseshoe, Mrs Amelia Benjamin, 1 Nicholas Lane, Lombard Street
Black Boy, G E Collins, 9 Kingsland High Street
Black Bull, Cyrus & George Davis, Metropolitan Cattle Marker (south west gate), York Road, Camden New Town
Black Bull, Peter Donald, 151 New Gravel lane
Black Bull, Mrs A Edwards, 12 Old Montague Street
Black Bull, C Furber, 17 Little Chapel Street, Westminster
Black Bull, John Grosutt, 69 St John Street
Black Bull, William Lemaitre, 39 Dunnings Alley
Black Bull, Richard Moss, 60 Grays Inn Lane
Black Bull, Jn Hen Newhaus, 4 Brook Street, Ratcliff
Black Bull, James Pallett, 96 Upper Thames street
Black Bull, Robert Wm Ragg, 396 Rotherhithe Street
Black Bull, William Thomas. St Marks Terrace, West Brompton
Black Bull, J Tilley, 20 Hertford Place, Haggerston
Black Bull, J P Washington, 6 Thomas Street, Spitalfields
Black Bull, Henry Wright, 46 Freeschool Street
Black Bull, William Withers, 206 Borough High Street SE
Black Cap, Henry Cross, 91 High street, Camden town
Black Dog, Thomas Ashwell, 83 Shoe lane
Black Dog, Henry Hall, 45 Church Street, Shoreditch NE
Black Dog, G Tomalin, 32 Crown Street, Finsbury
Black Dog, John Jones, 13 Denmark Street, St George Street
Black Dog, James West, 34 Vauxhall walk
Black Eagle, A Johnston sen, 63 Brick lane, Spitalfields
Black Horse, William Baker, 5 Tichborne Street, Haymarket
Black Horse, John Woodward Barrett, Thames Street, Russell Street, Lower Rotherhithe
Black Horse, George Wm Bennett, 29 & 30 Poplar High Street E
Black Horse, J Buckle, 109 High Street, Marylebone
Black Horse, Mrs M Davis, 11 Queen Street, Seven Dials
Black Horse, William Deards, 20 Leman Street
Black Horse, William Drake, 5 Fieldgate Street
Black Horse, T S Edwards, 19 Tottenham Court Road
Black Horse, Robert Elden, Brixton Place, Brixton Road
Black Horse, Nehemiah Ford, 6 Rathbone Place
Black Horse, Mrs Susannah George, 133 Evelyn Street
Black Horse, James Gill, 1 York Place, Kingsland Road
Black Horse, Edward G Goldsmith, 46 Haymarket
Black Horse, Henry May, 3 St Clements Lane & 12 Old Boswell Court
Black Horse, James Morgan, 10 Bedfordbury
Black Horse, Mrs M Niesigh, 1 Queen Street, Tower Hill
Black Horse, I Purnchard, Cain Place, Kentish Town
Black Horse, William Rippin, 400 Oxford Street W
Black Horse, Chas Rogers, 62 York Street, Westminster
Black Horse, George E Rose, 4 Well Street, Wellcose Square
Black Horse, William Rt Ross, 48 Ropemakers Fields
Black Horse, G Schollick, 114 Aldersgate Street
Black Horse, Charles Skinner, 30 Oxendon Street
Black Horse, John Surridge, 32 Coventry Street
Black Horse, William Waldron, 8 Middlesex Street, Whitechapel
Black Horse, M J Welch, 174 Kent Street, Borough
Black Horse, Mrs J Winmill, 5 Hayfield Place, Mile End Road
Black Horse & Crown, William Smart & Co, 235 Borough High Street
Black Horse & Swan, Henry Panton, 9 Blackman Street
Black Jack, William W Short, 11 Portsmouth Street, Lincolns Inn Fields

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:45 BST