London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - B3

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Black Lion, John Davis, Church Street, Chelsea
Black Lion, F Hammond, 6 Bishopsgate within
Black Lion, Henry Hook, 10 Whitefriars Street
Black Lion, S Madle, 7 Thorney Street, Museum Street
Black Lion, J Myers, 99 Middlesex Street
Black Lion, H Richardson, 22 Bayswater terrace
Black Lion, Joseph Stanford, Kilburn
Black Lion, George Tilney, 31 New Montague Street , Spitalfields
Black Prince, John Hodgkinson, 2 Black Prince Row, Walworth
Black Prince, J Lawrence, 151 Princes road, Lambeth
Black Prince, Mrs Mary Southam, 64 Chandos Street
Black Raven, T Barber, 136 Bishopsgate street without
Black Swan, John Bird, 7 Ryders Court, Leicester Square
Black Swan, Thomas Burns, 26 Browns Lane, Spitalfields
Black Swan, J Lavell, 27 Little Carter lane, Doctors Commons
Black Swan, John Stephens, Schoolhouse Lane
Black Swan, Samuel Summers, 1 Bow High Street
Blackamoors Head, James Clark, 4 Dorset Place, Pall Mall east WC
Blackmoors Head, Alexander Thompson, 3 Cartwright Street, Royal Mint Street E
Blacksmiths Arms, J Dickenson, 129 Rotherhithe
Blacksmiths Arms, H Mayes, 10 Back Church Lane
Blacksmiths Arms, H Pirie, 110 Brook Street, Ratcliff
Blade Bone, Mrs A Carter, 83 Church Street, Shoreditch
Blakeneys Head, Thomas Bell, 25 Cable street
Blakeneys Head, G Prtockter, 35 Bartholomew Close
Blakeneys Head, Rd Seaton, 217 Poplar High street
Blakeneys Head, Frederick Simson, 41 Rufford Buildings, Islington High Street
Blandford Arms, George Austin, 68 Boston Place
Bleeding Heart, T D Holmes, 19 Charles Street, Hatton Garden
Blenheim Tavern, Justinian Hancock, Bridge Road & Carlton Hill east, St Johns Wood
Blenheim, Adam Robinson, 7 Bond Street, Chelsea
Blind Beggar, Thomas Harwood, 173 Whitechapel road
Block Tavern, Job Copeman, 1 Ashley Crescent, City Road
Blue Anchor, George Church, 67 Whitechapel road
Blue Anchor, Mrs T Corney, High Street, Bromley
Blue Anchor, Mrs R Green, 1 Middlesex street, Whitechapel
Blue Anchor, George Hulme, 92 York Street, Westminster
Blue Anchor, Daniel Jacobs, 48 Royal Mint Street
Blue Anchor, James Keene, 9 Clare Street, Clare Market
Blue Anchor, T Cranfield, 225 Mile End Road E
Blue Anchor, Loddy & Son, 35 Chancery lane WC
Blue Anchor, Frederick William Palmer, 3 Coleman Street, City
Blue Anchor, William Payne, 1 Old Manor Road, Stepney
Blue Anchor, James Peart, 35 Cable Street, Wellclose Square
Blue Anchor, James Messiter, 17 Mile End Road
Blue Anchor, William Morgan, 61 Russell Street, Bermondsey
Blue Anchor, Joseph Sanders, 1 Dock Street, Upper East Smithfield
Blue Anchor, John Sherren, 128 Brook Street, Ratcliff
Blue Anchor, James D Smith, Bell Court, Fenchurch Street
Blue Anchor, Rd Welsh, 4 Little Anchor Street, Bethnal Green
Blue Anchor, J Wiseman, Blue Anchor Road, Bermondsey
Blue Anchor, W Woodlin, 47 Farringdon Street
Blue Anchor & Eight Bells, Charles Haye, 103 Bermondsey Street
Blue Ball, Henry Day, Horse Shoe Alley, Finsbury
Blue Boar, John Hackwell, Aldersgate Street
Blue Boar, Dan Keymer, 17 Sparrow Corner, Minories
Blue Boar, William May, High Street, Stratford
Blue Boar, T Wicking, 111 Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury
Blue Boar, William Williams, 114 Long Acre
Blue Boars Head, Hy Dearth, 34 King Street, Westminster
Blue Coat Boy, Edward Norton, 5 Norton folgate
Blue Coat Boy, T Bailey, 32 Dorset street, Spitalfields
Blue Coat Boy, Mrs Selina S Martin, Brewers Green, Westminster
Blue Coat Boy, John Thomas Pascoe, 42 Lant Street, Borough
Blue Coat Boy, Joseph Roseblade, 1 Upper Duncan Place, City road
Blue Eyed Maid, E J Bryant, 126 Borough High street
Blue Last, H Cusson, 114 Curtain Road, Shoreditch
Blue Last, Robert Gardener, 1 Broadway, Ludgate hill
Blue Last, Israel B Griffin, 47 Compton Street, Clerkenwell
Blue Last, William Inglis, 55 Dorset Street, Salisbury Square
Blue Last, J Wookey, 7 Little Bell Alley, Coleman Street
Blue Last & Sugar Loaf, J Turner, 50 Water Lane
Blue Lion, J Brown, 26 Upper North Place, Grays Inn road
Blue Peter, Thomas George, 61 Royal Mint Street
Blue Pig, Francis Butcher, 29 St Mary Axe
Blue Posts, William Brookin, 18 King Street, Golden Square
Blue Posts, Charles R Balls, West India dock road E
Blue Posts, Henry Cussack, 6 Tottenham Court Road
Blue Posts, Rt T G Davey, 23 Grosvenor Mews
Blue Posts, Henry Edwards, 7 Holborn Bars
Blue Posts, George Goddard, 22 Berwick Street
Blue Posts, Mrs C Hewett, 89 Cowcross Street
Blue Posts, George Janaway, 6 Bennett Street, St James’s
Blue Posts, Thomas Jenkins, 81 Newman Street
Blue Posts, William Mayo, 1a John Street, Oxford Street
Blue Posts, J Sams, 25 Charlotte street, Fitzroy Square
Blue Posts, Thomas Tranmer, 32 Old Bond Street
Blue Posts, Jno Treble, West India Dock Road

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:45 BST