London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

History of Walthamstow in 1863 Whites Directory

Commercial Traders in Walthamstow 1863 - part 3

Those marked 1, are in Chapel-end; 2, Church-end; 3, Clay street; 4, in the Forest; 5, Grove road; 6, Hale-end; 7, at Higham hill; 8, Hoe street; 9, Marsh lane ; 10, Marsh street; 11, North-end; 12, Shernhall street; 13, Whips Cross; 14, Wood street; 15, Hagger lane; 16, Grosvenor
Park road; 17, Beulah road; 18, Green Leaf lane; 19, Summit road; 20, New road; 21, Markhouse lane ; 22, Pembroke road; 23, South grove; 24, Stanhope road; 25, Oxford road; and 26, in Union road.

ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS.

(Marked * take Boarders) .
13 *Benson William, Vine Home
26 Bickmore Miss Sarah Maria
10 British School, Anthony F, Blamires and Sarah Mitchell
Catholic School, William Knight and Mary Kean, Whips Cross
10 Crippen Mrs
17 Morland Lsa.
23 Crisp Sarah J.
Ely Mrs M. L.
*Forest School, Rev. John Gilderdale, D.D. principal; Rev. F.B.
Guy, headmaster; Rev. J. S. Gilderdale,M. A. second master; &
Rev. Hy. J. Wardell & other assistants
2 Grammar School, Henry Griggs
20 *Halifax Mrs Sarah Jane
12 Industrial School, Wm. Knight
2 Infant School, Miss E. Steer
10 Missionary School, Miss Eliza Hester and Mrs E. Cheetham
National Schools, Wm Jas Liddiard,
Ann Sior and Clara Steer, St. Mary's; Sar.Druitt, St. James's;
Mary Wise, St. John's; and Mary Smart, St.Peter's.
10*Willoughby Misses Chtte.& Fny.

FIEE AND LIFE OFFICES.
15 Guardian, John Cossar
Lancashire, Robert Hawkins
Mutual Life, N. Putnam
2 Eoyal Exchange, Anthy. S. Reed
Royal Insurance, R G. Pocock
Sun, J. Budd & Co. Wood street

INNS AND TAVERNS.

3 Bell, William Foyne
10 Chequers, Mrs Sarah Wilson
13 Chestnut Tree, Samuel Russell
9 Coach & Horses, Chas. Rd. Huntley
10 Cock, John Atkins
21 Common Gate, William Reeves
1 Crooked Billet, Phoebe Stockley
21 Duke of Cambridge, Hy W James
14 Duke's Head, John Cooper
Ferry Boat, Jph. Noakes, Ferry lane
12 Lord Raglan, Robert Fear
2 Nag's Head, Robert Goodwin
20 Rising Sun, Mrs Sarah Picton
3 Royal Standard, Charles Dabbs
14 Swan, William Wiltshire
1 Victor, Henry Garrett
16 Windmill, Stephen Casey

, BAKERS.
14 Armes Benj
14 Bailey Robert
1 Bambridge Pp
17 Challis George
10 Green Henry
21 Hall George
3 Hawkins Robt.
10 Holwell A. C.
12 Howe George
5 Putnam Edn.
23 Spray Mary
17 Stockdale Wm.
7 Tomalin Geo.P.
14 Waldron Mary
16 Wallis Charles
10 Waite Hy. J.
14 Young John

BEERHOUSES.

4 Blumer George
4 Coates Thos. A.
14 Cooper John
19 Francis Geo.
6 Hill George
2 How William
Liebehentz J.
1 Martin James
26 Shepherd Kty.
25 Wilcox James
14 Woodard Isaac
14 Young John

BLACKSMITHS.

13 Carmichael F,
10 Gascoigne Js.
15 Nicholls Thos.
7 Smith Thomas
2 Walker William

BOOKSELLERS, etc.

14 Baalam Robt.
10 Crippen Wm
25 Rolph Thos.
13 Shillinglaw Jp.
14 Snaith Wm.
BOOT &SHOE MAKES

10 Barltrop Jph.
18 Berry Thomas
26 Boater Alfred
10 Boffee Samuel
14 Broadhurst T.
4 Cox John
14 Crisp George
7 Farrent John
10 Havers Daniel
14 Hills John
3 Lowram Henry
7 Luke Thomas
2 Manning Saml.
15 Nunn William
13 Parker Sol.
10 Peir Joseph
10 Percival Benj.
10 Pleasants A.
10 Renwiok John
18 Ruggles John
17 Smart John
6 Travillion W.
17 Turner John
17 Watson Thos.
14 Wiffen John T.
2 Wigg George
14 WilminW.W,
2 Wilson John

BRICK LAYERS
And Builders.

17 Challis George
25 Estall Edw.A.;
2 How Thomas
17 Lovett George
13 Moore John
2 Reed A. S.
lO Saltwell Richd
10 Stammers Jno.
10 Turner Alfred
17 Turner Thos.

BUTCHERS.

13 Bradshaw Jno;
10 Eaton Richard
25 Edwards Alf.
2 Longhnrst Jno.
14 Mitchell Chas.
lO Mumford Ths.
10 Naldrett Jas.
1 Pledger Henry
14 Woodard Wm.

CABINET MAKERS
(& Uphotiterers)

16 Calver Francis
10 Hicks John
7 Knight James
13 Martin John
21 Mears Joseph
10 Taff Francis
14 Waller John & James
25 Williams Hy.

CARPENTERS, etc

4 Carr William
10 Carter John C.
15 Cossar John
4 Cox David
1 Goldsmith W
2 Jennings B
7 Richardson Sl
10 Waite Benj.

CHINA etc dealers

10 Crawley Mrs
14 Crisp William

CONFECTIONERS
(See Bakers.)


CORN DEALERS
10 Adams Eliz.
10 Evennett Jno.
18 Pearson Jph.

DRUGGISTS.

10 Pringle Geo.
14 Taylor Fdk.Y.
   
And Last updated on: Wednesday, 18-Sep-2019 10:41:12 BST