Pub history

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - UV

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Unicorn, William Chaplin, 84 Hoxton Old town
Unicorn, A Dennison, 37 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden
Unicorn, James Hall, 50 Blackman Street, Borough
Unicorn, Joseph Moore Palmer, 35 Shoreditch
Unicorn, R Tweedy, 79 Jermyn Street, St James
Unicorn, John Wilson, Church Street, West Ham
Union, James Carter, 21 Queen Street, Pimlico
Union, E Cripps, 73 Jermyn Street, St James
Union, Robert Frost, Vassall Road, Camberwell New Road
Union, Robert Puryer, 30 Union Street, Kingsland Road
Union, Henry Testar, 25 Marylebone Street, Piccadilly
Union, Mrs M Thornton, 4 Union Street, Blackfriars
Union, Mrs Mary Bray Woolfe, Emmett Street, Poplar
Union Arms, John A Jones, Union Road, Clapham Road
Union Arms, B Simpson, 12 Upper Union Court, Holborn Hill
Union Arms, T F P Thompson, 26 Panton Street, Haymarket
Union Flag, J F Priggen, 8 Union Street, Whitechapel
Union Flag & Punch Bowl, Mrs C Fairhead, 64 Wapping
Union Tavern, Edwin Dean, 52 Baker Street, Clerkenwell
Union Tavern, R Parker, 11 John Street, Oxford Street
Union Tavern, Thomas Shipton, 191 Oxford Street
Upholders Arms, Hy Holdsworth, 39 Poland Street
Uxbridge Arms, Thomas Morgan, 15 Uxbridge Street, Kensington

Valentine & Orson, T Butler, 54 Long Lane, Bermondsey
Valiant Trooper, George Clay, 9 Goodge Street
Van Tromp, Thomas Gage, 58 Church Street, Shoreditch
Vernon Arms, W Trew, 41 Southampton Street, Pentonville
Vernons Head, Richard Hurst, 32 North Audley Street
Vicar of Wakefield, John Goward, 11 Suffolk Street, Cambridge Road
Victoria, George Bolton, Victoria Road, Deptford
Victoria, Edward Dawe, 30 Ernest Street, Regents Park
Victoria, E Dixson, 1 Little Sussex Place, Hyde Park Gardens
Victoria, J Gillingham, 1 Laurel Place, Dalston
Victoria, Benj Greedy, Pomeroy Street, Old Kent Road
Victoria, John Law, 1 Queens Place, Holloway
Victoria, M Timpson, Mornington Road, Regents Park
Victoria, T Tranter, 67 Three Colt Street, Limehouse
Victoria, William Walker, 247 Strand
Victoria, Miss C Webb, Victoria Place, Lower Road, Rotherhithe
Victoria, George Wilkins, 1 Albion Place, Kings Cross
Victoria Tavern, William Hidden, Gertrude Street, Kings Road west
Victoria Tavern, P McLean, Barking Road, Plaistow
Victory, Mrs Jane Bailey, 18A Clarence Road
Victory, Mrs M Cocks, 7 Great Cambridge Street, Hackney
Victory, J Eldred, John Street, Cambridge Heath
Victory, Arthur Hallam, 75 Albany street, Regents Park
Victory, Joseph Jacobs, 27 Nelson Street, Shoreditch
Victory, Chas Jones, John Street, East Lane, Walworth
Victory, Joseph Medworth, 167 Oxford Street
Victory, William Miller, 16 Newnham Street, Edgware Road
Victory, C Plastow, 12 Tottenham Road, Kingsland
Victory, William Whiter, Ben Jonsons Fields, Stepney
Victory, William Henry Whiter, Rhodeswell Road
Victory, P Wildee, 10 Orchard Place, Kingsland Road
Vine, Mrs Hannah Gildersleeves, 25 Minories
Vine, J T Pockneall, Vine Street, Tooley Street
Vine, Henry Roake, 1 Mile End Road
Vine, Thomas Watts, Fitzroy Terrace, Kentish Town
Vine Tavern, John S Sweaney, 84 Broad Street, ratcliff
Vintners Arms, Thomas P Adams, 101 Fetter Lane
Virginia Plant, T Winterbotham, 82 Great Dover Street
Virginia Planter, John Hanson, 1 Virginia Row, Bethnal Green Road
Volunteer, G Baverstock, Mill Place, Commercial Road east
Volunteer, Jas Boyle, 28 Upper Baker Street, New Road

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:50 BST
And Last updated on: