Use the search box below to research your ancestors by surname, street name, pub name etc. etc.
Do you have detail to add, please contact me : Kevan

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - UV

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Unicorn, William Chaplin, 84 Hoxton Old Town N
Unicorn, Mrs M Smith, 50 Blackman street, Borough SE
Unicorn, R Tweedy, 79 Jermyn street SW
Unicorn, W S Whelpdale, 37 Henrietta street WC
Unicorn, William Piper, 32 Shoreditch High street NE
Union, James Wilder Adams, 25 Marylebone street W
Union, E Cripps, 73 Jermyn street SW
Union, Thomas Marshall, 30 Union street, Kingsland NE
Union, Samuel Middleton, 21 Queen street, Pimlico SW
Union, William Trinder, Mint street, Borough SE
Union, Mrs Mary Bray Woolfe, Emmett street E
Union Arms, T F P Thompson, 26 Panton street SW
Union Flag, Thomas Beale, 21 Union place, Lambeth SE
Union Flag, C Verdenhalven, 8 Union street, Whitechapel E
Union Flag & Punch Bowl, Thomas Allen, 64 Wapping High street E
Union Tavern, William Hallifax, 13 Great Portland street W
Union Tavern, Miss Mary Hornshaw, 1 Union terrace, Bagnigge Wells road road WC
Union Tavern, Thomas Shipton, 191 Oxford street W
United States, Rt R George, 69 St George street E
United States Stores Tavern, Peter Dimmock, 33 Liverpool street, Bishopsgate EC
Upholders Arms, G & J Wood, 39 Poland street W

Valentine & Orson, T Butler, 54 Long lane, Bermondsey SE
Valiant Trooper, Joseph Gill, 9 Goodge street W
Van Tromp, William Johnson, 53 Church street, Shoreditch NE
Vernon Arms, William Trew, 41 Southampton street N
Vernons Head, W Walker, 32 North Audley street W
Vicar of Wakefield, John Elves, 11 Suffolk street, Cambridge road NE
Victoria, J Bates, Victoria place, Lower road, Rotherhithe SE
Victoria, George Bolton, Victoria road, Deptford SE
Victoria, H L Dixson, 1 Little Sussex place, Hyde Park gardens W
Victoria, James Hutchinson & Co, 1 Lower Belgrave place, Pimlico SW
Victoria, William Mortimer jun, 105 Chalton street NW
Victoria, M Timpson, Mornington road NW
Victoria, G Townsend, 67 Three Colt street, Limehouse E
Victoria, William Walker, 247 Strand WC
Victoria, Frederick Wilkins, 302 Pentonville road N
Victoria tavern, E Brown, Gertrude street, Chelsea SW
Victoria, Edwin C White, 1 Abbey road west NW
Victory, James Brewer, Rhodeswel terrace, Rhodeswell road, Limehouse E
Victory, Mrs M Cocks, 7 Great Cambridge street, Hackney NE
Victory, John Eldred, John street, Cambridge heath NE
Victory, W Fulcher, 18a Clarence road, Kentish Town NW
Victory, Joseph Jacobs, 27 Nelson street, Shoreditch NE
Victory, J Marslen, 18 Newnham street, Edgware road W
Victory, Mrs H Mason, 12 Tottenham road, Kingsland N
Victory, John Poole, 75 Albany street, Regents park NW
Victory, J B Seamark, John street, East lane, Walworth SE
Victory, William Hart Wildee, 10 Orchard place, Kingsland road NE
Victory, John Hy Witzell, 167 Oxford street W
Vine, Mrs Ann Brown, 25 Minories E
Vine, Mrs R Moxon, Vine street, Tooley street SE
Vine, Henry Roake, 1 Mile End road E
Vine, J Thompson, Fitzroy terrace, Kentish Town NW
Vine Tavern, William Hider, 85 Broad street, Ratcliff Cross E
Vintners Arms, T F Adams, 101 Fetter lane EC
Virginia Plant, T Winterbotham, 82 Great Dover street SE
Virginia Planter, Robert James Church, 1 Virginia row, Bethnal Green road NE
Volunteer, Mrs A Boyle, 28 Upper Baker street NW
Volunteer, Charles Hale Porcas, Mill place, Commercial road east E

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:55:16 GMT