You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - V.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Vale of Health, Frederick George Gray, Vale of Health NW3
Valentine & Orson, Francis J Smith, 163 Long lane SE1
Valiant Trooper, Mrs Mina Louise Chapman, 18 Goodge street W
Van Tromp, Morris Fernandez, 121 Bethnal Green road E2
Viaduct Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 126 Newgate street EC1
Vicar of Wakefield, Michael Harris, 83 Coventry street, Bethnal Green E1
Victoria, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 105 Chalton street NW1
Victoria, Albert B Beney, 10a Streatham Place W2
Victoria, James Patrick Connolly, 170 St Anns road, Tottenham N15
Victoria, Patrick Donohoe, 359 Wick road, Hackney wick E9
Victoria, Mrs Kate Jacobs, 2 Mornington Terrace NW1
Victoria, William J Johnson, 177 Grove street SE8
Victoria, Charles G Masters, 79 Choumert road, Peckham SE15
Victoria, Frederick Mills, 34 Scotland Green, Tottenham N17
Victoria, Daniel Parkus, 261 Queensbridge road E8
Victoria, Rehm Bros Ltd, 56 Buckingham Palace road SW1
Victoria, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 642 Wandsworth road SW8
Victoria Arms, Thomas James Glenister, 57 Battersea Bridge road SW11
Victoria Dock Tavern, Lewis T Reece, 61 Victoria Dock road, Canning Town E16
Victoria Hotel, Charles W Miller, 171 Burdett road E3
Victoria Hotel, Short & Light, 166 Queens road, Battersea SW8
Victoria Hotel, Philip White, 25 Charterhouse street EC1
Victoria Hotel, Ernest Edward Williams & Sidney L Emmanuel, 302 Pentonville road N1
Victoria Tavern, Marks Bodinetz, 47 Pomeroy street, New Cross SE14
Victoria Tavern, Harry Brown, 83 Abbey road NW6
Victoria Tavern, Arthur Clarke Ltd, 203 Holloway road N7
Victoria Tavern, A & H Hill Ltd, 4 Barking road, Canning Town E16
Victoria Tavern, Mrs Annie O'Toole, 110 Grove road, Bow E3
Victory, James Albert Brown, 4 Brendon street, Edgware road W1
Victory, Edward Crane, 204 Bollo Bridge road W3
Victory, Mrs M A B Fegan, 150 Albany street NW1
Victory, Frederick F Gibson, 144 Ben Jonson road E1
Victory, John Graham, 281 Kingsland road E2
Victory, Mrs Florence Hepworth, 27 Vyner street E2
Victory, John Hollister, 86 Trafalgar Avenue SE15
Victory, Joseph Mehew, 33 Great Cambridge street E2
Victory, Evan George Kidman, 41 Clarence Way, Kentish Town NW1
Victory, William George Pilditch, 32 Barlow street SE17
Victory, Poole & Bruty, 264 Rotherhithe New road SE16
Victory, Alfred Prince, 23 Tottenham road, Kingsland road N1
Victory, Mrs Annie Agnes Rice, 33 Queensbridge road E8
Village Blacksmith, Walter E Hender, 4 & 5 Hill street, Woolwich SE18
Vine, Andrew Stallan, 86 Highgate road NW5
Vine Tavern, Herbert Smalley, 471 The Highway E1
Vintners Arms, Alfred Fergusson, 101 Fetter lane EC4
Virginia Plant, Mrs Amelia Ellen Wood, 82 Great Dover street SE1
Virginia Planter, Davis Cohen, 124 Virginia road, Bethnal Green E2
Vivian hotel, Chas W Andrew, 34 Philip road, Peckham SE15
Volunteer, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 73 Frederick street N7
Volunteer, Horace Palmer,  Chestnut road, Tottenham N17
Volunteer, Mrs Amelia Robins, 7 Mill Place, Commercial road east E14
Volunteer, Mrs Daisy Witherick, 245 & 247 Baker street NW1


And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:58:07 GMT