London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - G3

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Golden Lion, Thomas F Balls, 1 Holland Place, Buxton Road
Golden Lion, Ralph Burdon, 92 West Smithfield
Golden Lion, W Crouch, 4 Warwick place, Bedford row
Golden Lion, C V Dansie, 26 William Street, Caledonian road
Golden Lion, William Darlington, 42 Wardour street, Soho
Golden Lion, John Greenwood, 36 Britannia Street, Grays Inn Road
Golden Lion, Frederick Harwood, 272 Kent street, Borough
Golden Lion, J Hockley, 25 King street, St James's
Golden Lion, John Hy Holsten, 51 Leman street
Golden Lion, John Landon, 26 Cannon street road
Golden Lion, Miss E Pethurst, 35 Fore street, Cripplegate
Golden Lion, Mrs E Phillips, 42 Great College street
Golden Lion, John Pow, 42 Gravel lane, Southwark
Golden Lion, Charles Shurey, 51 Dean street, Soho
Golden Lion, Mrs E White, Stoney street, Borough
Goldsmiths Arms, George Barker, 1 Albion buildings, Bartholomew Close
Goldsmiths Arms, Benjamin Beamish, 17 Little Sutton street, Clerkenwell
Goldsmiths Arms, Benjamin Gawthorp, 131 Southwark Bridge road
Goldsmiths Arms, T Kirkbride, 42 Bedfordbury
Goldsmiths Arms, Mrs M Woods, Goldsmiths row, Hackney Road
Good Man, Miss E Shrimpton, 75 North Street, Fitzroy Square
Good Samaritan, Joseph Burbridge, 1 Oxford Terrace, Turner street, Commercial road east
Goose & Gridiron, William Making, London House yard, St Pauls
Gordon Arms, John Baldrey, 262 High Holborn
Gosset Arms, Thomas Dawes Harris, 27 Gosset Street, Bethnal Green
Gower Arms, John Aldous, 1 Store street, Bedford square
Grafton Arms, James Ricketts, 21 Grafton street
Grafton Arms, Joseph Woods, Claremont Terrace, Prince of Wales road
Granby Arms, Rd Bird, Granby street, Hampstead road
Grand Junction Arms, James S Deller, 4 Praed street
Grapes, Alfred Allan, 14 White street, Borough
Grapes, T W Attwood, 9 Gray Street, Manchester square
Grapes, William Bateman, 24 Primrose Hill
Grapes, Mrs S Baxter, 130 High Holborn
Grapes, T Beaumont, 4 Albemarle Street, Clerkenwell
Grapes, Abraham Bee, 1 Three Tuns Passage, Newgate market
Grapes, William Noble Bewsher, 45 Strand
Grapes, Charles Brotherton, 142 Goswell Street
Grapes, Ebenezer Brown jun, 53 St Mary Axe
Grapes, J Butcher, 10 Queen Street, Southwark Bridge Road
Grapes, W Claringbold, 18 Counter Street, Borough
Grapes, William Clark, 60 Bunhill row
Grapes, George Clarke, 8 Sun court, Curzon street
Grapes, Mrs M Cook, 13 Church row, Aldgate
Grapes, Thomas W Davidson, 40 Houndsditch
Grapes, Mrs F Edmonds, 18 St Thomas street, Borough
Grapes, William Edwards, 109 Drury lane
Grapes, Charles Evans, 16 Brompton Lower Grove
Grapes, Edward Frost, 1 Bow street, Covent Garden
Grapes, Mrs Hannah Goodwin, 110 Fore street, Cripplegate
Grapes, Edwin Gray, 1 Union Street, New Bond Street
Grapes, John Hammond, 24 Lower Whitecross Street
Grapes, W D Hirst, 110 Mount street, Berkeley square
Grapes, Mrs C M Horner, 177 Borough High street
Grapes, King Brothers, 38 Red Lion street, Holborn
Grapes, Mrs M Larratt, 45 Portpool Lane, Grays Inn Lane
Grapes, Joseph George Leake, 17 Duke street, Lincolns Inn Fields
Grapes, Hugh McDonald, 26 Great Marlborough street
Grapes, John Millett, 62 Blackman Street, Borough
Grapes, W Morgan, 12 Gerrard Street, Soho
Grapes, William Moss, 1 Great Earl street, Seven Dials
Grapes, George Nagle, 70 Milton street, Cripplegate
Grapes, John Newby, 86 Fore street, Cripplegate
Grapes, Rt Hy C Pallett, 14 Lime Street, City
Grapes, George Palmer, 3 Old Street Road
Grapes, Isaiah Williams Peters, 20 Jewin street
Grapes, William Pierpoint, 9 Bennett street, Charlton Street, Fitzroy square
Grapes, Mrs Eliza Pike, 92 & 93 Borough High street
Grapes, Richard Preece, 30 & 31 Great Suffolk Street
Grapes, Jonathan Richardson, 18 Tooley street
Grapes, John Hy Rivers, 16 Farringdon street
Grapes, William Sanderson, 94 Old Street, St Lukes
Grapes, Pierre C Sasses, 18 & 19 Little Windmill Street
Grapes, Mrs E Shinkfield, 206 Upper Thames street
Grapes, John H Spiller, 96 Holborn Hill
Grapes, John H Stribling, 6 Paternoster Row
Grapes, William Stone, 23 Panton street, Haymarket
Grapes, John Sully, 24 Marshall street, Golden square
Grapes, William Hy Taplin, 29 Little earl Street, Seven Dials
Grapes, F B Taylor, 21 James street, Covent Garden
Grapes, John Timpson, 15 Crispin street, Spitalfields
Grapes, Rt Townsend, 14 Porter street, Soho
Grapes, Thomas Vickress, 45 & 48 Aldersgate street
Grapes, John Waller, 3 New Crane, Shadwell
Grapes, J M Westcott, 27 London road, Southwark
Grapes, Hy Homan Whale, 356 Rotherhithe street
Grapes, John Wiltshire, 7 Fore Street, Cripplegate
Grapes, John Wright, 52 Haymarket, Coventry Street
Grapes, William H Wright, 4 Rose Street, Covent Garden
Grasshopper, C Hickman, 15 Charles street, Mile End New town
Grave Maurice, Rt Balding, 128 Whitechapel Raod E
Grave Maurice, J Brunsden, St Leonards road
Green Coat Boy, James Bugbee, Artillery Row, Westminster

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:47 BST