London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - G4

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Green Dragon, Mrs E Baker, 1 & 2 Botolph Alley
Green Dragon, F Bentley, 49 Bermondsey street
Green Dragon, Mrs A M Bowbrick, 10 St Andrews Hill
Green Dragon, T Freeman, 38 King street, Golden square
Green Dragon, Thomas Graves, 198 Poplar High street
Green Dragon, Ingram Gunn, 4 Bulls Head passage
Green Dragon, Edward Low, 56 & 57 Fleet street
Green Dragon, John Pelling, 10 Palace Place, Well Street, Hackney
Green Dragon, James Price, 3 Villiers Street, Strand
Green Dragon, Mrs M Sowerby, 188 Bishopsgate without
Green Dragon, William Sparrow, 102 Fore street
Green Dragon, J Vasser, 44 Halfmoon street
Green Dragon, N Vickers, 30 Belvedere road
Green Dragon, Thomas Walter, Spring garden place, Stepney
Green Dragon, Thomas J Warton, 21 Queens road west
Green Dragon, Joseph Wilcocks, 40 Maddox street
Green Dragon Tap, William Bridger, 86 Bishopsgate within
Green Gate, Samuel Birley, 4 York Place, Hackney road
Green Gate, William Carter, 15 Bethnal Green Road
Green Gate, F Coomes, 114 Regent street, Lambeth
Green Lattice, Thomas J Clark, 5 Billingsgate
Greenland Fishery, T Flack, 30 Redmans Row
Green Man, John Bull, 40 Newcastle Street, Whitechapel
Green Man, Mrs Elizh Chapman, 101 New Bond Street
Green Man, J J Chawn, 12 Jane street, Commercial road east
Green Man, Levi Clarke, 128 Hoxton Old town
Green Man, Thomas Clifford sen, Cold Harbour Lane
Green Man, Walter Henry Coulton, 214 Tooley street
Green Man, A Frampton, 34 Mansell street
Green Man, James Maddox, 57 Berwick street, Soho
Green Man, S Medcalf, 10 Cambridge Terrace, Cambridge Road
Green Man, Robert Poole, Stratford High Street
Green Man, Thomas Potts, Brook Terrace, Old Kent Road
Green Man, J Pounds, 83 Bermondsey Wall
Green Man, Edwin Power, 96 Dean Street, Soho
Green Man, Samuel Richardson, 134 Edgware road
Green Man, Thomas Shadrake, 27 Poplar High street
Green Man, Chas Shelley, South Row, Covent Garden
Green Man, George H Speed, 19 New Street, Covent Garden
Green Man, Mrs H Speedy, Prospect row, Balls Pond road
Green Man, John Tilley, Keppel Row, New Road
Green Man, George Townsend, 5 Little George Street, Westminster
Green Man, Stephen Tulitt, 1 Beaufort Street, Chelsea
Green Man, T Vernon, 37 Featherstone street, City road
Green Man, C Western, 39 Union street, Middlesex hospital
Green Man, William Wright, 45 Bedford street, Covent Garden
Green Man & Bell, Jn William Brind, 16 Lower Thames Street
Green Man & French Horn, W C Price, 54 St Martins Lane
Green Man & Still, John Surman Stalker, 173 Upper Whitecross Street
Green Parrot, Miss S Leighton, 1 Green Arbour court
Greenwich Pensioner, J Newton, Bow lane
Gregorian Arms, A J Wrangham, St James’s Place, Bermondsey
Gresham Arms, Jn Gibbons, 20 Gresham Street west
Grey Coat Boy, Peter Keeley, 38 Great Peter Street
Greycoat Hospital, W Law, 17 Greycoat street, Westminster
Grey Eagle, J Jaques, 21 Grey Eagle street, Spitalfields
Greyhound, J P Bono, 6 Brick Street, Park Lane
Greyhound, George Castle, Upper Grange Road, Old Kent Road
Greyhound, Hugh Fenton, Clapham road
Greyhound, Henry Flagg, 7 New Compton street, Soho
Greyhound, Henry Flint, Gretton place, Old Ford road
Greyhound, Hy Philip Lyon, 28 Brooke Street, Holborn
Greyhound, Isaac Mead, 13 Cambridge street & High Street west, Pimlico
Greyhound, James Daniel Smith, West Ham Lane
Greyhound, James Soffe, 7 Canning Place, Old Street
Greyhound, William Williams, 9 Henrietta street, Brunswick square
Griffin, Edward Champion, 99 Shoreditch High Street
Griffin, Mrs M Gaydon, 28 Halfmoon street, Piccadilly
Griffin, Joseph Goodliffe, 9 Leonard street, Finsbury
Griffin, Edward Hall jun, Church street, Borough
Griffin, John Hay, 10 Newcastle Street, Strand
Griffin, Michael Rowell, 5 Liquorpond street
Griffin, Edward Symons, 30 Villiers street WC & 19 Duke street, Adelphi
Grosvenor Arms, Rd Bishop, 18 Grosvenor street
Grosvenor Arms, T Guilford, 2 Grosvenor street
Grosvenor Arms, J Jones, 11 Lower Belgrave Place, Pimlico
Grosvenor Arms, T Martin, 26 George Street, Grosvenor square
Grosvenor Arms, William Spires, 11 Holywell Street, Westminster
Grosvenor Arms, John Titchener, 7 Grosvenor Park North, Walworth
Grosvenor Basin, Chas Hounsell, 14 Wilton road
Grove House Tavern, Mrs A E Everitt, Camberwell Grove
Grove Tavern, Christopher Cayley, Peckham Grove, Southampton Street, Camberwell
Grundy Arms, William Heard, 20 Grundy street, East India Road
Guilford Arms, J Jackson, 83 Guilford street
Guinea, W Blanchard, 21 North Bruton Mews, Berkeley Square
Gun, William Lock, 117 Shoreditch High street
Gun, Mrs Jane Miller, 31 Union street, Bishopsgate
Gun, S M Owen, Hermitage Stairs, Wapping
Gun, John T Parkhouse, 103 Wapping High street
Gun Tavern, Joseph Luxton, Coldharbour, Blackwall
Gun & Star, A Belasco, 51 Middlesex street, Aldgate
Gun & Tent, Alfred M Homer, 9 Fort street, Spitalfields
Gunmakers Arms, S Winyard, Canal Road, Mile end road
Gunter Arms, F Hundley, 1 Lansdown Place, Brompton
Guy Earl of Warwick, A Bratt, 4 Chrisp street, Poplar
Guy Earl of Warwick, George Manning, 9 Grays Inn Lane
Guy Earl of Warwick, Ed Smith, 37 Warwick lane
Guy Earl of Warwick, S H Wright, 42 St John Street, Clerkenwell

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 06-Nov-2019 08:54:57 GMT