London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - C

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Cabin, William Beadle, 28 Rochester Row, SW
Cadogan Arms, S Fairn, 298 Kings Road, Chelsea SW
Caledonian Arms, C D Huggett, Caledonian Road N
Caledonian Arms, Charles W Nicoll, Fairfield Road E
Caledonian Arms, Robert Edward Christopher Weightman, 20 Princess Street, Lisson grove NW
Calthorpe Arms, Charles William Southgate, 37 Upper North place, Grays Inn road WC
Cambrian Stores, Josiah Cherry, 12 Castle Street, Leicester Square WC
Cambrian Stores, Richard Miles, 50 Warwick Street, Regent street W & 1 Glasshouse Street W
Cambridge Coffee House, Thomas Taplin, 48 Newman Street W
Camden, Samuel South, 18 Store Street, Bedford square WC
Camden Arms, Jos Lanham, 1 Great Randolph Street, Camden town NW
Camden Head, J T Percy, 48 High Street, Camden Town NW
Camden Head, R Turnell, 241 Bethnal Green Road NE
Camdens Head, Thomas Jamson, 19 Church Lane, Limehouse E
Camdens Head, Henry S Love, 2 Camden Street, Islington N
Camden Stores, William Smith, 78 Park Street, Camden Town NW
Camel, F Kirk, 90 & 91 Phillipp street, Kingsland road N
Campden Arms, T C Jones, 33 Campden Street, Kensington W
Campden Arms, R Lawrence, 28 Hyde Park Gate W
Cannings Head, John Smith, 28 Sidney Street, Commercial Road east E
Cannon, Henry Webb, 33 Cannon Street road, E
Cannon Tavern, William Byrne, 22 Walbrook EC
Canonbury Tavern, Benjamin P Todd, St Marys Road N
Canterbury Arms, Charles Harvey, 30 Royal road, Walworth S
Canterbury Arms, Morton & Stanley, Lambeth Upper Marsh SE
Canton Arms, W Swan, 5 Canton Place, South Lambeth SW
Cape of Good Hope, Mrs Lucy Bacon, 3 Great Titchfield Street W
Cape of Good Hope, A Dennison, 39 Albany Street, Regents Park NW
Cape of Good Hope, James Jezeph Hare, Devonshire Mews east, Portland Place W
Cape of Good Hope, Charles Kraus, 7 Lime Street EC
Cape of Good Hope, Andrew Benjamin Penny, 3 St Anns Place, Limehouse E
Cape of Good Hope, S S Townsend, New King Street, Deptford SE
Captain Cook, G Landragin, 28 Marman Street E
Captain Man of War, Mrs Elizabeth Goodall, 127 Poplar High Street E
Cardinal Wolsey, Raymond Wheeler, King Henry street, Back road, Kingsland N
Carlisle Arms, Edwards & Smith, 43 Carlisle street, Lambeth S
Carlisle Arms, J Lodder, 2 Queen street, Soho W
Carlton Arms, Hugh Cotter, 2 Carlton terrace, Devonshire Street, Globe road, Mile End E
Carlton Tavern, Hugh Cotter, 2 Carlton Road, Kentish town NW
Carpenters Arms, Richard F Ellis, 7 Adam Street west W
Carpenters Arms, William Everard, 44 James Street, Oxford Street W
Carpenters Arms, G Fox, 27 Catherine Street, Pimlico SW
Carpenters Arms, Frederick Gurney & Co, 18 Princes Street, Edgware Road NW
Carpenters Arms, C T Jones, 11 Bridport Place, Hoxton N
Carpenters Arms, Henry Marchant, 37 John Street, Fitzroy Square W
Carpenters Arms, B Peeling, 131 Kingsland Road NE
Carpenters Arms, J Spencer, 32 Burton street WC
Carpenters Arms, William Spreadbury, 12 Pleasant Place, West Square, Lambeth S
Carpenters Arms, J Waller, Anns Place, Pritchards Road NE
Carpenters Arms, W H Wright, 34 Cambridge Road NE
Carpenters Coffee House, Mrs Tabitha Ann Way, South Row, Covent Garden WC
Carved Lion, Fk Evard, 30 South street, Grosvenor square W
Carved Red Lion, Mrs S Reynolds, 1 Lower street, Islington N
Castle, Edwin Chapman, 17 Great Chapel Street, Westminster SW
Castle, Charles Cowen, 4 Shepherd court, Upper Brook street W
Castle, Robert Cox, 20 Holland Street, Blackfriars Road SE
Castle, Joseph Ferrar, 37 City Road EC
Castle, John Freestone, 24 Carnaby Street, Golden square W
Castle, J Jones, 23 Providence place, Kentish Town NW
Castle, G Kaemena, Goodmans Stile, Whitechapel E
Castle, R Murton, 3 Portugal Street, Lincolns Inn WC
Castle, William Neale, 94 Long alley, Finsbury EC
Castle, George Noble, Hayles Street, St Georges Road SE
Castle, Joseph James Osment, 98 Kent Street, Borough SE
Castle, T C Rennison, 1 Lower Notting Hill Terrace W
Castle, Charles Roberts, 1 Albion place, Holloway Road N
Castle, Charles James Rock, 26 Castle Street, Holborn EC
Castle, James Thompson, Youl's place, Old Kent Road SE
Castle, J Treadway, 19 Quaker Street, Spitalfields NE
Castle, William Turner, 1 Belinda street, Islington N
Castle, G Verey jun, 35 Shouldham Street W
Castle Tavern, Joseph Gear, 31 Mark lane EC
Castle Tavern, James Lawrence, Moorgate EC
Catherine Wheel, Henry Barber, 191 Borough High Street SE
Catherine Wheel, George Everett, 11 Union Street, Borough SE
Catherine Wheel, A McDonald, 11 Church Street, Kensington W
Catherine Wheel, James Palmer, 1 Little St James's Street, Pall Mall SW
Catherine Wheel, A Shelley, 46 Great Windmill Street W
Catherine Wheel, John Simpson, 50 1/2 St Peters Road NE
Cavendish Arms, W Whalley, John street, Wandsworth road S
Chalk Farm Tavern, I Gadsby, Regents Park Road NW
Chamberlains Arms, James Howlett, 12 Noble Street, Goswell Road EC
Champion, Rd Davis, 6 Salisbury street, Lisson grove NW
Champion, J Gardiner, Weymouth Street, Hackney Road NE
Champion, William Gwynn, Miles Street, South Lambeth SW
Champion, William Thomas Gwynn, Bond Street, Vauxhall SW
Champion, T Hickmott, 1 Wellington Terrace, Bayswater W
Chamberlains Arms, Henry H Whale, 14 Ratcliffe terrace,, Goswell Road EC
Champion Arms, H T Curline, 155 Kingsland Road, EC
Chapel House, H A Young, 62 Chapel Street, Pentonville N
Chapmans Arms, H N Smith, 25 Lower Chapman Street E
Chapter Coffee House, Huggett & Smith, 50 Paternoster Row EC
Chelsea Pensioner, Rt Hawes, 1 Queens Road west, Chealsea SW
Chepstow Tavern, A T Keene, 39 Chepstow Place W
Chequers, G Chandler, 16 Duke Street, St James's SW
Chequers, Henry Good, 11 Abingdon Street SW
Chequers, Mrs S Pugh, 13 providence row, Finsbury EC
Chequers, L Sampson, 55 Tothill street, Westminster SW
Chequers & Greenland Fishery, James Spong, 36 Wapping Wall E

And Last updated on: Sunday, 07-Jun-2020 18:23:48 BST