London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - G3

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Golden Anchor, John Dyke, 139 Golden lane EC
Golden Anchor, Mrs R Potter, 130 & 131 St John street EC
Golden Anchor, C Sutton, 9 Park street, Borough Market SE
Golden Anchor, Mrs Mary Ann Walkers, 182 Wapping High street E
Golden Anchor, Miss E H Wells, 59 Great Saffron hill EC
Golden Axe, J Parsons, 25 Milton street, Cripplegate EC
Golden Ball, J Davenport, 41 King street, Snowhill EC
Golden Cross, B Benjafield, 3 Duncannon street WC
Golden Cross, G J Ford, 55 St John street, Clerkenwell EC
Golden Cross, C Wilson, 3 King street, Long acre WC
Golden Eagle, W Hummerston, 234 Shadwell High street E
Golden Fleece, J Day, 6 Scotts place, Lower Road N
Golden Fleece, F B Floate, Mill lane, Deptford SE
Golden Fleece, George Owen, 70 Tothill street SW
Golden Fleece, S Stevens, 7 St John Street road EC
Golden Fleece, Ed J Ward, 11 Bermondsey Wall SE
Golden Heart, Joseph Jacobus, Commercial street, Spitalfields E
Golden Hind, John Russell, 16 Little Moorfields EC
Golden Horse, John Brown, 108 Aldersgate Street EC
Golden Key, T Row, 19 Bell street, Edgware road NW
Golden Last, Henry Osmond, 41 Cannon street west EC
Golden Lion, Thomas Bruin, 112 St John street, Smithfield EC
Golden Lion, R Burdon, 92 West Smithfield EC
Golden Lion, William Darlington, 42 Warden street W
Golden Lion, J Hockley, 25 King street, St James's SW
Golden Lion, J Henry Holsten, 51 Leman street E
Golden Lion, T Keene, 35 Stoney street, Borough SE
Golden Lion, James Landon, 135 Cannon street road E
Golden Lion, George Lewin, 36 Britannia street WC
Golden Lion, Mrs Eliza Murcutt, 57 Charlotte Street, Caledonian road N
Golden Lion, John Newman, 51 Dean street, Soho W
Golden Lion, A Phillips, 4 Warwick place, Bedford row WC
Golden Lion, John Pow, 42 Gravel Lane, Southwark SE
Golden Lion, Thomas C Reid, 42 Great College street NW
Golden Lion, George Steer, 35 Fore street, Cripplegate EC
Golden Lion, Thomas Summers, 3 Goodmans yard, Minories E
Golden Lion, W G Temple, 26 William street, Caledonian road N
Golden Lion, John Willman, 272 Kent street SE
Golden Star, C Seyfried, 24 Maddox street W
Goldsmiths Arms, T S Biggs, 23 Gutter lane EC
Goldsmiths Arms, Thomas Jones Blythe, 1 Albion buildings, Bartholomew Close EC
Goldsmiths Arms, George Clarke, 37 Little Sutton street EC
Goldsmiths Arms, Joseph Lockyer Clothier, 131 Southwark Bridge road SE
Goldsmiths Arms, W Newman, 42 Bedfordbury WC
Goldsmiths Arms, Mrs Mary Woods, Goldsmiths row, Hackney Road NE
Good Man, Mrs S Southgate, 75 Bolsover street W
Good Samaritan, Henry Lodge, 1 Oxford terrace, Turner street, Commercial road east E
Goose & Gridiron, William Making, 8 London House yard, St Pauls EC
Gordon Arms, J Baldrey, 262 High Holborn WC
Gosset Arms, Robert Higgins, 27 Gosset Street, Bethnal green NE
Gower Arms, G Etches, 1 Store street, Bedford square WC
Grafton Arms, J Grimes, Alderney road, Mile End NE
Grafton Arms, Joseph Litchfield, 1 Grafton road & 36 Claremont terrace, Prince of Wales road NW
Grafton Arms, J Ricketts, 21 Grafton street W
Granby Arms, Rd Bird, Granby street, Hampstead road NW
Grand Junction Arms, John Gibbons, 4 Praed street W
Grapes, J W Abbott, 86 Fore street EC
Grapes, Christopher Allchin, 20 Jewin street, Cripplegate EC
Grapes, G Allen, 10 Queen street, Southwark Bridge road SE
Grapes, John Ambrose, 8 Sun court, Mayfair W
Grapes, William Thomas Barns, 52 Haymarket SW
Grapes, J Bateman, Tudor street, Blackfriars EC
Grapes, T Beaumont, 4 Albemarle street, Clerkenwell EC
Grapes, T Beckett, 70 Milton street EC
Grapes, Robert Elder, 40 Houndsditch NE
Grapes, James P Bono, 24 Marshall street, Golden square W
Grapes, William Jeremiah J Brown, 55 St Mary Axe EC
Grapes, J C Butler, 13 Church row, Aldgate NE
Grapes, W Claringbold, 18 Counter street SE
Grapes, John Coxon, 45 Strand WC
Grapes, F Dean, 15 Crispin street, Spitalfields E
Grapes, William Edmonds, 17 & 18 St Thomas's street SE
Grapes, William Faulkes, 45 & 46 Aldersgate street EC
Grapes, John Galletly, 109 Drury lane WC
Grapes, B Glanfield, 14 Porter street, Leicester square W
Grapes, Mrs H Goodwin, 110 Fore street, Cripplegate EC
Grapes, John Hillier, 9 Bennett street, Fitzroy square W
Grapes, J Holloway, 92, 93 & 94 Borough High street SE
Grapes, A Kebblewhite, 62 Blackman street SE
Grapes, William G King, 38 Red Lion street, Holborn WC
Grapes, Hall Laflin, 1 Great Earl street WC
Grapes, Mrs M Larratt, 45 Portpool lane EC
Grapes, Mrs Mary Matthews, 21 James street, Covent Garden WC
Grapes, D T McGinnis, 17 Duke street, Lincolns inn fields
Grapes, William Morgan, 12 Gerrard street, Soho W
Grapes, Lake Muncey, 16 Farringdon street EC
Grapes, Rt Henry C Pallett, 14 Lime street EC
Grapes, George Palmer, 3 Old street road EC
Grapes, Charles Payne, 14 White street, Borough SE
Grapes, Mrs E Pope, 27 London road, Southwark SE
Grapes, Mrs Elizabeth Randall, 142 Goswell road EC
Grapes, Reed & Kitchenham, 60 Bunhill row EC
Grapes, J & B Reynolds, 110 Mount street, Berkeley square W
Grapes, Jonathan Richardson, 18 Tooley street SE
Grapes, Frederick & Charles Roberts, 1 Three Tuns Passage, Newgate market EC
Grapes, George Robins, 1 Union street, New Bond street W
Grapes, J Rowe, 6 Paternoster row, Spitalfields NE
Grapes, William Sanderson, 129 Old street EC
Grapes, H Scriven, 130 High Holborn WC
Grapes, Mrs E Shrinkfield, 206 Upper Thames street EC
Grapes, J Smallbone, 176 Borough High street SE
Grapes, Thomas Smith, 26 Great Marlborough street W
Grapes, W Stone, 23 Panton street, Haymarket SW
Grapes, Joseph Barker Ward, 42 Duke street WC
Grapes, W T Walton, 29 Little Earl street, Seven Dials WC
Grapes, A R Whale, 356 Rotherhithe street SE
Grapes, T White, 3 New Crane, Shadwell E
Grapes, J Wiltshire, 7 Fore street, Cripplegate EC
Grapes, G B Worth, 1 Bow street, Covent Garden WC
Grapes, Henry Wright, 51 Gainsford street SE


And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:52 BST