You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - G4

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Grasshopper, James Johnson, 15 Charles street, Mile End New town NE
Grave Maurice, R Balding, 128 Whitechapel Road E
Grave Maurice, J Brunsden, St Leonards road E
Grays Inn road Wine & Spirit Stores, John Roberts, 1 Sidmouth place, Grays Inn road WC
Great Eastern, James A Stewart, Millwall E
Great Western, George Bell, 57 Hampden street, Harrow road W
Green Coat Boy, John Thackway Davies, Green Coat cottages, Westminster SW
Green Dragon, William Comber, 56 & 57 Fleet street EC
Green Dragon, Henry S Emery, 2 Maddox street W
Green Dragon, T Freeman, 38 King street, Golden square W
Green Dragon, George Gedge, 1 & 2 Botolph Alley EC
Green Dragon, I Gunn, 4 Bulls Head passage EC
Green Dragon, James Nash, 49 Bermondsey street SE
Green Dragon, Samuel Pond, 10 St Andrews Hill EC
Green Dragon, G Smith, 102 Fore street EC
Green Dragon, J G Sowerby, 188 Bishopsgate without EC
Green Dragon, William Thatcher, 21 Queens road west SW
Green Dragon, Henry Turvey, 44 Halfmoon street EC
Green Dragon, N Vickers, 30 Belvedere road SE
Green Dragon, Thomas Walter, Spring garden place, Stepney E
Green Dragon, G Wickers, 198 Poplar High street E
Green Dragon Tap, William Bridger, 86 Bishopsgate within EC
Green Gate, Mrs Grace Birley, 4 York place, Hackney road NE
Green Gate, William Carter, 15 Bethnal green road NE
Green Gate, W P Lucas, 114 Regent street, Lambeth SE
Green Gate, William John Ward, 220 City road EC
Greenland Fishery, Horatio Nelson Butler, 30 Redmans row, Stepney green E
Green Lattice, G Richards, 5 Billingsgate EC
Green Man, William Bailey, 12 Jane street, commercial road east E
Green Man, William Cakebread, 10 Cambridge terrace, Cambridge Road NE
Green Man, Edmund William Cathie, 214 Tooley street SE
Green Man, Levi Clarke, 128 Hoxton Old town N
Green Man, William Cooper, 14 Green Street, Church street, Blackfriars road SE
Green Man, T Denley, 19 New Street, Covent Garden WC
Green Man, H Denman, 45 Bedford street WC
Green Man, John Dyson, 9 Bucklersbury EC
Green Man, Thomas Evans, 101 New Bond street W
Green Man, Benjamin Godden, 34 Mansell street E
Green Man, E W Page, 57 Berwick street, Soho W
Green Man, James Pulford, 39 Union street, Middlesex hospital W
Green Man, J Richardson, 134 Edgware road W
Green Man, Charles S Sasse, 27 Poplar High street E
Green Man, Mrs J Shelley, South row, Covent Garden Market WC
Green Man, James Speedy, Prospect row, Balls Pond road N
Green Man, S H Tebbut, 5 Little George Street, Westminster SW
Green Man, John Tilley, 383 Euston road NW
Green Man, Mrs F Vernon, 37 Featherstone street, City road EC
Green Man, Robert Whitehead, Old Kent Road SE
Green Man & Bell, J W Brind, 16 Lower Thames Street EC
Green Man & French Horn, William C Price, 54 St Martins Lane WC
Green Parrot, Miss S Leighton, 1 Green Arbour court EC
Greenwich Pensioner, John Newton, Bow lane, Poplar E
Gregorian Arms, A J Wrangham, St James;s place, Bermondsey SE
Grey Coat Boy, A Storey, 38 Great Peter Street SW
Greycoat Hospital, H E Wall, 17 Greycoat street SW
Grey Eagle, Henry Jones, 21 Grey Eagle street E
Greyhound, T S Alston, Edmund terrace, Balls Pond road N
Greyhound, H Flagg, 7 New Compton street, Soho WC
Greyhound, H Flint, Gretton place, Old Ford road NE
Greyhound, Mrs L Hurren, 1 Kensington square W
Greyhound, J Marshall, 6 Brick street, Park lane W
Greyhound, Isaac Mead, 13 Cambridge street SW
Greyhound, James Poulter, Upper Grange Road SE
Greyhound, James Soffe, 210 Old Street EC
Greyhound, Thomas Wilson, 9 Henrietta street, Brunswick square WC
Griffin, Henry Everitt, 30 Villiers street WC & 19 Duke street, Adelphi WC
Griffin, Mrs M Gaydon, 28 Halfmoon street W
Griffin, G Heaverman, 9 Leonard street, Finsbury EC
Griffin, W J Penry, 10 Newcastle street, Strand WC
Griffin, Rd Samuel Hall, 6 Church street, Borough SE
Griffin, Michael Rowell, 5 Liquorpond street EC
Griffin, William Smith, 99 Shoreditch NE
Griffin, James Welsh, Church street, Borough SE
Grosvenor Arms, T Andrews, 26 George Street, Grosvenor square W
Grosvenor Arms, T Guilford, 2 Grosvenor street W
Grosvenor Arms, Mrs E Jones, 11 Lower Belgrave place SW SW
Grosvenor Arms, Mrs Susannah Sarah Payne, 18 Grosvenor street, commercial road east E
Grosvenor Arms, F Wateridge, 11 Holywell street, Westminster SW
Grosvenor Basin, Mrs Ann Yeowell, 14 Wilton terrace, Wilton road SW
Grove Tavern, J Welch, Peckham Grove, Camberwell SE
Grundy Arms, William Heard, 20 Grundy street E
Guildford Arms, G Inseal, Chrisp street, East India road E
Guildhall Tap, Charles McClewer, Guildhall buildings, King street, Cheapside EC
Guilford Arms, J Jackson, 83 Guilford street WC
Guinea, William Newbury, 21 North Bruton Mews W
Gun, Richard Hayward, 103 Wapping High street E
Gun, Mrs C M Lock, 117 Shoreditch High street NE
Gun, Mrs J Miller, 31 Union street, Bishopsgate street E
Gun, S M Owen, Hermitage, 354 Wapping E
Gun Tavern, Richard Smith, Coldharbour, Blackwall E
Gun Tavern, James Varney, 125 Lupus street, Pimlico SW
Gun & Star, M Myers, 51 Middlesex street, Aldgate E
Gun & Tent, G T Booth, 9 Fort street, Spitalfields E
Gunmakers Arms, William H Jones, Canal Road, Mile end road E
Gunter Arms, T Knight, 1 Lansdowne place, Fulham Road SW
Guy Earl of Warwick, Alfred Bratt, 4 Chrisp street, Poplar E
Guy Earl of Warwick, Thomas Gilkes, 37 Warwick lane EC
Guy Earl of Warwick, Henry Hunt, 9 Grays Inn lane WC
Guy Earl of Warwick, S H Wright, 42 St John Street, Clerkenwell EC


And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:55:03 GMT