You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Roy.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Royal Albert, Sidney Brown, 43 St Stephen Terrace SW8
Royal Albert, Albert Edward Day, 63 Prospect Vale SE18
Royal Albert, Arthur Thomas Giles, 51 East street, Walworth SE17
Royal Albert, Owen Lynch, 54 Wandsworth road SW8
Royal Albert, Kenneth Grant Salmon, 74 Albert road, Silvertown SE16
Royal Albert, Edwin Charles Stanley Welton, 460 New Cross road SE14
Royal Albert Tavern, Mrs Rosina A & Miss Dorothy M Beasley, 38 & 40 Freemasons road, Custom House E16
Royal Archer, Edwin Shewry, 1 Egmont street, Casella road SE14
Royal Arms, Sidney C Fillery, 133 Warwick road SW5
Royal Arms, Mrs Henrietta Evelyn Marvin, 359 Battersea Park road SW11
Royal Arms, John Edward Pluckrose, 42 & 44 Gaisford street NW5
Royal Arms, Edward Rainbow & Henry J Wiltshier, Factory road, Silvertown E16
Royal Connaught, Frederick T Woods, 262 High Holborn WC1
Royal Cricketers, James Leaman Brown, 211 Old Ford road, Bethnal Green E2
Royal Duke, Leonard James Henry Herbert, 474 Commercial road east E1
Royal Edward, Frederick C Grist, 74 Mare street, Hackney E8
Royal Exchange, Samuel Moss Stocker, 57 Hartland road, Chalk Farm road NW1
Royal Fort, William Leigh, 131 Grange road SE1
Royal George, Tom Beveridge, 84 Abbey street, BermondseySE1
Royal George, George Francis Caine, 2 Blissett street, Greenwich SE10
Royal George, J T Davis & Sons Ltd, 52 Drummond street NW1
Royal George, George William Day, 27 Carlisle lane SE1
Royal George, Charles Edward Delfer, 85a Tanners Hill, Deptford SE8
Royal George, Mrs Hannah Isaacs, 133 Charing Cross road WC2
Royal George, Herbert Middlemiss, 412 Essex road N1
Royal George, Primus Rd Moore, 34 Braganza street, Kennington SE17
Royal George, Mrs Alice S A Thumwood, 30 Bristol Gardens W9
Royal George, Frank Wood, 449 Rotherhithe New road SE16
Royal Hotel, Leigh M Clarke, Wetherell road, Hackney E9
Royal Hotel, T W Croft & Co Ltd, 185 Court road, Eltham SE9
Royal Hotel, Frederick C Furlonger, 48 Leytonstone road, Stratford E15
Royal Hotel, William A Jackman, 560A mile End road E3 & 2 & 4 Burdett road E3
Royal Hotel, Levy & Franks Ltd, 1 Norland road W11
Royal Mail, William Bounds, 153 Upper street N1
Royal Mail, William Duncan Grant, 16 & 17 Noble street EC2
Royal Marine, Arthur Ward, 116 Prince street SE8
Royal Midshipman, Hubert Dolan, 25 & 26 Skinner street, Clerkenwell EC1
Royal Mortar Hotel, G Davis, 1 Plumstead road, Plumstead SE18
Royal Oak, Lionel Barnett, 120 Whitechapel road E1
Royal Oak, William H Barrington, 2 Lyham road, Brixton SW2
Royal Oak, Mrs Ann Baxter, 20 Raphael street SW7
Royal Oak, Mrs Maud Amelia Bayley, 73 Columbia road E2
Royal Oak, Harvey Belcham, 1 Lee Church street, Lewisham SE13
Royal Oak, Herbert Blyth, 76 York street, Portman square W1
Royal Oak, Arthur Christopher Brown, 37 Waterloo street EC1
Royal Oak, Frank Cakebread, 13 Lingham street, Stockwell SW9
Royal Oak, William Stonel Clark, 72 Pitfield street, Hoxton N1
Royal Oak, Leonard H Cook, 58 Milson road, West Kensington W14
Royal Oak, Charles J Craft, 2 Regency street SW1
Royal Oak, T W Croft & Co Ltd, 27 Woolwich New road  SE18
Royal Oak, Frank Cuthbert, 113 Tooley street SE1
Royal Oak, William Thomas Ellis, 71 Herbert place SE18
Royal Oak, Edward William Hagon, 79 Green Lanes, Stoke Newington N16
Royal Oak,Rd Jones, 10 Clapham High street SW4
Royal Oak, Stanley Frederick Kirkham, 44 Tabard street, Borough SE1
Royal Oak, William Maaser, 1 Effra Parade, Brixton SW2
Royal Oak, Ambrose Moss, 1 & 2 Patmore street SW8
Royal Oak, Albert Orrow, 108 Stepney green E1
Royal Oak, Walter William Parrish, 68 Elizabeth street SW1
Royal Oak, Leon James Hill Partridge, 140 Offord road N1
Royal Oak, Henry Charles Rhodes, 67 Barking road, Canning Town E16
Royal Oak, Charles Henry Webster & Leonard Frederick Allchurch, 88 Bishops Bridge road W2
Royal Oak, Charles Henry Webster & Leonard Frederick Allchurch,  1 Porchester road W2
Royal Oak, George White, 62 Glenthorne road, Hammersmith W6
Royal Oak, Mrs Blanche Williams, 98 St Johns road, Upper Holloway N19
Royal Oak, Mrs Julia Woolff, 83 Wilton way, Dalston E8
Royal Oak, Albert H Woodroof, 60 Maltby street, Bermondsey SE1
Royal Pavilion, Bernard John Dunnett, 217 Vauxhall Bridge road SW1
Royal Pavilion Hotel, John Joseph Fahy, 2 Pier road E16
Royal Rifleman, William Hubbard, 76 Nine Elms Lane SW8
Royal Saxon, George Moir, 64 Alfred road, Harrow road W2
Royal Sovereign, John Rd Cooper, 64 Northwold road, Upper Clapton E5
Royal Standard, Edward Barnes, 9 Sale place W2
Royal Standard, James H Burkett & Harry Percy Bloom, 32 York road SW11
Royal Standard, Walter Clarke-Lawes, 104 Ann street, Plumstead SE18
Royal Standard, Bertie C Evans, 106 Shepherdess Walk N1
Royal Standard, Thomas Edwin Gardner, 68 Tanners Hill, Deptford New town SE8
Royal Standard, William Keech, 25 William road NW1
Royal Standard, Rd C Moore, 88 Woolwich High street SE18
Royal Standard, Lionel Congdon Sibun, 7 Flemming street, Kingsland road N1
Royal Standard, Henry Walter Tribe, 84 Victoria Park road E9
Royal Standard, John Walker, 44 Vanbrugh Park, Blackheath SE3
Royal Standard, Kenneth Stewart Wilson, 26 Hemming street, Bethnal Green E1
Royal Standard, Alfred Horace Worsfold, 116 Albert road, North Woolwich E16
Royal Star, John H Saddington, 220 City road EC1
Royal Vauxhall Tavern, Jonas Rowley Shepherd, 372 Kennington Lane SE11
Royal Victoria Tavern, Mark  Salter Loveridge, 131 Waterloo road SE1
Royal Victory, Henry & Frank (Caterers) Ltd, 83 to 91 Georges road, Holloway N7
Rugby, Alexander Jacobs, 19 Great James street WC1
Rugby, Alexander Jacobs, 1 Rugby street, Bedford Row WC1
Running Footman, Albert George Utting, 5 Charles street, Berkeley Square W1
Running Horse, R A S Allen & P Birne, 21 & 23 Harrow road W2
Running Horse, Alfred Jn Cope, 5 East Chapel street, Mayfair W1
Running Horse, John Owen Davenport, 50 Davies street W1
Rushton Arms, Thomas Gorman, 67 Rushton street, Hoxton N1
Russell Arms, William Whittaker Gibb, 3 Barnby street NW1
Russell Hotel, Luke Brady, 116 & 118 Brixton road SW9
Rutland, Oliver Millest, 9 & 10 West Smithfield EC1
Rutland Arms, William Tabraham Guiver, 9 Mackworth street NW1
Rutland Arms, Arthur William House, 57 Pearson street E2
Rutland Hotel, Mts Lilian Louisa Flora Croxson, 15 Lower Mall, Hammersmith W6
Rydon Arms, Stanley R Monyard, 225 New North road N1
Rye Hotel, Harry Sharpe,  31 Peckham Rye SE15

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:58:02 GMT