Use the search box below to research your ancestors by surname, street name, pub name etc. etc.
Do you have detail to add, please contact me : Kevan

London 1869 Public House & Publican Directory - R2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Red Lion & Ball, E Chance, 62 & 63 Red Lion street WC
Red Lion & Key, Mrs G Brent, 8 Mill lane SE
Red Lion & Punchbowl, Mrs Mary Easty, 118 St John street, Clerkenwell EC
Red Lion & Still, G Stanier, 172 Drury lane WC
Red Lion & Wheatsheaf, W Green, 45 Deptford High street SE
Redan, William Fisher, 34 Farringdon street EC
Redan Stores, C J Puzey, 1 Westbourne grove W
Redcliffe Arms, Chas Murless, 268 Fulham road SW
Refiners Arms, Edwin Barker, 53 Buross street E
Regalia, William Goode, 11 Augustus Square NW
Regent, John Newing, 23 Regent street, Westminster SW
Regent Arms, William Butcher, 53 Regent street, Westminster SW
Regents Arms, Thomas Graves, 50 York terrace, Regents Park NW
Regent Tavern, F W Anderson, Regent road, Stepney E
Reindeer, Samuel Howell, 59 Richard street, commercial road east E
Rent Day, Mrs S Edmond, 4 Cambridge street, Edgware road W
Resolute Tavern, S English, 210 Poplar High street E
Richmond Arms, Henry Arlett, Blundell street, Caledonian Road N
Richmond Arms, Mrs Henrietta Rose, Richmond street, Edgware road NW
Rifleman, David Davies, 162 Horseferry road SE & 162 Great Peter street, Westminster SW
Rising Sun, J Beckett, 45 Air street, Piccadilly W
Rising Sun, James Bone, Great Scotland Yard SW
Rising Sun, J Cairn, 130 Princes street, Lambeth SE
Rising Sun, Mrs Eliza Coleman, Ravensbourn street, Creek street, Deptford SE
Rising Sun, J A Cooper, 143 East street SE
Rising Sun, J Fairbanks, 12 Charles street, Grosvenor Square W
Rising Sun, Thomas Graves, 270 Poplar High street E
Rising Sun, C G Hill, 61 Carter lane EC
Rising Sun, S Hockings, 24 Blackfriars road SE
Rising Sun, H Hodges, 8 Harper street SE
Rising Sun, J H Meyer, 152 Hackney road NE
Rising Sun, D Perou, 87 Sidney street, Mile End E
Rising Sun, J H Pew, 1 Lombard street, Chelsea SW
Rising Sun, Alfred Punt, 120 Euston road NW
Rising Sun, Chas Samworth, 38 Cloth Fair EC
Rising Sun, William Scott, 27 Menotti street, Waterloo town NE
Rising Sun, A Seaward, 799 Old Kent road SE
Rising Sun, Thomas Smith, 37 Wych street WC
Rising Sun, J Startin, 56 York Road, Lambeth SE
Rising Sun, Joseph Clewitt Stephens, 72 Jamaica road, Bermondsey SE
Rising Sun, Mrs Mary Ann Stocks, 46 Commercial road, Pimlico SW
Rising Sun, F J Strahan, 55 Brooksby street, Liverpool road N
Rising Sun, E Williams, 26 High road, Knightsbridge SW
Rising Sun, Robert Wiskar, 46 Tottenham Court road W
Rising Sun, W Yetton, 248 Globe road NE
Robarts Arms, Edwin Horsfall, 1 Davenport street, commercial rad east E
Robert Burns, Thomas Clifford, Ferry road west E
Robin Hood, J Ashford, Robinhood court, Shoe lane EC
Robin Hood, J Hamilton, 14 Great Windmill street W
Robin Hood, H Hemshall, 9 Leather lane EC
Robin Hood Hotel, J Arnold, 281 High Holborn WC
Robin Hood & Little John, William Budd, 67 Skinner street, Bishopsgate EC
Robin Hood & Little John, Douglas Marshall, Church street, Deptford SE
Robin Hood & Little John, John Morrow, 33 Tabernacle walk, Finsbury EC
Robinson Crusoe, H Cable, 43 Earl street east NW
Rochester Arms, George William Bradshaw, 44 Rochester row, Westminster SW
Rock, George Boon, 55 Lisson grove NW
Rock, A T Groom, 374 Walworth road SE
Rockingham Arms, R Goodwin, 31 Hosier lane EC
Rockingham Arms, John Hancock, 175 Newington Causeway SE & 1 New Kent road SE
Rodney, T A Vickress, 215 Westminster Bridge road SE
Rodneys Head, Charles Orpheus Lewis, 22 Rodney street, Pentonville road N
Rodneys Head, Mrs L Sage, 23 Robert street, Grosvenor Square W
Rodneys Head, T Turner, 138 Whitechapel road E
Rodneys Head, Mrs Ann E Webb, 12 Old street EC
Roebuck, Doily Scott Bayfield, 164 Lower Kennington lane SE & 293 Kennington road SE
Roebuck, George Clarke, 255 High Holborn WC
Roebuck, G Coomber, 348 Kings Road, Chelsea SW
Roebuck, J Drummond, 132 Union street, Borough SE
Roebuck, Thomas R Hallett, 62 Leader street SW
Roebuck, Thomas Jones, 200 Hackney road NE
Roebuck, R E Larke, 50 Great Dover street SE
Roebuck, William Sams, 109 Cannon street road E
Roebuck, William Smith, 6 Tooley street SE
Roebuck, Rd Woolff, High road, Lewisham SE
Roebuck, Mrs J Young, 48 Duke street, Aldgate EC
Roman Arms, John Cater, Roman Road, Old Ford E
Rose, J Clark, 88 Wimpole street, Cavendish Square W
Rose, J Cooper, 21a Savil place, Lambeth walk SE
Rose, Charles William Durham, 26 Cursitor street EC
Rose, John Hatton, 58 Hatton Garden EC
Rose, William Lee, West street, Bethnal Green NE
Rose, Paul Louis Pache, 95 Jermyn street SW
Rose, A J Tilley, 123 Snowfields, Bermondsey SE
Rose, Nathaniel Webb Willmore, 57 Old Bailey EC
Rose, Charles Wimpey, 86 Fulham road SW
Rose Inn, Thomas Hagger, 272 New Cross road SE
Rose Tavern, George Edward Rose, 4 Dock street, Upper East Smithfield E

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:44:33 GMT