London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - S2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Ship, Thomas Foy, 12 Lower Shadwell
Ship, James Freeman, 13 Carnaby Street, Golden Square
Ship, Mrs Keturah Fricker, Essex Street, Strand
Ship, George Greengrass, 7 Finsbury Place
Ship, Edward Hen Gurney, 28 Horseferry Road
Ship, John Hands, Millbank Row, Westminster
Ship, Jas Kevis, Gate Street, Lincolns Inn Fields
Ship, E Kitson, 10 Hunt Street, Pelham Street, Brick Lane
Ship, John Leppard, 1 Clarence Place, Stepney Green
Ship, Mrs E Liquorish, 13 Anthony Street, St George east
Ship, Joseph Luxton, 61 Minories
Ship, James Martin, 4 Grove Passage, Hackney
Ship, Isaac Newham, 14 Hanover Court, Long acre
Ship, George Cooper Page, 63 Church Street, Rotherhithe
Ship, David Price, 3 Ratcliff Cross
Ship, Mrs E Pugh, 13 Berkley Street, Clerkenwell
Ship, Robert Puryer, 6 & 7 Bacon Street, Bethnal Green
Ship, William Read, 40 Vine Street, Westminster
Ship, John Richards, 27 Lime Street
Ship, Henry Richardson, 3 Hart Street, Crutchedfriars
Ship, William Charles Rogers, 64 Lower Queen Street, Rotherhithe
Ship, Mrs A Sanders, 29 Skinner Street, Bishopsgate
Ship, James Seager, Sun Tavern fields, St George in the east
Ship, William Skiller, 123 Poplar High Street
Ship, Mrs A E Smith, 243 Wapping High Street
Ship, Samuel Steer, 17 Ivy Lane, Newgate Street
Ship, George Stockdill, 32 1/2 Grays Inn Lane
Ship, William Stratford, 94 Shad Thames, Horselydown
Ship, William Timberlake, 23 Saville Street, Foley Place
Ship, Mrs E Topp, 92 & 93 Great Saffron Hill
Ship, Mrs E Turner, 5 Boundary Street, Shoreditch
Ship, Henry Wade, 37 Well Street, Mile End New Town
Ship, S Watkins, 242 Shoreditch High Street
Ship, William Wenham, 189 Long Lane, Bermondsey
Ship, Andrew Wentzel, Lower Fore Street, Lambeth
Ship, T H Whitehead, 16 Glasshouse Yard, Aldersgate Street
Ship, Edw Wilmore, 1 Little Bridge Street, Blackfriars
Ship, Hen Wilson, 40 Charles Street, Westminster
Ship Afloat, F Brown, 15 & 16 Beer Lane & 52 Lower Thames Street
Ship Aground, W Wainwright, 44 Bird Street, Ratcliff
Ship Argo, Henry S Hill, 214 Rotherhithe
Ship & Bluecoat Boy, E Rountree, 15 Keens Row
Ship & Dolphin, R Batchelder, 14 New Gravel Lane
Ship & Lion, John Davis, 70 Ropemakers Fields
Ship & Mermaid, C Skinner, 20 Snows Fields
Ship & Pilot, Sam Coulson, 27 Wapping High Street
Ship & Pilot, Jas Todd, 1 Marigold Street, Bermondsey
Ship & Punch Bowl, C A Schlottler, 55 Wapping
Ship & Rising Sun, T Cooper, 134 Shadwell High Street
Ship Royal Oak, Hy Reynolds, 73 Wapping Wall
Ship & Sailor, John Kelsey, Regent Street, Deptford
Ship & Shears, J Hutchinson, 16 Lower Shadwell
Ship & Shovel, J Bacon, Steel yard, Maze Pond
Ship & Star, Mrs M Burgis, 4 Sparrow Corner
Ship & Star, William Smith, 112 & 113 Shadwell High Street
Ship & Star, John Suter, 29 Wapping High Street
Ship & Sun, Jas Ives, 33 Crosby Row, Walworth Road
Ship Tavern, J Divers sen, Talbot Court, Gracechurch Street
Ship Tavern, M Simpson, 31 Limekiln Hill, Limehouse
Ship & Whale, John Dix, Russell Street, Lower Rotherhithe
Ship & Whale, Miss H Hayward, 19 Wapping Wall
Ship Defiance, John Rutter, Grove Street, Deptford
Ship on Launch, G C Davis, Limekiln Dock
Ship York, J Winch, Lower York Street, Lower Rotherhithe
Shipwrights Arms, William North, 239 Bermondsey Street
Shipwrights Arms, Robert Michael Jenkins, 35 Friendly Street, Deptford
Shipwrights Arms, D Saul, 20 Emmett Street, Poplar
Shoulder of Mutton, Mrs Mary Beckwith, 77 Brunswick Street, Blackwall
Shovel, Mrs M A Staples, 27 New Road, St George in the East
Shuckburgh Arms, H J Corry, James Street, Chelsea
Sidney Arms, W W Gannaway, 8 Charles Street, Stepney
Sidney Arms, Frederick Watt, Lewisham Road
Sieve, Robert Bishop, 3 Church Street, Minories
Silver Cross, John Jarvis, 25 Charing Cross
Silver Cup, Thomas Olney, 51 Cromer Street
Silver Lion, Thomas Quin, 42 Pennyfields, Poplar
Simon the Tanner, John Renard, 19 Long Lane, Bermondsey

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:49 BST