You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - B2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Ben Jonson, William Aldous, 27 Great Bath street E C
Ben Jonson, William Chadd, 24 Great Wild street WC
Ben Jonson, George Drake, 2 Westmoreland buildings EC
Ben Jonson, Edw May Goldsmith, 3 Shoe Lane EC
Ben Jonson, I Quinton, 13 Jonsons Place, Harrow Road W
Ben Jonson, William Swatton, Stepney Old Road E
Ben Jonsons Head, Henry Plimpton, Goodmans yard, Minories E
Ben Jonsons Head, Thomas Stribling, 95 Houndsditch NE
Benyon Arms, Archibald George Trew, Hereford terrace, De Beauvoir road N
Berkeley Arms, V L Fellows, 6 John street, Berkeley square W
Berkeley Castle, W H Brady, 17 Rahere street EC
Berwick Arms, J Pallett, 69 Castle street east W
Bessborough Arms, William Bent, Bessborough place, Thames bank SW
Bettys Chop House, William J Jackson, 315 Strand WC
Birch Tree, W R Kitson, 45 Great James street, Hoxton N
Bird Cage, George Clark, 81 Wood Street EC
Bird Cage, Mrs Caroline Leighton, Bird Cage walk, Hackney road NE
Bird in Hand, A Gurney, High street, Stratford E
Bird in Hand, H S Hubbard, 11 Garden Row, London Road S
Bird in Hand, Thomas Nicholson, 17 Long acre WC
Bird in Hand, Mrs N Skone, 2 Northampton Street EC
Bird in Hand, F Thornton, London Road, Bromley E
Bird in Hand, George Young, 396 Oxford street W
Bishop Blaize, J Hammond, 1 New inn yard, Shoreditch E
Black Boy, Samuel Alger, 9 1/2 Roadside, Mile end road E
Black Boy, Charles J Foster, 124 Wapping High street E
Black Boy, Isaac Jackson, 162 Upper Whitecross Street EC
Black Boy, J Woollcott, 88 Lower East Smithfield E
Black Boy & Apple Tree, A Seaward, 40 St Martins lane WC
Black Bull, T Ashmore, 95 Whitechapel road E
Black Bull, William Awcock, 396 Rotherhithe Street SE
Black Bull, J Broadhead, 39 Dunnings Alley EC
Black Bull, Thomas Burn Catherwood, 20 Hertford place, Haggerston NE
Black Bull, Cyrus & George Davis, Metropolitan Cattle Market (south west gate), York road, Camden town N
Black Bull, Bazill Adnett, 151 New Gravel lane E
Black Bull, C Furber & Son, 17 Little Chapel Street, Westminster SW
Black Bull, William Grosutt, 62 St John Street EC
Black Bull, William Jones, St Marks terrace, Fulham road SW
Black Bull, John H Neuhause, 4 Brook Street, Ratcliff E
Black Bull, Alfred Oliver, 46 Freeschool Street SE
Black Bull, James Pallett, 97 & 98 Upper Thames street EC
Black Bull, Robert Reid, 60 Grays inn lane WC
Black Bull, William West, 6 Thomas Street, Spitalfields
Black Bull, William Withers, 206 Borough High Street SE
Black Cap, William Cross, 91 High street, Camden town NW
Black Dog, Thomas Ashwell, 83 Shoe lane E C
Black Dog, Henry Hall, 45 Church Street, Shoreditch NE
Black Dog, John Rohrs, Denmark street, St Georges east E
Black Dog, Charles Smith, 34 Vauxhall walk S E
Black Dog, G Tomalin, 32 Crown street, Finsbury EC
Black Eagle, A Johnston sen, 63 Brick lane, Spitalfields E
Black Horse, John Woodward Barrett, Thames Street, Russell street, Rotherhithe SE
Black Horse, Ezra Balls, 6 Rathbone Place, Oxford Street W
Black Horse, George William Bennet, 29 & 30 Poplar High Street E
Black Horse, J E Betts, 133 Evelyn Street, Deptford SE
Black Horse, J Brookfield, 48 Ropemakers Fields E
Black Horse, George F Bryer, 30 Oxendon Street SW
Black Horse, Mrs M Davis, 11 Queen Street, Seven Dials WC
Black Horse, William Deards, 20 Leman Street E
Black Horse, T S Edwards, 19 Tottenham Court Road W
Black Horse, Robert Elden sen, Brixton place, Brixton road S
Black Horse, Robert Ellis, 12 Old Boswell court WC & 3 St Clements lane, Strand WC
Black Horse, F Fowler, 109 High Street, Marylebone W
Black Horse, James Gill, 1 York place, Kingsland Road NE
Black Horse, Frederick Itter, 5 Fieldgate Street, Whitechapel E
Black Horse, E Martin, 174 Kent street, Borough SE
Black Horse, W J Matthews, 62 York Street, Westminster SW
Black Horse, James Morgan, 10 Bedfordbury WC
Black Horse, William Rippin, 400 Oxford Street W
Black Horse, Mrs M A Roper, 5 Hayfield place, Mile End Road E
Black Horse, George E Rose, 4 Well Street, Wellcose Square E & Dock street, Upper Smithfield E
Black Horse, G N Schollick, 114 Aldersgate Street EC
Black Horse, John B Smith, Victualling Office Square E
Black Horse, T Surridge, 32 Coventry Street W
Black Horse, William Thomson, 46 Haymarket SW
Black Horse, Henry Toogood, Cain Place NW
Black Horse, Edward Wakeling, 5 Tichborne Street W
Black Horse, Thomas Worton, 47 Barbican EC
Black Horse & Crown, Thomas F Beckett, 235 Borough High Street SE
Black Horse & Swan, John Walter Cowell, 9 Blackman street SE
Black Jack, William Smith, 11 Portsmouth Street, Lincolns Inn Fields WC
Black Lion, F K Evans, 8 Vinegar yard, Drury lane WC
Black Lion, William A Gosnay, 50 Church Street, Chelsea SW
Black Lion, Henry Hook, 10 Whitefriars Street EC
Black Lion, H Richardson, 22 Bayswater terrace W
Black Lion, William Sampson, 7 Thorney Street, Bloomsbury WC
Black Lion, S T A Sheen, 6 Bishopsgate within EC
Black Lion, G A Tilney, 31 New Montague Street NE
Black Prince, Sl Chittenden, 64 Chandos Street WC
Black Prince, J Lawrence, 151 Princes road, Lambeth S E
Black Prince, John Lindfiled, 2 Black Prince row, Walworth SE
Black Raven, T Barber, 136 Bishopsgate street without E C
Black Swan, Joseph Hemming, Schoolhouse lane E
Black Swan, J Lavell, 27 Little Carter lane EC
Black Swan, William Millis, 54 Bermondsey Street SE
Black Swan, Miss M Tobin, 7 Ryders Court, Leicester square WC
Black Swan, Michael Ullmer jun, 26 Browns Lane, Spitalfields E
Black Swan, George H Wright, 1 High Street, Bow E
Blackamoors Head, James Clark, 4 Dorset Place, Pall Mall east WC
Blackmoors Head, Mrs Caroline Thompson, 5 Cartwright Street, Royal Mint Street E
Blacksmiths Arms, S Hodgetts, 129 Rotherhithe street SE
Blacksmiths Arms, William Smart, 16 Back Church Lane E


And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:54:56 GMT