London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - B3

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Blade Bone, Mrs A Carter, 83 Church Street, Shoreditch NE
Blakeneys Head, Thomas Bell, 56 Cable street E
Blakeneys Head, A Cluley, 35 Bartholomew Close EC
Blakeneys Head, J F Gibbs, 217 Poplar High street E
Blandford Arms, Frederick Alexander, 68 Boston Place NW
Bleeding Heart, Samuel Payne, 19 Charles street, Hatton garden EC
Blenheim, Justinian Hancok, Bridge Road, St Johns Wood NW
Blenheim, A Robison, 7 Bond Street, Chelsea SW
Blind Beggar, T Harwood, 173 Whitechapel road E
Block Tavern, Job Copeman, 1 Ashley crescent N
Blue Anchor, James Brett, 61 Russell Street, Bermondsey SE
Blue Anchor, George Church, 67 Whitechapel road E
Blue Anchor, Thomas Cox, High street, Bromley E
Blue Anchor, G Dobson, 10 Manor road, Stepney E
Blue Anchor, A F Esse, 35 Chancery lane WC
Blue Anchor, Judah Green, 1 Middlesex street E
Blue Anchor, E Jones, 1 Dock Street, Upper East Smithfield E
Blue Anchor, J Norman, 47 Farringdon street EC
Blue Anchor, Fk William Palmer, 3 Coleman Street EC
Blue Anchor, J Peart, 35 Cable Street, Wellclose Square E
Blue Anchor, W A Rogers, 11 Wormwood street EC
Blue Anchor, C Rose, 9 Clare Street, Clare market WC
Blue Anchor, John Sherren, 128 Brook Street, Ratcliff E
Blue Anchor, T C Turner, 92 York Street, Westminster SW
Blue Anchor, John H Tyler, Blue Anchor Road SE
Blue Anchor, Charles Wall, Bell court, 164 Fenchurch street EC
Blue Anchor, John Wells, 17 Roadside, Mile End Road E
Blue Anchor, W West, 48 Royal Mint street E
Blue Anchor & Eight Bells, Joseph Saunders, 103 Bermondsey Street SE
Blue Ball, Henry Day, Horse Shoe alley, Finsbury EC
Blue Bell, W G Horncastle, Church street, Rotherhithe SE
Blue Boar, Jacob Butt, 114 Long Acre WC
Blue Boar, Dan Keymer, 17 Sparrow corner E
Blue Boars Head, George Reid, 34 King Street, Westminster SW
Blue Coat Boy, Ed Austin, 5 Norton folgate NE
Blue Coat Boy, T J Bailey, 32 Dorset street, Spitalfields E
Blue Coat Boy, James Burgess, Brewers green, SW
Blue Coat Boy, Joseph Roseblade, 415 City road EC
Blue Coat Boy, Miss l Whale, 42 Lant Street SE
Blue Eyed Maid, Robert Scott, 126 Borough High street S E
Blue Last, P H Deakin, 114 Curtain Road EC
Blue Last, Israel B Griffin, 47 Compton Street EC
Blue Last, James Whitaker, 55 Dorset Street, Fleet Street EC
Blue Last, G Wiltshire, 1 Broadway, Ludgate hill E C
Blue Last, J Wookey, 7 Little Bell Alley, Moorgate Street EC
Blue Last & Sugar Loaf, H G Taylor, 50 Water lane EC
Blue Lion, James Coppin, 26 Upper North place, Grays Inn road WC
Blue Peter, Mrs M A George, 61 Royal Mint Street E
Blue Pig, Benjamin W Pearce, 29 St Mary Axe EC
Blue Post, Adams & Moon, 25 Charlotte street W
Blue Posts, Charles R Balls, West India dock road E
Blue Posts, N Burton, 89 Cowcross Street, Smithfields EC
Blue Posts, Charles Clark, 14 Rupert street, Haymarket W
Blue Posts, Mrs S Cusack, 6 Tottenham Court Road W
Blue Posts, Rt T G Davey, 23 Grosvenor Mews W
Blue Posts, Miss Eliza Hawker, 7 Holborn bars EC
Blue Posts, G Jannaway, 6 Bennett Street, St James's SW
Blue Posts, Thomas Jenkin, 81 Newman Street W
Blue Posts, James Nicholls, 18 King Street, Regent street W
Blue Posts, Rotherham Swallow, 22 Berwick Street W
Blue Posts, Mrs M Tranmer, 32 Old Bond Street W
Blue Posts, R Wood, 2 Great Portland Street W
Blue Posts Hotel, Theodore Claisens, 59 Haymarket SW
Blue Pump, James Atkin, 34 Great Guildford Street SE
Boar & Castle, Morton & Stanley, 6 Oxford street W
Boars Head, George P James, 66 Fleet street EC
Boars Head, Rt Jones, 56 Cannon street EC
Bombay Grab, I Harris, 49 Bow High Street E
Boot, A Benjamin, 47a Wells street, Oxford street W
Boot, Henry Speedy, 117 Cromer street W C
Boston Arms, Joseph Grose, Junction road, Upper Holloway N
Boston Arms, James Hathrill, 20 Boston street, Park road, Regents park NW
Box Tree, George Vile, 5 Gravel lane, Houndsditch NE
Brazen Head, William Butcher, 1 Upper Lisson street NW
Brazen Serpent, George Sullivan, 49 Richardson Street, Long Lane, Bermondsey SE
Brecknock Arms, George Carter, Camden road villas, Camden town NW
Brewers Arms, E Birch, 29 Millbank Street SW
Brewers Arms, James Wiseman Crisp, 26 Aldenham Terrace, Pancras Road NW
Brewers Hall, Mrs Ann Richardson, 59 Charrington street NW
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs S Barnett, 22 Little Clarendon street NW
Bricklayers Arms, T Bedford, 54 Park Street, Grosvenor Square W
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Jane Bratt, 8 Upper Dorchester place, New North road N
Bricklayers Arms, H Burrows, 40 Strutton Ground SW
Bricklayers Arms, W Clark, 6 New Quebec Street W
Bricklayers Arms, R Coghill, 29 Eagle Street, Red Lion square WC
Bricklayers Arms, Edward George Dallimore, 11 Chapel Court, Borough High Street SE
Bricklayers Arms, William Davies, Narrow street E
Bricklayers Arms, William Dixon, 10 Cable Street E
Bricklayers Arms, G Drewrey, 33 North Street, Manchester Square W
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Hebden, Margaret Street, Commercial Road E
Bricklayers Arms, R Higgins, 3 East Street, Kennington SE
Bricklayers Arms, G Hutson, 34 King Street, Golden square W
Bricklayers Arms, John Samuel Jones, 20 Gloucester Street, Commercial Road east E
Bricklayers Arms, G Jow, 201 Upper Whitecross Street EC
Bricklayers Arms, G Kinchenton, 12 Earl street, Blackfriars EC
Bricklayers Arms, Js Lamb, 15 Upper Fenton Street E
Bricklayers Arms, William Lawford, 14 Elizabeth Street SW
Bricklayers Arms, Thomas Lynn, 3 John street, Davies street W
Bricklayers Arms, Charles Mees, 63 Charlotte Street, Old Street Road EC
Bricklayers Arms, W Murphy, Union Street, East India Road E
Bricklayers Arms, E North, 7 Edward Street, Soho W
Bricklayers Arms, J Penn, 46 South Molton Street W
Bricklayers Arms, J Pulman, 31 Gresse Street W
Bricklayers Arms, John Read, 32 Charles Street, Hackney NE
Bricklayers Arms, Richard Thomas Sambrook, corner of Old Kent Road SE
Bricklayers Arms, Charles Robert Tanton, 40 Parkers Row, Dockhead SE



And Last updated on: Sunday, 07-Jun-2020 18:23:48 BST