You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - R.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Raby Castle, Edward Baynes, 1 Winyard terrace, Upper Kennington lane SE11
Radnor Arms, George Flanagan, 247 Warwick road, Kensington W14
Radnor Arms, Mrs Mabel Hallett, 106 Mildmay Grove N1
Raglan, Levy & Franks Ltd, 61 St Martins le Grand EC1
Railway Bell, Cecil J Paine, 14 Cawnpore street, Norwood SE19
Railway Hotel, Luke Brady, 20 Atlantic road, Brixton SW9
Railway Hotel, Mrs Louisa R Coe,  470 Upper Richmond road, Putney SW15
Railway Hotel, Thomas William Cutmore, 16 Blackheath Village SE3
Railway Hotel, John A Davies & Arthur E Game, 17 Elephant road, New Kent road SE17
Railway Hotel, William Henry Garrett, 472 Hornsey road N19
Railway Hotel, R V Goodhew Ltd, 100 West End Lane NW6
Railway Hotel, Joseph H Hands,  93 Martin street, Stratford E15
Railway Hotel, Mrs F E Horner, 1 & 3 High street, Acton W3
Railway Hotel, Mrs Eleanor W Parrish, 30 Grove road, Bow E3
Railway Hotel, William Henry Roberts, 173 Forest lane, Forest gate E7
Railway Hotel, William James Saddington, 2 Connaught road, Silvertown E16
Railway Hotel, Claude William Vaughan, 137 High street, Battersea SW11
Railway Signal Hotel, Mrs Ella Victoria Archer, 7 Devonshire road, Forest hill SE23
Railway Tavern, Walter Alcock, 66 Gibbon road, Nunhead SE15
Railway Tavern, William John Ball, 181 Plumstead road SE18
Railway Tavern, Alfred James Beavis, 35 Chalk Farm road NW1
Railway Tavern, Edward J Bonner, 145 Victoria Dock road E16
Railway Tavern, William Edward Craigen, 263 New Cross road SE14
Railway Tavern, Eugene F Daley, 48 Hamilton road, Deptford SE8
Railway Tavern, Henry Edgson, Catford Bridge SE6
Railway Tavern, Albert W Gulliver, South End road, Hampstead NW3
Railway Tavern, James Hall, 301 Southend Lane, Sydenham SE26
Railway Tavern, Frederick George Hill, 196 Plaistow road, West Ham E15
Railway Tavern, Harold Hipwell, 117 St James road SE16
Railway Tavern, Edward Joyner, 576 & 578 Commercial road E14
Railway Tavern, George Coulson Laceby, 2 Greyhound Lane, Streatham SW16
Railway Tavern, William Hy Langworthy, 325 Kirkdale SE26
Railway Tavern, Douglas E Mist, 339 Mare street E8
Railway Tavern, Albert Edward Norton, 65 White Hart Lane, Tottenham N17
Railway Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 2 London street EC3
Railway Tavern, Public Refreshments Co Ltd, 55 Goldhawk road, Shepherds Bush W12
Railway Tavern, Railway Tavern Ltd, 15 Liverpool street EC2
Railway Tavern, Charles Austin Reed, 110 Battersea rise SW11
Railway Tavern, Rehm Bros Ltd, 18 Clapham High street SW4
Railway Tavern, Mrs Julia Rippin, 8 Bridge road, Stratford E15
Railway Tavern, Ernest George Robinson, 272 & 273 Victoria Dock road E16
Railway Tavern, James A Scott 116 West India Dock road E14
Railway Tavern, Thomas John Staines, 2 St Jude street, Stoke Newington N16
Railway Tavern, Charles Stone, 68 West Green road N15
Railway Tavern, William John Tooke, 131 Angel Lane, Stratford E15
Railway Tavern, James Walsh, 13 & 15 Bollo lane, Chiswick W4
Railway Tavern, Frederick Benjamin Williams, 72 Blackfriars road SE1
Railway Telegraph Tavern, Henry Rogers, 112 Stanstead road, Forest hill SE23
Rainbow, David S Simpson, 404 The Highway, Ratcliff E14
Ram, John Simmonds Squaire, 26 North Woolwich road E16
Ram & Teasel, Harry J Moring, 39 Queens Head street, Islington N1
Ranelagh Arms, Mrs Gladys May House, 279 Roman road E3
Raven, Sidney Wells, 375 Goldhawk road, Hammersmith W6
Raven Inn, Harry Burton, 140 Westbridge road SW11
Raven & Sun, William Dobson, 52 Tanner street SE1
Ravensbourne, Trust House Ltd, 20 Catford Hill, Catford SE6
Ravensbourne Arms, Lewis Perrin, 47 Albion Hill, Lewisham SE13
Raymouth Tavern, Arthur Cyril Briggs, 302 Southwark Park road SE16
Rayners, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 45 Haymarket SW1
Recreation Tavern, Mrs Mary C K Munns, 155 East India Dock road E14
Red Bull, Harry Sidney Camp, 116 Peckham High street SE15
Red Bull, Thomas Harry Clarke, 80 & 82 Grays Inn road WC1
Red Cow, Ralph Cartwright, 105 Charterhouse street EC1
Red Cow, Harold F Dennett, 212 Peckham High street SE15
Red Cow, George Johnson, 12 & 13 Albert embankment SE11
Red Cow, Ernest James Rossiter, 4 Smithfield street EC1
Red Cow, Morris Joseph Myers, 157 Hammersmith road W6
Red Cow, William Rd Warren, 13 The Grange, Bermondsey SE1
Red Cross, Robert James Ainger, 19 Paternoster square EC4
Red Deer, George Herbert Peter Mickleburgh, 393 Cambridge heath road E2
Red House, Maurice Vincent Grimes, 2 Elystan street, Chelsea SW3
Red House Hotel, Oliver Christopher Sims & Bernard Charles Petry, 155 Park road NW8
Red Lion, John Alfred, 11 Bevis Marks EC3
Red Lion, Percy Ansell, 2 Duke of York street, St James's SW1
Red Lion, Albert John Bale, 160 Union street SE1
Red Lion, William Henry Banister, Shooters Hill, Woolwich SE18
Red Lion, Mrs Harriet Bartholomew & Edwin John Chater, 407 Walworth road SE17
Red Lion, Luke Brady & Patrick Gillen, 34 Kilburn High road NW6
Red Lion, Mrs Eliz E Brooks, 31 Poppins Court, Fleet street EC4
Red Lion, William Philip Clear, 634 High road, Tottenham N17
Red Lion, Sidney Cornelius, 243 Northwold road, Upper Clapton E5
Red Lion, John Thomas Curry, 34 Old Gravel Lane E1
Red Lion, Charles Edward davis, 36 & 38 Paradise street SE16
Red Lion, John F Dickinson, 42 Kennington Park road SE11
Red Lion, Frank Ernest Hill, 239 Edgware road W2
Red Lion, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 33 to 39 Rosoman street EC1
Red Lion, Alfred Moss Joel, 30 Whitechapel High street EC1
Red Lion, Mrs Florence Emily Johnson, 53 Basinghall street EC2
Red Lion, Jones & Chapman, 8 Lombard Court EC3
Red Lion, Ernest William Judd, 280 Borough High street SE1
Red Lion, Mrs Mary King, 94 Turnmill street EC1
Red Lion, Knowland Brothers Ltd, 172 Westminster Bridge road SE1
Red Lion, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 132 Stoke Newington Church street N16
Red Lion, Harry Lewis McDonald, Red Lion Court, Fleet street EC4
Red Lion, Harry Edward McLagan, 488 Cable street E1
Red Lion, Mrs Lilian McLaren, 150 Ebury street SW1
Red Lion, Samuel Maurice, 82 Hoxton street N1
Red Lion, Stanley Frederick Miles, 1 Waverton street, Berkeley square W1
Red Lion, James Munday, 48 Parliament street SW1
Red Lion, Peter George & Miss Bessie Louisa Pearce, 18 Herbrand street WC1
Red Lion, William George Peppiatt, 181 Old street EC1
Red Lion, J T C Phillips Ltd, 490 & 492 Fulham road SW6
Red Lion, Stanley Winkworth Poole, 198 Lower road SE8
Red Lion, Alfred Rd Porter, 1 Eldon street EC2
Red Lion, Thomas Charles Potter, 23 Crown Court, Pall Mall SW1
Red Lion, Benj Resteghini, 24 Warner street EC1
Red Lion, John J Stafford, 13 Rectory place, Woolwich SE18
Red Lion, Francis Stephens, 17 Greenwich High road SE10
Red Lion, Mrs Beatrice Wall, 39 Duke street, Manchester Square W1
Red Lion, Owen Ward, 9 Princes street, Westminster SW1
Red Lion, E E Whittle, 95 Plumstead High street SE18
Red Lion, Hy D Widdicombe & F E J Savill, 20 Great Windmill street W1
Red Lion & Ball, Stephen McGuinness, 62 & 63 Red Lion street WC1
Red Lion Hotel, A W Lambert, 281 High street, Acton W3
Red Lion & Wheatsheaf, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 45 Deptford High street SE8
Redan, Henry Archibald Cooper, 1 Westbourne grove W2
Redcliffe Arms, Ernest Block, 268 Fulham road SW10
Refiners Arms, George Jacobs, 53 Buross street, Commercial road E1
Regent Arms, Burnett Wedlake Bullock, 53 & 55 Regency street SW1
Regent Tavern, William F W Tratt, 79 Coutts road E3
Reindeer, Knowlands Bros, 151 Rye Lane, Peckham SE15
Resolute Tavern, John W Adams, 210 Poplar High street E14

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:58:02 GMT