Pub history and pub wiki

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Ste.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

Comparing with the 1938 listing shows up some of the road name changes taking place at this time.

1940 Index

Steam Packet, John F Barnes & Son Ltd, 2 Everett street, Nine Elms Lane SW6
Steam Packet, Albert John H Cope, 128 Lower Thames street EC3
Steam Packet, Arthur B Osmond, 1 Milligan place E14
Steam Ship, William Money, 24 Naval Row, Blackwall E14
Steam Ship, Alick Tighe, 49 Hatfield road, Stratford E15
Stewart Arms, Anchor Taverns Ltd, 26 Norland road W11
Still & Star, Alfred John Cope, Little Somerset street E1
Stirling Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 50 London Wall EC2
Stirling Castle, Henry Trendell Smith, 65 Camberwell Church street SE5
Stone house, Oliver George Mole, 129 Old street EC1
Stones Chop House, 32, 33 & 34 Panton street SW1
Stonebridge Park Hotel, William Finucane, 16 Hillside, Harlesden NW10
Streatham Park Hotel, Carrs (London) Ltd, 118 Mitcham Lane, Streatham SW16
Sturt Arms, Albert Edward Bennett, 55 New North road N1
Suffolk Arms, James Thomas Box, 76 Boston street E2
Sugar Loaf, Alfred John Cope, 24 Queen street, Cheapside EC4
Sugar Loaf Tavern, Cribbin Bros, 40 Great Queen street WC2
Sugar Loaf Tavern, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 1 St Mary Axe EC3
Sultan, William May, 37 Sultan street, Camberwell SE5
Sultan Tavern, Miss Sarah A M Lawrence, 238 St James road, Old Kent road SE1
Summerfield Tavern, Norman A Matthews, 60 Baring road, Lee SE12
Sun, Anthony Charles Adams, 66 Long Acre WC2
Sun, H George Coales, 47 Old Town, Clapham SW4
Sun, Mrs Harvey, 33 Effra parade, Brixton SW2
Sun, Joseph O MacKenney, Woodwharf, Greenwich SE10
Sun, Joseph J Marynissen, 63 Lambs Conduit street WC1
Sun Inn, Claude Sparks, 120 Askew road, Shepherds Bush W12
Sun Tavern, Solomon Jesky, 21 Drury Lane WC2
Sun & Doves, George Frederick Thomas Edwards, 61 Coldharbour Lane, Camberwell SE5
Sun & Horseshoe, Michael Ruby Sheridan, 63 Mortimer street W1
Sun in the Sands, , 123 Shooters Hill road, Blackheath SE3
Sun & Sawyers, Mrs Amy Pluckrose, 241 Poplar High street E14
Sun in Splendour, Montague William Harris, 7 Portobello road W11
Sun & 13 Cantons, George Thomas Clark, 21 Great Pulteney street W1
Sunderland Arms, Henry Davis, 25a Sackville street W1
Surprise, John Arlidge, 2 Northampton road EC1
Surprise, John Defries, 110 Vauxhall Bridge road SW1
Surprise, Laurence J Richardson, 6 Christchurch terrace, Christchuch street, Chelsea SW3
Surrey Arms, Mrs Amy S Barnes & Arthur Golding, 5 Surrey Square SE17
Surrey Arms, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 62 Warham street SE5
Surrey Tavern, Bertram & Co Ltd, Kennington oval SE11
Surrey Tavern, Charles Frederick Murton, 226 Trinity road, Tooting SW17
Surrey Commercial Dock Tavern, Mrs Eliz Mary Bridge, 1 Redriff road SE16
Surrey Gardens Arms, Sidney A Leigh, 9 Chapter road, Walworth SE17
Surrey Gardens Hotel, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 204 Manor Place, Walworth SE17
Surrey Hounds, Mrs Beatrice Mary Minch, 90 St Johns Hill, Battersea SW11
Surrey View Tavern, Albert John Chandler, 137 Commercial way, Peckham SE15
Sussex Arms, Hugh Dillon McBlain, 119 Grove road, Holloway N7
Sussex Arms, Harry Paffey, 60 Plumstead road, Plumstead SE16
Sussex Arms, Mrs Minnie Warren, 71 Upper North street E14
Sussex Arms Hotel, Mrs Ethel Clarissa Binks, 107a Culford road N1
Sussex Hotel, Herbert B Law, 21 London street, Paddington W2
Sussex Stores, Albert Vivian Cakebread, 20 Upper St Martins Lane WC2
Sutton Arms, Harry Burke, 193a Caledonian road N1
Sutton Arms, George Cayless, 16 Great Sutton street EC1
Sutton Arms, Mrs Jeanette Rosenthal, 6 Carthusian street EC1
Swakeley Hotel, Arthur Benjamin Wiffen, 174 Goldhawk road, Shepherds Bush W12
Swan, Albert Hy Barnes & E G Brown, 3 Sloane street SW1
Swan, Edgar George Brooks, 119 Acton Lane, Chiswick W4
Swan, Bartholomew Cawley, 217 & 218 Great Dover street SE1
Swan, Arthur Clarke Ltd, 7 Cosmo Place, Queen square WC1
Swan, Sydney Groves, 59 Peckham Park road SE15
Swan, William Henry Hall, 215 Clapham road SW9
Swan, Herbert R Harvey, 571 Fulham road SW6
Swan, W & T Irons, 363 High road, Tottenham N17
Swan, Henry Lacey, 94 Mansell street E1
Swan, Levy & Franks Ltd, Ship Tavern pass EC3
Swan, Walter Edward Mitchell, 207 Lee High road SE13
Swan, Alfred William Mortimer, 438 Kingsland road E8
Swan, William Chas Murrell, 84 Old Kent road SE1
Swan, Miss Jessie Phillips, 66 Bayswater road W2
Swan, Walter George skinner, 17 Needham road, Bayswater W11
Swan Hotel, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 31 Broadway, Stratford E15
Swan Hotel, Walter Edmond Ponting, 73 Clapton Common, Upper Clapton E5
Swan Tavern, Albert Charles Dyer, 13 Bethnal Green road E1
Swan Tavern, William B J Platt, 125 Caledonian road N1
Swan & Horseshoe, Frederick John Farthing, 32 Little Britain EC1
Swan & Sugar Loaf, William Richard Arnold, 55 Dockhead SE1
Swan & Sugar Loaf, Mrs Catherine Macdonald, 53 Fetter lane EC4
Swedish Flag, Henry Sherring, 2 Swedenborg street, St George street E1
Swiss Cottage, Charles Arthur Chaplin & Mrs Frances Mennie Pollak, 98 Finchley road NW3
Swiss Cottage Tavern, T W Croft & Co, 149 Stanstead road SE23
Swiss Hotel, Smith & Harris, 53 Old Compton street, Soho W1
Swiss Tavern, Horace Bertie Brown, 44 Lausanne road, Peckham SE15
Sydney Arms, Isaac Bresslaw, 29 Arcadia street, Poplar E4
Sydney Arms, Benj Corre, 122 Lewisham road SE13

Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:45:08 BST