You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

Southampton 1863 Hotel & Inn Keepers post office directory

Southampton pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Southampton, Hampshire . The Southampton, Hampshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Hotel Keepers
T Adams, Clarence, 131 High street
James Bascombe, Goodridges, Queens terrace
Leonard Barnett, Commercial, 9 Terminus terrace
Frederick Blackler, Blacklers, 6 Terminus terrace
Jeun Cabrera, Washington, Orchard place
John Collis, Bacons, Oxford street
William Compton, St Lawrence, St Lawrence road
Thomas Culliford, Cliff, Woolston
Robert Davis, Davis's, 2 & 3 Terminus terrace
Daniel Day, Britannia, Britannia wharf
Robert Docwra, Crown, 14 High street
Israel Eden, Queens, Albert road
J Flower, Temperance, Upper Queens terrace
Thomas Foykes, Foyles, Upper Queens terrace
Andrew Gay, Globe, 1 Bridge street
Donald Geddes, Royal York, 53 Above Bar
E H Gravely, Windsor, Windsor terrace
H Harris, Blechyden, Blechynden terrace
Madame C Houillon, Hotel de Providence, 3 & 4 Royal crescent
Henry Jackson, Bevois Town, Bevois Town
Thomas King, Railway, Botley
Robert Kelway, Oriental & Australian, Queens terrace
Alexander Leberquier, Union, Richmond terrace
Thomas Matcham, Refreshment rooms, Railway station
T Matcham, Dolphin, High street
H May, Clarendon, Bernard street
T Mead, New York, Canute road
W Mitzen, Hotel de Commerce, 6 & 7 St Lawrndce road
John Molson, Marsh, Marsh
M Morgan, Dock, Oriental place
Charles Mundell, Albion, Lower St Mary street
George Murray, Strangers, 48 Oxford street
William Noble, St Marys, Lower East street
Henry O'Farrel, O'Farrels, 47 Oxford street
R Playford, Commercial, 8 terminus terrace
William Pottinger, Woolston, Woolston
Jpohn Powell, Shirley, Shirley
E Radley, Radleys, Oxford street
J Redman, Days, Terminus terrace
George Richards, Netley Abbey, Netley Abbey
William Rosen, Hotel de Europe, St Lawrence road
T Rowe, Bargate, 185 High street
William Russell, Junction, North Stoneham
R Seaward, Seawards Jersey, 5 Terminus terrace
C Smith, Smiths, 26 Oxford street
Thomas Swyer, Star, High street
J Taunton, Fountain, High street
Mrs A Taylor, Victoria, Gloucester square
William Towsey, Canute Castle, Canute road
George Trigle, Castle, 85 High street
J Warne, Vine, 87 High street
Miss Warren, Sun, Quay
Mrs Eliza Warren, Warrens, terminus terrace
E Webb, Railway, St Denys
Jhn White, Royal, Above Bar
C F Young, Royal Albert, Albert road

Inn Keepers
Henry Adames, Brighton terrace
George Aldridge, Horse & Jockey, Beaulieu
D Amier, Bridge Tavern, New road
William Baker, Ship & Launch, Bursledon
George Barnes, Crown & Sceptre, 1 Stoneham place
John Barnes, Coburg, Quay
T Barnes, Carpenters Arms, King street
George Barnett, Ship & Anchor, Longcroft street
James Barnett, Millbrook
Jane Beck, Prince Consort, Netley Abbey
Elisha Bennett, Freemantle
S Bennett, Talbot, Dibden
W Beswick, Compton Arms, Compton walk
George Brackstone, Bricklayers Arms, Millbrook
Mrs Ann Brooks, Antelope, St Marys road
Charles Brown, Builders Arms, Union street
G Brown, Onslow, Onslow road
Obadiah Brownjohn, Freemantle
T Budden, Boiler Makers Arms, Rubie street
H Bulpett, Oxford Spirit Stores, 33 Oxford street
Henry Bungay, Ship, Redbridge
John Carpenter, Westend
S Carter, Swan, Totton
James Cave, Anchor & Hope, Chandos street
W Chapman, Fame, Fanshawe street
Mrs E Charles, 12 Upper Canal walk
H Cheater, Barton, North Stoneham
Reuben Churcher, Southampton Arms, Highfield
George Clark, Victory, Weston
C A Clifford, Vine, Portswood
J Cole, Angel, Bitterne
Jas Coles, Manor House, Netley, Hound
F Collins, White Hart, Shirley
C Compton, Salisbury Arms, 5 French street
John Compton, Dolphin, Botley
William Compton, Swan, Westend
William Cook, George, Above Bar
H Cooper, Bricklayers Arms, 1 Upper East street
William Cooper, Marsh Hotel tap, Albert road
William Courtney, United Flags, Upper Canal walk
H Coster, Cross Keys, Totton
John Co, Cricketers Arms, North Stoneham
R Croucher, Three Horse Shoes, Botley
H Cuff, Chamberlayne Arms, Alfred street
W Cutler, Caledonian Tavern, Bridge street
Dan Day, Red Lion, Bitterne
W Dean, Bedford Arms, Bedford place
George Dewey, Belvidere, Belvidere terrace
John Dewey, White Swan, Cross house
Hy Diaper, Red Lion, Itchen
G Dicketts, Wheatsheaf Tap, Upper Back of the walls
Henry Dominy, Exeter, Manchester street
W Dowley, Rising sun, Shirley
Chas Dyett, Red Lion, Totton
J Dymott, Cricketers, Curdridge Common, Botley
W Dymott, Star Tap, High street
Mrs Edwards, Kingsland Tavern, Upper St Mary street
John Eggs, Duke of Wellington, 9 Bugle stret
Thomas Evans, Nags Head Tap, 3 Bridge street
Thomas Eyles, Cricketers Arms, Carlton place
William Farmer, Bay Tree, New road
Robert Farrant, Coachmakers Arms, Orchard street
George Fielder, Anchor, Northam
D Finden, Sportsmans Arms, Westend
Sarah Fletcher, Montagu Arms, Beaulieu
John Ford, The Gate Hangs Well, Burgess street
H Foster, Saracens Head, Guillaume terrace
John Gandy, Dock Hotel Tap, Albert road
S Gale, Rose Mount, Westend
W Gannaway, Floating Bridge Tavern, Chapel road
Fred William Geary, Freemantle
J Gettley, Yacht Tavern, Itchen Ferry
Eliz Gill, Bugle, Hamble
E Goddard, Masons Arms, Swaithling
J Golden, Belmont, Portswood
J W Gordon, Rainbow, 48 French street
John Gosling, Forge & Hammer, Sowley, Beaulieu
J Griffiths, Sun Tap, Quay
Fred Hack, New York Tap, St Lawrence road
Robert Hickley, White Swan, Swanwick
W T Hillary, General Dixon, Chapel road
Mrs F A Hitchcock, Pine Apple, 13 St Michaels square
F Hoare, New, Sarisbury green
Jas Hoare, Pensioners Arms, Carlton place
William Hobley, Sun, Weston
Hen Hoskins, 22 Upper Canal walk
W Howell, Fountain Tap, 4 Broad lane
Charles Hunt, Bursledon
George Hunt, Anchor, Eling
R Hussey, White Hrt, Cadnam
G Hyles, Grapes tavern, 42 & 43 Oxford street
William Ireland, Royal Exchamge Vaults, Grove street and James street
George Jackson, New, Westend
Thomas Jackson, Old shirley
W Janaway, Bee Hive, Royal crescent
John Jeans, Freemantle
George kay, Crown & Thistle, Westend
Peter Kingham, White Horse, Marchwood
E Knevett, New, Bursledon
Jas Knight, Bevois Castle, 1 Rockstone lane
Mrs E Lawes, Royal Oak, York stret
John Lawrence, Malt & Hops, Hythe
John Light, Compass, Winsor
Henry Lock, 23 french street
W Lomer, Wheatsheaf, Hedgend
Robert Loosemore, Loosemore, Chapel end
T Lucas, Unitede Britons, 100 Grove street
Thomas Lucas, Saddlers Arms, Marsh lane
Leonard Lush, Prince of Wales, Paradise row
Mrs Mackay, Swan, Millbrook
J McCrow, Royal Mail, Millbrook
Thomas Manning, Joiners Arms, Lower St Mary street
George Marsh, Plough, Netley
William marshall, Vine Tap, Porters lane
John Martin, George Brewery, Orchard lane
J Martin, White Horse, Netley
Richard Martin, Ashlett, Fawley
William Maton, Hardley, Hythe
Mrs May, Red Lion Tap, Back of the Walls
Hen Millett, High street, Botley
George Mitchell, Phoenix Tap, King street
William Morey, Turks Head, 1 West street
William Morris, Falcon, Fawley
H Nutley, Phoenix, Orchard lane
W Page, Coopers Arms, Millbank street
J painter, Elephant & Castle, Totton
W G Palmer, Nags Head, High street
P Parker, Ship, Cracknore hard
James Parkman, Judges Arms, Castle lane
Andrew Parrington, Portswood
Francis Pellatt, 3 Strand
Charles Pink, Horse & Jockey, Curdridge, Botley
William Pitt, Shakespeares Head, 25 French street
T W Plews, Bell & Crown, 5 Standford street
A Pope, Netherbury Arms, 10 Cookseys terrace
G Pope, Coach & Horses, Cadnam
Mrs J Pope, St marys Hotel Tap, Cross street
A Powell, Blue Boar, Middle East street
J Purrier, Yeoman Tap, Lower East street
J Quick, Wheatsheaf, Bridge street
Mrs Quilter, Kings Arms, 90 High street
James A Rae, 31 Duke street
S Ralfe, Anchor & Hope, Hythe
H Redman, Upper Canal walk
James Reeves, New, Bartley
M Reynolds, Odd fellows Arms, Princes street
T Ridett, Red Lion, High street
R Ridgley, Flemings Arms, Swathling
Arthur Robinson, Hamble
C Robinson, Railway Tavern, Albert street
C Robinson, Royal oak, Itchen
Edw Robinson, George, Itchen
A Rocket, Carpenters Arms, Bitterne
Henry Rogers, White Hart, 56 Above Bar
H Rogers, 1 Terminus terrace
A Rood, St Georges Tavern, Bridge street
J Rose, Royal York Tap, 52 1/2 Above Bar
Joseph Rowe, Lepe, Fawley
T Rowe, Bar Gate, 185 High street
C Russell, Castle Tap, Porters lane
Scovell and Sons, Hampshire House, 26 Upper Canal walk
Thomas Self, Anchor, Redbridge
J Sharp, Bedford Arms Tap, Lower Bannister street
Mrs Short, Horse and Groom, Middle East street
Ed Slade, Victoria & Albert, Orchard lane
R Slade, Nightingale, Victoria road, Netley Abbey
S Smith, Horse Shoe Brewery, Upper Canal walk
Thomas Smithers, Spread Eagle, 1 French street
Mrs Smyth, Four Horse Shoes, Nursling
B W Squires, Ship Tavern, Canute road
George Stacey, Bell, Orchard street
J Stephens, Nelson, Hythe
Hen Stillwell, Eagle Tavern, West front
J Stickland, Unicorn, 40 Lower St Mary street
Alexander Sweetingham, Queen Charlotte, Simnel street
H Taplin, Commercial, Bitterne
John Taunton, Fountain, 101 High street
K Taylor, Edinburgh Castle, 1 Bernard street
R Taylor, Golden Lion, 2 & 3 Upper Canal walk
Fran Thomas, Braziers Arms, 1 Albion place
J Thorn, Horse & Groom, Totton
Sarah Tiller, Exbury, Fawley
T Toogood, Alliance, Albert road
Mrs Tuffin, Bellevue, Lower Southampton street
Charles Trill, Hanover buildings
W Vine, New Hut, Northh Stoneham
Alf W Walters, 61 Lower East street
F Wardell, Washington Hotel Tap, Lower Canal walk
E Ware, Balmoral, Nursling
G Warren, Dorchester Arms, 1 Lower Lyon street
W Watts, New, Portswood
B Weare, Half Moon, 4 West street
Jas R Wells, Rose & Crown, Highfield
H Welsh, Apollo, 9 Chapel street
G Wheeler, Crown & anchor, Commercial road
Stephen Witt, High street, Shirley
Jno Wright, Fish & Kettle, 19 French street
Mrs E Young, Free House, 17 St Marys road


**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Sunday, 29-Mar-2020 00:58:45 GMT