London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - C4

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Constitution, J T Ellis, 26 White Street, Borough
Constitution, A Hardy, 32 Bedford Street, Covent Garden
Constitution, R Ryan, 11 Great James Street, Lisson Grove
Constitution, James Wilson, 122 & 123 Drury Lane
Constitution Tavern, J Gascoine, 42 Churton Street
Coopers Arms, Mrs E M Belton, 137 Poplar High Street
Coopers Arms, John & Onslow J Billinghurst, 3 Green Bank, Wapping
Coopers Arms, J J Bird, 3 Crown Street, Finsbury
Coopers Arms, J Bishop, 24 & 25 Trinity Square, Tower Hill
Coopers Arms, Winford Brown, 79 Golden Lane
Coopers Arms, Thomas Clifford jun, 28 Hampden Street, Clarendon Square
Coopers Arms, Chas Collyer, 19 Budge Row
Coopers Arms, E Cooke, 52 Huntingdon Street, Hoxton
Coopers Arms, Rt Green, 13 Silver Street, Wood Street
Coopers Arms, G Kimpton, 12 Miles Lane, Cannon Street
Coopers Arms, Mrs A Mason, 21 Union Street, Borough
Coopers Arms, J Morgan, 109 Russell Street, Bermondsey
Coopers Arms, D Pierce, 33 Queen Street, Chelsea
Coopers Arms, Robert Pitt, 3 Old Fish Street Hill
Coopers Arms, F T Potter, 9 Cowcross Street, Smithfield
Coopers Arms, W Yardley, 24 Tower Street, Westminster Road
Copenhagen House, A Beckett, York road, Camden Town
Copenhagen, N Brooks, 1 Salmon Lane, Limehouse
Corner Pin, Michl Walker, 58 St Martins Lane
Cornwall Arms, John Gurton, 76 Cornwall Road
Coronation, Rd James, 125 Upper Seymour Street
Cottage of Content, Thomas Powell, Park Place, Walworth
County Terrace, J Smith, 31 Webbs County Terrace
Coventry Cross, James Copeland Jones, St Leonard Street, Bromley
Cow & Calf, Joseph Irish, 36 Eastcheap
Cowley Arms, William Ruming, Addison Place, Brixton road
Cranbourn Tavern, R Willoughby, 1 Upper St Martins Lane
Cranley Arms, George Turner, 3 Cranley Terrace, Brompton Road
Craven Arms, Rt Mann, 38 Marshall Street, Golden Square
Craven Arms, W Nicholson, 39 Queens Road, Bayswater
Craven tavern, Thomas Corby, 3 Craven Court, Strand WC
Cravens Head, Robert Hales, 98 & 99 Drury Lane
Cremorne House, T B Simpson, Kings Road west, Chelsea
Crescent Arms, W Kirkpatrick, Southampton Street, Camberwell
Cricketers, William Ing, 50 Cheyne Walk, Chelsea
Cricketers, Henry Monk, 4 Orange Row, Newington Road
Cricketers Arms, J T Rowe, 61 Grove Street, Camden Town
Cripplegate Tavern, Isaac Gadsby, 10 Cripplegate buildings, Fore Street
Crompton Arms, Mrs Charlotte Everard, 28 Hall Park, Edgware Road
Crooked Billet, W Clapham, 43 King David Lane, Shadwell
Crooked Billet, Jonathan Dade, Hermitage Stairs, Wapping High Street
Crooked Billet, William Davis, 37 Wych Street, Drury Lane
Crooked Billet, J Lewis, 32 St George Street, Upper East Smithfield
Crooked Billet, Mrs Mary Ann Perry, 6 Portsmouth Street, Lincolns Inn Fields
Crooked Billet, William Potter, 1 King Street, Tower Hill
Crooked Billet, P Wales, 199 Hoxton Old Town
Cross Keys, Arthur Clarke, 58 Theobalds Road
Cross Keys, Edward Evans, Lawrence Street, Chelsea
Cross Keys, George H Harvey, 1 Blackfriars Road
Cross Keys, Richard Moy, 34 Marylebone Lane
Cross Keys, Rt Triphook, 6 Endell Street, Long Acre
Cross Keys, J B Walter, 125 Wentworth Street, Whitechapel
Cross Keys Shades, Nath Monk, 128 Wood Street, City
Crow, Thomas Holloway, 22 Moor Lane, Cripplegate
Crown, Robert Airey, 10 Butlers buildings, Upper East Smithfield
Crown, Charles Andrews, Upper Holloway
Crown, William Aylett, 24 Church Street, Lambeth
Crown, George Ayres, Orchard Place, Blackwall
Crown, Thomas Baker, 14 ½ Brewer Street, Golden Square
Crown, John Macfarlane G Boag, 27 New Cut
Crown, Mrs J Bowyer, 4 Grey Eagle Street, Spitalfields
Crown, James C Broadhurst, 7 ½ Bridge Street, Lambeth
Crown, James Joseph Bryant, 469 Oxford Street & 2 Thorney Street, Bloomsbury
Crown, James Candlin, 12 Narrow Street, Limehouse
Crown, James Carman, Church Street, West Ham
Crown, Thomas Charles Clarke, 153 Upper Whitecross Street
Crown, Charles Johnson Clay, 13 Heddon Court, Regent Street
Crown, Samuel Cocks, 14 Stanhope Terrace, Hyde Park
Crown, Henry Deakin, 100 Curtain Road
Crown, D Dismore, 4 Cranbourn Passage, Leicester Square
Crown, George Dungar, 75 Basinghall Street
Crown, George Edgerton, Glasshouse Street, East Smithfield
Crown, William F Fearn, 182 Church Street, Shoreditch
Crown, William Fly, 80 Chiswell Street, Finsbury
Crown, Chas Forsyth, 40 Tufton Street, Westminster
Crown, Thomas Foster, New Street, Deptford
Crown, Samuel Game, 151 Borough High Street
Crown, George & Thomas Griffiths, 84 Edgware Road
Crown, James F Hallett, 22 Broad Street, Golden Square
Crown, Joseph Harper, 33 Thanet Street, Burton Crescent
Crown, William Godfrey Harvey, Church Street, Hackney
Crown, James Heath, 39 Islington Terrace, Park Road, Islington
Crown, John Thomas Hill, 2 & 3 Green Street, Leicester Square
Crown, David Hind, 108 Blackfriars Road SE
Crown, William Jenkins, 1 Great St Andrew Street, Seven Dials
Crown, Mrs Mary Johnson, 7 Essex Street, Strand
Crown, William Jones, Princes Road, Notting Hill
Crown, William Kilburn, 24 Redcross Street, Cripplegate
Crown, Mrs Ann Lunn, 73 Watling Street, City
Crown, Thomas Mackenzie, 59 Wapping Wall
Crown, William McDonald, 356 Oxford Street
Crown, James Phelan, 38 Silver Street, Golden Square
Crown, James Phillips, 44 New Road, St Georges East
Crown, Robert John Piercey, 30 George Street, Blackfriars Road
Crown, Quelch & Lawson, 12 Vinegar Yard, Covent Garden
Crown, Mrs M Riddick, 38 Great Ormond Yard, Queen Square
Crown, John Riordan, 1 Leigh Street, Red Lion Square
Crown, W Robbins, Spa Road, Bermondsey
Crown, Edward Scotchman, 47 Henry Street, Portland Town
Crown, Mrs M Scott, 12 Kings Row, New Road
Crown, J Sheerman, 55 West Street, West Smithfield
Crown, S B Silcock, 22 West Smithfield
Crown, Vincent Simpson, 8 New Winchester Street, Pentonville
Crown, Rt Sinclair, 36 High Street, St Giles
Crown, John Smith, 23 Vere Street, Clare Market
Crown, Thomas Stewart, Rhodeswell Road, Limehouse
Crown, L William Strauss, 14 Rupert Street, Goodmans Fields
Crown, John Sutton, 55 York Street, Westminster
Crown, Mrs E Taylor, 1 Crown Court, Fleet Street
Crown, John Tharratt, 1 Pauls Alley, Paternoster Row
Crown, John Thompson, 89 Park Street, Grosvenor Square
Crown, William Thorn, Back Hill, Hatton Garden
Crown, Hy Tolson, 14 Great Crown Court, Little Pulteney Street
Crown, Mrs A Tregenzer, 129 Golden lane, St Lukes
Crown, D Wakefield, 15 Sykes Terrace, Mile End Road
Crown, James Webster, 23 Aberdeen Place, Maida Hill
Crown, Chris Wells, 60 Shadwell High Street
Crown, William Whale, 16 Lant Street, Borough
Crown, James White, Lambeth Road, Obelisk
Crown, Henry Woodhams, 1 St Dunstans Alley
Crown, Edw Worster, 1 Mayfield Place, Kensington

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:47 BST