London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - R2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Red Lion, Mrs Mary Pope, Kilburn
Red Lion, Henry Putland, 13 Horsleydown Lane
Red Lion, James William Quick, 145 Fenchurch Street
Red Lion, Edward Rayner, Breezers Hill, & Pennington Street, St Georges east
Red Lion, Mrs E Richer, 81 Paradise Street, Rotherhithe
Red Lion, J Saxl, 3 Green Street, Theobalds Road
Red Lion, Fras Burdett Slann, 85 Union Street, Borough
Red Lion, James Smith, 20 Great Windmill Street
Red Lion, E Springett, 14 Princes Street, Drury Lane
Red Lion, Samuel Thomas, 5 Great Warner Street, Clerkenwell
Red Lion, James Turner, 5 King Street, Long acre
Red Lion, James Vincent, 5 Redcross Square
Red Lion, Thomas Wakeford, Batty Street, Commercial Road east
Red Lion, John Weet, 27 Clarges Street, Piccadilly
Red Lion, E K Whelpdale, 44 Cowcross Street
Red Lion, Henry Wilson, Gilbert Street & 19 Robert Street, Grosvenor Square
Red Lion, Rt Wiskar, 196 & 197 St George Street
Red Lion, James Young, 72 High Holborn
Red Lion & Ball, E T Smith, 62 & 63 Red Lion Street
Red Lion & Key, Mrs G Brent, 25 Mill Lane, Tooley Street
Red Lion & Punchbowl, G Clemments, 51 St John Street
Red Lion & Spread Eagle, Mrs Elizabeth Williams, 94 Whitechapel High Street
Red Lion & Still, G M Clarke, 172 Drury Lane
Red Lion & Wheatsheaf, William Henry Baldwin, Deptford High Street
Refiners Arms, O Foster, 23 Buross Street, Commercial Road
Refreshment Rooms, Richard Berry, Railway Station, Shoreditch High Street
Regalia, S R Woolfe, 11 Augustus Square, Regents Park
Regents Arms, T Golden, 50 York Terrace, Regents Park
Regent Arms, John B Smith, 53 Regent Street, Westminster
Reindeer, Charles Robert Watkinson, 34 Richard Street, commercial Road east
Rent Day, Thomas Verey, 4 Cambridge Street, Edgware Road
Richmond Arms, Henry Gascotne, 48 Richmond Street, Edgware Road
Rising Sun, William Allen, 16 & 17 Shoemakers row, Blackfriars
Rising Sun, James Bone, Great Scotland Yard
Rising Sun, David Boston, 1 Sidney Street, Mile End
Rising Sun, Mrs M Bradbrook, Water Lane, Homerton
Rising Sun, John Cairn, 130 Princes Road, Lambeth
Rising Sun, William Church, 22 Commercial Road, Pimlico
Rising Sun, H G Cross, 27 Brooksby Street, Liverpool Road
Rising Sun, C W Doyle, 3 Air Street, Piccadilly
Rising Sun, George Griffiths, 57 York Road, Lambeth
Rising Sun, William Hall, 1 Lombard Street, Chelsea
Rising Sun, George Henton, 12 Charles Street, Grosvenor Square
Rising Sun, Mrs H Hitchcock, 8 Harper Street, New Kent Road
Rising Sun, J Holloway, 25 Richmond Place, Walworth
Rising Sun, George Hyde, 57 Freeschool Street & 41 Fair Street, Horselydown
Rising Sun, James A Irvine, Bridge Road, Battersea
Rising Sun, Hy Kellers, 1 Manchester Street, Waterloo Town
Rising Sun, William Kitford, 70 High Street, Marylebone
Rising Sun, Charles Lowe, 46 Tottenham Court Road
Rising Sun, Nathan Mare, 12 Somers Place west, New Road
Rising Sun, Henry Nottage, 128 Kent Street, Borough
Rising Sun, George Ring, 101 Poplar High Street
Rising Sun, J C Stephens, 20 Crescent, Hackney Road
Rising Sun, T Taplin, 12 Printers Place, Bermondsey
Rising Sun, J Thompson, 38 Cloth Fair, West Smithfield
Rising Sun, A H Tull, Stamford Bridge, Fulham Road
Rising Sun, C Walker, 24 Blackfriars Road
Rising Sun, E Williams, 26 High Road, Knightsbridge
Rising Sun, P J Yetton, 1 Globe Road, Mile End
Robert Burns, Henry Bradshaw, Ferry Road west
Roberts Arms, R Heard, 1 Devonport Street, Commercial Road east
Robin Hood, James Ashford, Robinhood Court, Shoe Lane
Robin Hood, Archibald Charles, 67 Skinner Street, Bishopsgate
Robin Hood, J Dodson, 14 Great Windmill Street
Robin Hood, William Humphries, 9 Leather Lane
Robin Hood, Mrs J Sizer, 1 Duke Street, Westminster
Robin Hood & Little John, John Benjamin Dawson, Church Street, Deptford
Robin Hood & Little John, Mrs Ann Flurry, 16 Whitmore Place east, Hoxton
Robin Hood & Little John, John Morrow, 33 Tabernacle Walk, Finsbury
Robinson Crusoe, William Windover, 43 Earl Street east, Lisson Grove
Rochester Arms, Thomas Lee, 22 Rochester Row
Rock, John S Jones, 55 Lisson Grove north
Rockingham Arms, J Cullingworth, 31 Hosier Lane
Rockingham Arms, J Sinclair & Son, 1 Newington Causeway & 1 Rockingham Place, New Kent Road
Rodney, Mrs R Vickress, 11 Bridge Road, Lambeth
Rodneys Head, Robert Elliott, 138 Whitechapel Road
Rodneys Head, Samuel Glover, 23 Robert Street, Grosvenor Square
Rodneys Head, R Lanaway, 10 Little Suffolk Street
Rodneys Head, James Roberts, 4 Old Street
Rodneys Head, J D Silcock, 22 Rodney Street, Pentonville

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:49 BST